PDA

View Full Version : Can't adjust voltage with HD7970 DCII



anders190
04-28-2012, 12:18 PM
Hi!

I got my new card yesterday (ASUS HD7970-DC2-3GD5) and have been trying it out since then.

I have a small problem however. If I go into GPU Tweaks settings and enable "Overclocking range enhancement" the voltage is still stuck on 1178-1188 mV while both GPU clocks and memory clocks get unlocked (can move past 1125MHz on GPU and 6300MHz on memory).

I have been looking around a few times, enabling and disabling and such but I can't get it to unlock.

Using Catalyst 12.4 WHQL and GPU Tweak 2.0.8.3.

hill01
04-28-2012, 09:03 PM
I'm in the same situation - For me the Voltage Slider is stuck at a maximum of 1060 mV:


http://img219.imagevenue.com/loc934/th_632160136_UntitledKopiecut_122_934lo.jpg (http://img219.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=632160136_UntitledKopiecut_122_934lo .jpg)

Also Using CCC 12.4 and Asus GPU Tweak 2.0.8.3. I tried earlier versions (2.0.7.7. and 2.0.5.3) as well, but they can't even read the gpu voltage of the card.

anders190
04-30-2012, 04:46 PM
I'm in the same situation - For me the Voltage Slider is stuck at a maximum of 1060 mV:


http://img219.imagevenue.com/loc934/th_632160136_UntitledKopiecut_122_934lo.jpg (http://img219.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=632160136_UntitledKopiecut_122_934lo .jpg)

Also Using CCC 12.4 and Asus GPU Tweak 2.0.8.3. I tried earlier versions (2.0.7.7. and 2.0.5.3) as well, but they can't even read the gpu voltage of the card.

I tried the older versions as well and they can't read either GPU voltage or the temperature of the VRM. =/

http://i.imgur.com/iKPqp.png

hill01
04-30-2012, 05:52 PM
Apparently Sapphire TRIXX version 4.3.0 can set the gpu voltage on my card beyond 1.060 V - however when I try to overclock I still can't get past 1100 MHz even when raising the voltage massively. Therefore I'm not sure if TRIXX actualy sets any voltages.

anders190
05-02-2012, 11:22 AM
Apparently Sapphire TRIXX version 4.3.0 can set the gpu voltage on my card beyond 1.060 V - however when I try to overclock I still can't get past 1100 MHz even when raising the voltage massively. Therefore I'm not sure if TRIXX actualy sets any voltages.

Nice find. I tried it too and can only undervolt from 1070 mV. Not sure if even that work though.

I might get an answer on the voltage issue from an Asus employee later today or maybe tomorrow. The lack of an official answer on these issues doesn't speak well of Asus IMHO.

hill01
05-02-2012, 10:54 PM
There is also this thread

http://www.overclock.net/t/1248620/gpu-tweak-voltage-control-limit

on another forum with some other guy who has the same problem as we do and the already got an answer from Asus, basically saying "screw you if wanna go past this fantastically low value which is far below any dangerous voltage. However if you want to set higher voltages use other tools" - so yeah, I bet many other manufacturers are only happy to include the design and control of an asus custom pcb and VRMs into their program code. Still, if you get a better response, share it. I emailed Asus as well, but didn't get a reply yet.

HiVizMan
05-03-2012, 10:02 AM
Just click on the image of the lock and it will allow you to independently move the two sliders.

I assume you have enabled the advanced toggle bottom left hand side :)

Sorry guys but I do not have a DCII to test actually do not have any ASUS graphic cards of the seven series at all so a bit stuck.

As to official ASUS representation on this forum. There are a couple of guys who work for ASUS motherboards who are here but none from the graphic card side of things. The official ASUS staff all have the @ASUS after their names. The rest of us are just normal folks like you who visit here and help out other users. :)

anders190
05-03-2012, 11:31 AM
There is also this thread

http://www.overclock.net/t/1248620/gpu-tweak-voltage-control-limit

on another forum with some other guy who has the same problem as we do and the already got an answer from Asus, basically saying "screw you if wanna go past this fantastically low value which is far below any dangerous voltage. However if you want to set higher voltages use other tools" - so yeah, I bet many other manufacturers are only happy to include the design and control of an asus custom pcb and VRMs into their program code. Still, if you get a better response, share it. I emailed Asus as well, but didn't get a reply yet.

Interesting comment considering how they have prepared the card for LN2 cooling and that all ref-cards actually can use up to at least 1250 mV.

I even tried flicking the BIOS-switch again and nothing. I have however got an interesting "Power Target %" but it doesn't seem to do anything and is propably a result from a bug or something. It was covering the Apply, Cancel, Default buttons as well. No matter what I tried to do with it nothing actually happened:

http://i.imgur.com/fmld8.png

I really feel like returning this card right now but I will try to wait at least one more day. I have a week left for returns so I have the time but not the patience.


Just click on the image of the lock and it will allow you to independently move the two sliders.

I assume you have enabled the advanced toggle bottom left hand side :)

Sorry guys but I do not have a DCII to test actually do not have any ASUS graphic cards of the seven series at all so a bit stuck.

As to official ASUS representation on this forum. There are a couple of guys who work for ASUS motherboards who are here but none from the graphic card side of things. The official ASUS staff all have the @ASUS after their names. The rest of us are just normal folks like you who visit here and help out other users. :)

Nothing happens. Can't go past 1185-1188 mV. Advance toggle is activated as well as the Range-box in settings.

True but it wouldn't hurt to check in on how their customers actually fare with their products. A simple answer from them on the voltage issue would have been nice. Should it even work? Yes or no? Ref-cards with worse cooling can do it but these can't?

Thanks for your answer though. =)

EDIT: And yes, I have tried unlocking the GPU-Voltage lock. Nothing happens with the limit.

HiVizMan
05-03-2012, 11:55 AM
No stress mate I know how peeved I would be if was in your shoes and I fully agree with you about it being a good idea if one of the VGA guys did stop by every now and then.

anders190
05-08-2012, 01:38 PM
I returned my card today. Asus never cared to contact me again regarding the voltage issue and I had other issues (stability) with the card.

Good luck to the rest of you.

Kyle
05-09-2012, 01:45 PM
Having the same issue as anders. Did anyone find a resolution for this? Really don't want to return my card.

Is it possible to flash with the DC2 TOP bios or something?

bit1der
05-26-2012, 06:50 PM
Have me DC2 tested today. No way to control Voltage by ANY program including GPU tweak. Contacted ASUS support, but they adviced me GPU tweak again:( Flashing BIOS from TOP version won't help.
Funny considering this card meant to be bought by overclockers. All this hotwires, super VRM...
FAIL...
Realy... REALY hope to see a decision of this problem ASAP, or I'm going to return the card..

loccc
06-12-2012, 01:22 PM
Hey. I've just the similar issue. My DC2T card default voltage is 1.175v and I cant increase the voltage beyond 1.182v. I've tried different drivers and gpu tweak versions. Also afterburner and sapphires TriXX with no luck on voltage increment. I'm pretty confident by now that there are 2 different revision of the cards floating around and one of those is currently voltage locked. Would be nice to know if asus will release gpu tweak version which supports all the 7970 DC2 cards as I am returning mine if I am stuck with default voltages with top of the line card.

xXxatrush1987
06-12-2012, 01:47 PM
just got reply from german asus support:


ASUS dont hear about this Bug/Issue. If possible, test another 7970DC2 and contact your Dealer to ask for the warranty Process.


lol just lol

hill01
06-14-2012, 09:02 PM
It's kind of good to hear that there are other people with the same problem, on the other hand it's quite sad there are some examples of asus' top cards that seem to be limited.

However, since my first post I had frequent email contact with Asus Tech support. They suggested quite trivial stuff like "did you unlock extended overclocking?", disabling OC in CCC and trying their most recent version of GPU Tweak. But none of it worked. In the end I had to fill out a tech support document with lots of serial numbers and so on, with a promise that they would forward it to their main tech guys. That was about two weeks ago and I haven't heard anything back yet. It would be a real shame if no solution could be found...

loccc
06-14-2012, 11:06 PM
It's kind of good to hear that there are other people with the same problem, on the other hand it's quite sad there are some examples of asus' top cards that seem to be limited.

However, since my first post I had frequent email contact with Asus Tech support. They suggested quite trivial stuff like "did you unlock extended overclocking?", disabling OC in CCC and trying their most recent version of GPU Tweak. But none of it worked. In the end I had to fill out a tech support document with lots of serial numbers and so on, with a promise that they would forward it to their main tech guys. That was about two weeks ago and I haven't heard anything back yet. It would be a real shame if no solution could be found...

It is at least a bit promising that the tech support had suggested you to try different things. That basically means that they recognize that there is some problem with the voltage being locked! At the end though I'm sure you're tried and done everything like one should. The card just is voltage locked at least with current software or card bios version. One can just hope asus will fix this sooner than later.

I've personally tried so many different versions of radeon drivers, asus gpu tweak, sapphire trixx, msi afterburner and even did clean install of windows 7 and windows 8 consumer preview but with no affect. I also tried with exactly with the same versions of drivers and gpu tweak as fellow 7970 DCII TOP card owner just to see my voltage still being locked and other card was not. Also one little interesting thing: The cards which are not being voltage locked seem to be able to use msi afterbutner to read and tweak the voltage. So clearly there is something different between the cards. It might be only the bios but I guess cards could use even different components. Also seems that there is a lot of different bios versions in the cards based on gpu-z screenshots. I am not familiar with those bios markings so I cant say based on just bios version which cards are locked or not.

xXxatrush1987
06-17-2012, 06:18 PM
new infos from offical asus guys germany:


7970dc2t voltage locked at 1125mV

7970dc2 voltage locked at 1175mv

for more you need to use hotwire, everything else shoud be a bug. there are alos several cardswith faulty bios outside, which should been rmad as asus said.

my opinion: asus *****!

getting a new 7970 from different company, im really disappointed. odered 25 of them for oc event and now this.

loccc
06-17-2012, 09:36 PM
Maybe you got the voltages wrong way around as I've 7970dc2t and it have default voltage of 1.175v.

psyside
06-20-2012, 05:15 AM
Bump, this have to be solved!

SpectreDev
06-20-2012, 06:22 AM
Funny, because I had the exact same problems with my Asus Matrix 5870 Platinum. I would highly recommend you just return the card. Save your self the time and trouble. You will be very glad you did.

bit1der
06-28-2012, 04:46 PM
I can't believ ASUS let me down this hard. I hope they fix this issue. Wrote on their facebook page. Realy mad coz I bought waterblock for 7970 dc2 from EK and now dc2 is piece of @%^&
If they don't do anything, I wont buy any of their product.

sparrow_69
10-16-2012, 12:23 AM
After a month of research, I finally found the solution to not being able to change the core voltage on my asus 7970-dc2: http://www.overclockers.com/asus-hd7...cs-card-review

The solution is to use ver 2.2.1.4 of gpu tweak (can be found in the comments section at the end of the review). For some reason, none of the other (newer or older) versions of gpu tweak allow voltage control. I had also tried several version of msi afterburner & sapphire trixx, none of which worked.

This issue was driving me nuts for over a month. I tried several versions of the aforementioned software, different drivers, etc etc. Hope this info helps someone else out!

DJ_OXyGeNe_8
03-06-2013, 11:30 AM
That link doesn't exisit. If you have can you share that version?

And this looks modified Trixx

http://www35.zippyshare.com/v/4022846/file.html

I didn't try yet

http://www.overclock.net/t/1339787/how-to-unlock-asus-gpu-tweak

AndreyPopov
06-19-2014, 11:15 AM
try this http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?40862-GPU-Tweak-and-GPU-Voltage-Control-Problem&p=411418&viewfull=1#post411418