PDA

View Full Version : Asus G73JH only Single Channel Mode



cabrinus
04-16-2012, 10:05 PM
Hi there, sorry for my english..

my Asus got 2x2GB Hyundai HMT325S6BFR8C-H9 DDR3 PC3-10700 Ram Modules
One Module behind the keyboard and the second is in the first slot on the bottom side of the Notebook.
i make a short view of my CPU-Z results

module behind keyboard + slot 1 = Single Channel (Memory Slot Selection Slot #3 and #4)
module behind keyboard + slot 2 = Single Channel (Memory Slot Selection Slot #1 and #2 ?!)
module behind keyboard + slot 3 = black screen no boot
module behind keyboard + all slot blank = black screen no boot

Windows 7 Score Ram Memory Index only 5.9 !!!

Why does the Slot Selection change if i only switch the module on the buttom side ?
thx for reply...

Cabrinus

fuzon1337
04-16-2012, 10:22 PM
The reason that you experience black screen when you use the third slot, could be because a faulty RAM or that slot is faulty, if the slot itself is faulty then you need to RMA it I think :(

To check if it is a faulty RAM just insert 1 RAM brick at the time, boot, if all passes with bootup then it's the slot itself :(

cabrinus
04-16-2012, 10:33 PM
thx for your quick reply..

i just testet it with 1 Ram Brick. Look at the Picture, in this state no boot only blackscreen :-(7798

fuzon1337
04-16-2012, 11:04 PM
So the slot behind the KB doesn't work then ? or is it that RAM that doesn't work ?

You have tried two different RAM bricks in the slot behind the KB ? and still black screen?

cabrinus
04-16-2012, 11:15 PM
nope it is difficult to reach the Ram under the KB. I'm aware of my warranty..

hm it looks like, the ram under the kb is broken or something else.. But not completly damaged because i get no BSOD or any problems. Only the system runs in Single Channel mode. But it is a strange behavior, if try it like in the posts before ....

Looks like a RMA ??

fuzon1337
04-16-2012, 11:19 PM
I would say it's a RMA issue, unless you can access the RAM with removing the KB, to take it out.....

If you install hwinfo64 look if the 4. port (ram slot under KB) is reporting.... if it only reads 3 slots, then you should make a RMA case... if you're still under warranty.

evga
04-17-2012, 06:56 AM
Hey your ram order is wrong.
the one behind the keyboard is 2 , and the one that is close to mobo is 1 , and next to it is 3 , and and uppest slot is 4.
Asus G73 will only boot if you have installed an ram on slot 3 or 1 , if you install ram's on 2 and 4 your laptop wont boot.
thanks,,,,, this may help you.

cabrinus
04-17-2012, 03:24 PM
You're right evga...

but nevertheless, my ram runs in Single Mode only... what´s wrong?

evga
04-17-2012, 04:51 PM
are both the rams same brand? and same speed ?

xeromist
04-17-2012, 05:31 PM
are both the rams same brand? and same speed ?

Good point. Probably a compatibility issue.

cabrinus
04-17-2012, 08:47 PM
exactly the same.. factory default from Asus.

HWinfo64 and CPU-Z Details:

fuzon1337
04-17-2012, 08:51 PM
are both the rams same brand? and same speed ?

As @evga says, all 4 ram sticks are the same?

Have you updated the Intel Chipset lately ?

cabrinus
04-17-2012, 08:58 PM
sorry only 2 Sticks. Not 4.
2x2 GB

yes they all the same. The Intel Chipset driver is quite new i think.
Product: Intel(R) Chipset Device Software
* Release: Production Version
* Version: 9.3.0.1019
* Target Chipset#: Intel(R) 7 Series/C216 Chipset Family
* Date: December 06 2011

evga
04-18-2012, 02:52 AM
make sure that your rams are on 1 and 3 , to make dual channel.
try resetting bios, and if that doesnt help , you could load ubuntu from a live cd and check how it shows , because there can be a issue with your OS also.

cabrinus
04-18-2012, 07:55 AM
ok that make sense. The Ram in Slot 2 (under the keyboard) should be the problem. Can i open the Case without risk the warrenty?

Or make it more sense, to buy 2 additional 2x2 GB Ram Units?
With 4x2GB should it also work in dual channel ?

evga
04-18-2012, 08:50 AM
Yes both of your idea's are correct. if you dont want to spend more money on buying new rams, you could remove the ram from slot 2 and insert it in slot 3. I dont think Asus will void your warranty for removing the palrest and changing ram.
or if you buy 2x2gb ram set then also your good to go.

cabrinus
04-18-2012, 09:42 AM
thx@evga .. i will buy 2 more units.. thx to Amazon, i will try it tomorrow..