PDA

View Full Version : Asus G60JX Memory



spawn1980
01-16-2011, 02:38 AM
I just bought a G60jx w/ i5 I wanted to put 2 Corsair 4gb making 8gb total but everywhere I look I keep getting mix comments some say 4 some say 8.

I plan on putting in a i7 640m because thats the max it can take without temp change from 35 to 45.

Hendrick4life
01-26-2011, 03:27 PM
I went to Newegg and got 2 x 4GB DDR3 1333 Corsair in a package for like $130. Really reliable memory no problems except for like a week afterwards my Lappy kept BSODing but then I re-imaged it and no memory problems since.

I wanted to upgrade my CPU to a new sandy bridge, but im going to wait until USB 3 gets big and then just get a new lappy altogether.

combatstang
02-03-2011, 02:12 AM
I just bought 2 Super Talent 4gb sticks, and I blue screen when I load up a game.. Whats the deal?

http://www.hitechvendors.com/p-5316-stt-4gb-ddr3-1333-pc3-10600-204-pin-sodimm-laptop.aspx?affiliateid=10050&utm_source=GoogleProducts&utm_medium=ProductFeed&utm_campaign=GoogleProducts

It defaulted to 1066mhz, and aparently you cant change anything in the bios.

any advice?

vl.shevchuk
08-27-2011, 09:51 PM
Unfortunately, you can't upgrade your laptop's processor from Arrandale to Sandy Bridge, because the processor socket is not the same (G2 vs G1). Only one connector stands in the different position, but it's enough. The difference between two sockets is intensional because new Sandy Bridge processor architecture is only compatible with HM 67 chipsets (not with HM 55/ 57 of laptops with Arrandale processors). You can see the picture at http://www.3dnews.ru/news/613588
Arrandale Core i7 processors can freely operate with 8 Gb of DDR3 1333MHz RAM, Arrandale Core i3 / Core i5 processors - only with 4 Gb DDR3 1066 MHz RAM. If you put 1333 MHz RAM blocks into laptop, they will work only at 1066 MHz (you can check it yourself in Aida64/Everest).