PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade HDD and RAM on G74SX



Ortopi
04-30-2012, 08:11 PM
I'm thinking about investing in more HDD and RAM for my G74SX, but I'm very unsure about what to buy and how to replace the old HDD(s). Now I have around 750 GB storage on my G74SX (I'm writing this on another PC), will it be possible to upgrade to like 1,5 TB or something? Must the HDD be at a specific size or model to fit inside the computer? If I replace both HDDs, will I have to install the OS again?
And the RAM? Any certain models I have to use at that point?

Sorry for asking these dumb questions, I'm new into this

440hsp
05-01-2012, 03:49 AM
i just upgraded my ram to 24gb. my dh71 came with 12gb. 4gb in 3 slots. i pulled one of the 4gb cards out and installed 2 8gb cards in the remaining 2 slots. i used the corsair 1 x 8gb cards from amazon. i think they are called value select for laptop memory and they work great. i just turned the laptop off. took out the battery. pulled the back panel off and the 4 memory slots are right there. very easy install. just takes a few minutes. put everything back together and turned it back on. now i got 24gb of ram.

440hsp
05-01-2012, 03:51 AM
BTW. these guys on here are awesome when it comes to needing help with these awesome machines so feel free to ask if you have any issues.

Peregrine
05-01-2012, 03:47 PM
As for RAM go to Crucial.com and run the SCAN MY PC tool. This will tell you everything you need to know about RAM: what type you need and how many slots you have and what is in each one.

Boosted_R
05-01-2012, 04:36 PM
I'm thinking about investing in more HDD and RAM for my G74SX, but I'm very unsure about what to buy and how to replace the old HDD(s). Now I have around 750 GB storage on my G74SX (I'm writing this on another PC), will it be possible to upgrade to like 1,5 TB or something? Must the HDD be at a specific size or model to fit inside the computer? If I replace both HDDs, will I have to install the OS again?
And the RAM? Any certain models I have to use at that point?

Sorry for asking these dumb questions, I'm new into this

1) If you replace both HDD you will need to install a new OS.

2) HDD must be 2.5" version (3.5" is for desktop), and I believe 9.5mm is the max thickness that will fit (most are 9.5mm)

3) if you want 1.5TB you will need 2x 750GB HDD's ( you can get 1TB HDD's but only at 5400RPM)

PILGRIM
05-02-2012, 01:32 AM
I'm thinking about investing in more HDD and RAM for my G74SX, but I'm very unsure about what to buy and how to replace the old HDD(s). Now I have around 750 GB storage on my G74SX (I'm writing this on another PC), will it be possible to upgrade to like 1,5 TB or something? Must the HDD be at a specific size or model to fit inside the computer? If I replace both HDDs, will I have to install the OS again?
And the RAM? Any certain models I have to use at that point?

Sorry for asking these dumb questions, I'm new into this

Hi there, Ortopi. There are no dumb questions to any legit queries..:)

If you mean upgrading HDD as to storage capacity,
just buy another 750 GB HDD and place it in the other drive bay (the G74 has 2 drive bays).
It would be wise to buy a new one with the same brand similar to what you already have,
assuming that it's working well.

But if you mean upgrading HDD as to performance and speed, I would recommend
buying an SSD instead as your OS drive, then either do a fresh install of the OS
or clone the OS from the existing HDD to the SSD. You can then format the HDD
and make it as your secondary drive.

As to RAM, an 8 GB capacity would handle most computer usage.
However, some would have 12 or 16 or 24 or even 32 GB RAM (I have 16 GB RAM).
Thing is, there's no really big jump as to performance, in any of these configurations, IMO.
And again, buy additional RAM that has the same model as what you already have.
Or at least ones with the same specifications (I have 12 GB ASint and 4 GB Kingston).

fostert
05-02-2012, 03:25 AM
Agreed with Pilgrim: any more than 8GB in day-2-day usage for most people does not make your system run faster. If however your day-2-day ops occasionally spill out to >8GB, then that "buffer" of 16GB is nice to have to prevent swapping. So although you will gain nothing in terms of speed by having 32GB in there when you regularly top out at 8GB or less, RAM is so cheap that putting the max in does save you from the occasional thrash/slowdown when you accidentally (or purposefully) overload.

Ortopi
05-02-2012, 04:14 PM
Hi there, Ortopi. There are no dumb questions to any legit queries..:)

If you mean upgrading HDD as to storage capacity,
just buy another 750 GB HDD and place it in the other drive bay (the G74 has 2 drive bays).
It would be wise to buy a new one with the same brand similar to what you already have,
assuming that it's working well.

But if you mean upgrading HDD as to performance and speed, I would recommend
buying an SSD instead as your OS drive, then either do a fresh install of the OS
or clone the OS from the existing HDD to the SSD. You can then format the HDD
and make it as your secondary drive.

As to RAM, an 8 GB capacity would handle most computer usage.
However, some would have 12 or 16 or 24 or even 32 GB RAM (I have 16 GB RAM).
Thing is, there's no really big jump as to performance, in any of these configurations, IMO.
And again, buy additional RAM that has the same model as what you already have.
Or at least ones with the same specifications (I have 12 GB ASint and 4 GB Kingston).

I have now ordered this SSD: http://www.techspot.com/review/495-intel-ssd-520-series/

When I have mounted the SSD, is it possible to do a fresh install of Windows 7 on the SSD although it's OEM? I don't have the CD with Windows 7, and I also want to remove all the bloatware that followed my Asus. Can I download Windows 7 Home Premium from Piratebay and register it with my product key?

I don't have any CDs, can I use my external HDD for the installation?

dstrakele
05-02-2012, 05:05 PM
You can do a fresh install of the Windows 7 version that came with your laptop using its OEM license by downloading the Windows 7 ISO file (see the links below for a better place to download it than Piratebay - PLEASE} and burning it to DVD or a flash drive. The installation media must be bootable. I recommend purchasing some DVD's or a USB flash drive.

Here are some threads you may find helpful:

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?12371-Installing-new-SSD-to-my-G74S-laptop...&country=&status=

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?5224-Drivers-Apps-and-How-to-s&country=&status=

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?9051-Asus-G74SX-Clean-Install-Clear-ups-and-Doubts

Ortopi
05-02-2012, 05:14 PM
OK, but if everything goes wrong, may I just put the HDD back and boot from it like nothing has happened?

dstrakele
05-02-2012, 05:32 PM
That you can... but let's show a little confidence, shall we?

PILGRIM
05-03-2012, 01:51 AM
...When I have mounted the SSD, is it possible to do a fresh install of Windows 7 on the SSD although it's OEM? I don't have the CD with Windows 7, and I also want to remove all the bloatware that followed my Asus. Can I download Windows 7 Home Premium from Piratebay and register it with my product key?

I don't have any CDs, can I use my external HDD for the installation?

Download and save the Windows 7 Home Premium with SP1integrated ISO found on the 2nd link
recommended by dstrakele (it's the Drivers and apps thread by JRd1st).

I recommend you also download and use Windows 7 USB DVD Download Tool.
It's a much faster and less glitchy way of installing a fresh Windows OS.
You need to have a minimum of 4 GB USB flash/pen drive.

Let the Windows 7 USB DVD Download Tool format the USB flash drive.
Then let it copy the Windows 7 ISO file.

Mount your new SSD. Connect the USB flash drive to any 2.0 port.
Power on the laptop. Press esc button repeatedly. Select USB and install Windows 7 ISO copy.
Register it by using your Windows key found at the back of your laptop.


OK, but if everything goes wrong, may I just put the HDD back and boot from it like nothing has happened?

Definitely.

Ortopi
05-04-2012, 05:56 AM
That you can... but let's show a little confidence, shall we?

Yeah, it's just that the CD-reader hasn't been very nice to me the last times. And because the Win 7 ISO on the link you sent isn't norwegian, I had to download from Piratebay

But one last question; if I do a clean install, wil this affect the Intel Turbo Boost?

fuzon1337
05-04-2012, 06:10 AM
But one last question; if I do a clean install, wil this affect the Intel Turbo Boost?

Hi

The Intel Turbo Boost is a feature in the processor it self, so a clean installation will not effect that.

dstrakele
05-04-2012, 06:14 AM
Digital River also offers a Norwegian Windows 7 ISO, as well as other languages.

The clean install will not affect Intel Turbo Boost.

Ortopi
05-04-2012, 02:49 PM
Digital River also offers a Norwegian Windows 7 ISO, as well as other languages.

The clean install will not affect Intel Turbo Boost.

I see they offer Win 7 Professional at my language, but not Home Premium :(