PDA

View Full Version : Urgent clean install help



Barkmarkin
04-22-2012, 05:27 AM
Hi guys, I have a G74SX, and I have a 6230n Intel WIFI card on it, and an extra 500gb hard drive that I have CS5.5 Suite installed, along with important software like office 2010 with license etc.

I also did the anytime upgrade to w7 ultimate 64 bit, But thats what I'm scared of, IF I do a clean install how will I reinstall w7 ultimate, and I can only use the g74 in safe mode, I don't know what happened but it keeps freezing whenever I boot up regularly, So I need your help to:

Keep my W7 64 BIT Ultimate (Don't have disk!)

Keep CS5.5 Standard Suite licensing and my Dreamweaver license

Office 2010 license...

Please help me this is frustrating... What are steps I should take this is the first time im gonna do a clean install and I wanna do it right without bloatware and without losing any licenses

BrodyBoy
04-22-2012, 06:49 AM
Hi guys, I have a G74SX, and I have a 6230n Intel WIFI card on it, and an extra 500gb hard drive that I have CS5.5 Suite installed, along with important software like office 2010 with license etc.

I also did the anytime upgrade to w7 ultimate 64 bit, But thats what I'm scared of, IF I do a clean install how will I reinstall w7 ultimate, and I can only use the g74 in safe mode, I don't know what happened but it keeps freezing whenever I boot up regularly, So I need your help to:

Keep my W7 64 BIT Ultimate (Don't have disk!)

Keep CS5.5 Standard Suite licensing and my Dreamweaver license

Office 2010 license...

Please help me this is frustrating... What are steps I should take this is the first time im gonna do a clean install and I wanna do it right without bloatware and without losing any licenses
You can re-install WIndows Home Premium, reactivate with your OEM product key, and then use the upgrade key you purchased to unlock Ultimate.

In the case of MS Office, simply uninstalling the program deactivates it. WHen you re-install (after the new WIndows install), just use your product key again and it should be fine.
Adobe programs are a PITA when moving an installation....at least that's my experience. You must successfully de-activate the old installation before getting rid of it. Then you should be able to activate easily when you re-install it.

Does that make sense?

Barkmarkin
04-22-2012, 07:43 AM
Ahh, too late, I pressed F9 on startup.. :(, So, now adobe and all my programs are inside D, safe but im not sure about license, I couldnt do a clean install

PILGRIM
04-22-2012, 07:54 AM
Ahh, too late, I pressed F9 on startup.. :(, So, now adobe and all my programs are inside D, safe but im not sure about license, I couldnt do a clean install

Whether it's a clean install or a factory restore, you can still use your Ultimate upgrade key, can't you?

As for the "bloatware", you can just uninstall programs that you don't like..

BrodyBoy
04-22-2012, 08:06 AM
Ahh, too late, I pressed F9 on startup.. :(, So, now adobe and all my programs are inside D, safe but im not sure about license, I couldnt do a clean install
Why couldn't you do a clean install? Are you saying you tried and ran into problems?

PILGRIM
04-22-2012, 08:17 AM
...So, now adobe and all my programs are inside D, safe but im not sure about license,...

As far as I know, any paid software programs can be installed/re-installed anytime regardless
of what existing OS version you have, provided you have the paid keys to them.

BrodyBoy
04-22-2012, 08:43 AM
As far as I know, any paid software programs can be installed/re-installed anytime regardless
of what existing OS version you have, provided you have the paid keys to them.
They can be re-installed, but some of them....like Adobe programs and Office.....are "activated" by their license/product key. Much like a Windows license, you enter the key and it "phones home" to report (to the overlords) that this paid license is now is use. If you were to then try installing it again on a different machine (or into a different Windows installation)...without de-activating the first install....it would phone home, discover that it's already in use, and refuse to activate. So if you get a new computer or whatever...basically, if you ever need to re-install these kinds of programs....it's important to properly de-activate the old installation first.

Adobe, in particular, is absolutely obsessive about this. The slightest glitch and the activation fails, leading to lengthy chats with a nice lady in New Delhi.

So it's better-to-be-safe-than-terribly-inconvenienced when doing a clean install (or factory restore)......if you have any programs that require "activation" via paid license, de-activate them BEFORE you overwrite/replace/re-install them.

Barkmarkin
04-22-2012, 09:15 AM
Yes!, Its done now im updating drivers etc... w7 ultimates active, so is cs5.5 but I can't delete the old folder in D, and I have to go and install BF3, etc all over agian, as well as SWTOR... I only partitoned C, the OS drive., the folders for apps are still in D what should I do about that.

BrodyBoy
04-22-2012, 04:53 PM
Yes!, Its done now im updating drivers etc... w7 ultimates active, so is cs5.5 but I can't delete the old folder in D, and I have to go and install BF3, etc all over agian, as well as SWTOR... I only partitoned C, the OS drive., the folders for apps are still in D what should I do about that.
I would suggest you just reinstall those programs onto the OS drive.

When you install a program, it doesn't just get placed in a folder somewhere. All sorts of important registry entries are made, and some components are often integrated into Windows and other programs (ex: Office integrates with things like your printer driver, security software, Adobe Reader or Acrobat, Windows context menus, and so on....).

When you reinstalled Windows, you lost all the program associations and registry entries that were there before. The best way to make sure that your programs run properly is to now re-install them into the new Windows installation.

Barkmarkin
04-22-2012, 07:01 PM
Thanks so much, I didnt do a clean install but system restore with the F9 key and im running w7 ultimate now, and got office 2010 , cs5.5 all running and im on the modded BIOS 203 (to stop throttling I believe) that was posted by a member here, I deleted all bloatware, so it runs alot better now, thank god.., I have a question, what is the latest bios? I'm thinking this bios doesnt work with throttleing so I might go back to OEM 203 bios and throttlestop 4.10 but what settings should I use with TS?

BrodyBoy
04-23-2012, 03:20 AM
I have a question, what is the latest bios?
The latest BIOS is v203. Be aware that flashing with a modded BIOS voids your Asus warranty, so do proceed very cautiously when experimenting with these kinds of things. Make sure you have a lot of confidence in the expertise of any source providing such modifications....this is your computer's basic firmware, and if the machine is bricked by it, you will be on your own to cover the repairs.