PDA

View Full Version : g53 3de resolution question



cloudsong2
01-14-2011, 03:10 AM
i know the max resolution for the 3de is 1366 x 768, however, if I'm plugging it via hdmi into my monitor, can the resolution be changed to 1920x1080?

Brian@ASUS
01-14-2011, 05:05 AM
you are correct!

xeromist
01-14-2011, 05:11 AM
Yes, but not necessarily in Clone mode because you will be limited by the lowest screen. If you set to HDMI only or use it to extend your desktop then you should be able to do it.

Empire
01-28-2011, 09:47 PM
Ok but don't think the bigger screen will be in 3D also, not exactly you need a 120Hz tv with HDMI 1.4 support