PDA

View Full Version : Claymore II Issues.. How to reset entire keyboard firmware?



Brighttail
09-18-2021, 03:06 PM
After the last firmware update and for the past month I have been getting some intermittent issues of characters being input that I'm not typing and other times things that I type don't get input.

Other times it is like suddenly the ALT or CTRL key has engaged and I keep getting menu items or my webpage will go back a page cause I hit backspace and it thinks the ALT key has been depressed when all I'm trying to do is correct a spelling error.

Most of the time it was just reconnecting the dongle and that fixes it but today before work, I couldn't get anything working in wired or wireless mode. It seems like the ALT key is stuck in the ON position even though the ALT keys are fully upright and not being depressed in any matter. I can't type anything anywhere or even do things like get the START menu on.

Before RMA'ing i thought I would at least attempt to reset the firmware and re-update it but i'm not sure if I can reset the firmware to the original. Is there any set of keys to press to accomplish this or another way to factory reset the keyboard?

I suppose i could also uninstall Armory Crate, but I gotta bring a keyboard home from work to do this.

Thanks.

roberthurley14
09-18-2021, 08:41 PM
You hold down FN + ESC for 10-15 seconds to reset it, that about the limit of what ASUS support did for me in terms of support. For me its the DOWN key that seems to press by itself, its super intermittent too. Cant RMA mine as I live in Ireland and having to send it back to OCuK means x2 Duty fees plus shipping, so would end up costing me more than its worth. Im using my old keyboard for now as and will try the keyboard again next year when hopefully they've nailed out the issues.
Really disappointing that a high-end device like this has so many issues.

Brighttail
09-20-2021, 02:08 AM
Was that with the Claymore 2 or just the original Claymore cause that doesn't seem to work for this one. I need a phone number for tech support in north america for peripherals.


You hold down FN + ESC for 10-15 seconds to reset it, that about the limit of what ASUS support did for me in terms of support. For me its the DOWN key that seems to press by itself, its super intermittent too. Cant RMA mine as I live in Ireland and having to send it back to OCuK means x2 Duty fees plus shipping, so would end up costing me more than its worth. Im using my old keyboard for now as and will try the keyboard again next year when hopefully they've nailed out the issues.
Really disappointing that a high-end device like this has so many issues.

Brighttail
09-20-2021, 05:46 PM
When you sent it back did you send back just the keyboard or the whole package, including the dongle, wires, wrist rest ect. Asus' RMA instructions doesn't say what exactly to send back but warns if you send things that arent needed they may not send them back. I don't want to lose a cable or dongle. I'm used to places where you just send everything and they ship out a whole new keyboard.


My repair for my original claymore was to chunk it in the trash and buy a Corsair K100. The Spatha went with it. I got so sick and tired of both malfunctioning be it operationally or with Armory Crate which is also gone from my machine. ASUS makes great MOBOs and GPUs but the peripherals and the software has always been lacking. Sad state of affairs when I have to use MSI afterburner to clock my ASUS Strix GPUs because GPU tweak is and always has been a failure for me. The two guys locked up in the basement that do software, firmware and BIOS across all the products need an espresso machine and let out now and then for some fresh air and sunshine.

roberthurley14
10-13-2021, 01:43 PM
Was that with the Claymore 2 or just the original Claymore cause that doesn't seem to work for this one. I need a phone number for tech support in north america for peripherals.

Yes Claymore 2, hold FN + ESC keys, colours will flash then will stop upon reset - I think its a software issue... If I put my keyboard into another system where I dont have armoury crate installed etc it works fine without issue. Normally this would be good news, but when it comes to ASUS who seem to have little/no regard for software development I dont hold much hope...

roberthurley14
10-13-2021, 01:48 PM
90220

Here is my version of s/w for reference

MasterC@ROG
10-14-2021, 11:41 AM
Yes, that is the way to factory reset all our keyboards. We will look into this issue. This issue does sound weird.


Yes Claymore 2, hold FN + ESC keys, colours will flash then will stop upon reset - I think its a software issue... If I put my keyboard into another system where I dont have armoury crate installed etc it works fine without issue. Normally this would be good news, but when it comes to ASUS who seem to have little/no regard for software development I dont hold much hope...

roberthurley14
10-21-2021, 05:40 PM
Yes, that is the way to factory reset all our keyboards. We will look into this issue. This issue does sound weird.

Let me know if you need help diagnosing, if you have some debug jar or such, glad to assist as I have the issue happening and its intermittent (I cant determine what triggers it)
Worth noting, I installed a keylogger and when the issue happens its not recording any keystrokes, so its not a case of stickykeys or whatever, its almost like some phantom command is happening (plugged or wireless doesn't seem to make a difference)

roberthurley14
10-22-2021, 08:15 AM
Let me know if you need help diagnosing, if you have some debug jar or such, glad to assist as I have the issue happening and its intermittent (I cant determine what triggers it)
Worth noting, I installed a keylogger and when the issue happens its not recording any keystrokes, so its not a case of stickykeys or whatever, its almost like some phantom command is happening (plugged or wireless doesn't seem to make a difference)

Worth noting that issue hasnt resurfaced since the latest AC update, (I also removed the wifi dongle and using just wired now) will continue to monitor

Update: Issue recurred when I put back in the WiFi dongle, testing now if seen with wired only
Update 2: Nope, happened again, i noticed that issue seems to happen if I moved the keyboard around, so if i pick it up a few cms and put down on the desk the keys seem to get engaged and then got stuck in the loop (not sure if its a HW issue then...)