PDA

View Full Version : Type of RAM does the ASUS G75 have.



Daylife
05-07-2012, 11:31 PM
Hello guys, I was wondering what type of RAM does the Asus g75 have. Thinking about upgrading from 8gb to 16gb.

Would these work?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820104257

fuzon1337
05-07-2012, 11:48 PM
They will work, but you dont get 1600Mhz.... So if you buy them, it will get down clocked to 1333Mhz since it's in singel channel mode.

fostert
05-08-2012, 12:43 AM
They will work, but you dont get 1600Mhz.... So if you buy them, it will get down clocked to 1333Mhz since it's in singel channel mode.
What have you got in there right now? Is it 1600, or 1333 MHz stuff? Download CPU-Z and have a look. Best to get the same stuff thats probably in there right now (under the keyboard): likely Samsung modules. They are very good and robust actually. If you buy the above Kingstons they definitely will downclock to 1333 MHz if thats what you have in your G75 already; otherwise, whether they work at 1600 MHz with existing 1600 in your G75 is spotty and a gamble.

Zygomorphic
05-08-2012, 01:04 AM
At that price, you cannot go wrong. The G75 is supposed to have 1600 MHz modules, so at worst they turn to 1333. 1333 is still plenty fast, so no worries there. Buy and enjoy!

fostert
05-08-2012, 01:07 AM
Agreed with Zygo; the diff between 1333 and 1600 is unnoticeable in all but Memory benchmarks... 1333 will be ~equal to 1600 as far as games are concerned.

Cecil_2099
05-08-2012, 04:04 AM
fuzon1337: Can you elaborate on why the memory won't run at 1600mhz if Daylife uses the Kingston sticks in his link? What about those sticks of RAM make the laptop run in single-channel mode? From the product description, those Kingston sticks run at 1600mhz and from what I understood, the stock RAM in the G75 runs at 1600mhz in dual-channel mode. So if he gets those two sticks, shouldn't the system still run at 1600mhz?

Holy
05-08-2012, 04:40 AM
its something hard-coded into the bios. i beleave its something to do with heat. somebody else and elaborate why.

fuzon1337
05-08-2012, 07:44 AM
fuzon1337: Can you elaborate on why the memory won't run at 1600mhz if Daylife uses the Kingston sticks in his link? What about those sticks of RAM make the laptop run in single-channel mode? From the product description, those Kingston sticks run at 1600mhz and from what I understood, the stock RAM in the G75 runs at 1600mhz in dual-channel mode. So if he gets those two sticks, shouldn't the system still run at 1600mhz?

Okey, so I researched a little and it looks like the Ivy Bridge can handle 1600Mhz on singel channel mode.... but I don't wan to say that for sure, so if @Daylife already have 1600Mhz sticks in his notebook and upgrades with two new 1600Mhz sticks and the BIOS reports back that it runs on 1600Mhz, then the new gen cpu is impressive! :)

http://ark.intel.com/products/64891/Intel-Core-i7-3720QM-Processor-(6M-Cache-up-to-3_60-GHz)

The reason why I said that it would downclock to 1333Mhz in singel channel mode is becuase it's like that for the Sandy Bridge users... So if I want to have 1600Mhz in my notebook I'll have to use RAM slot 1 and 3 with 1600Mhz and then it should work. But since I have all slots in use then the CPU cant handle faster Mhz than 1333Mhz.

http://ark.intel.com/products/52219

Zygomorphic
05-08-2012, 10:19 AM
It runs in dual-channel with all 4 slots filled, just at 1333 MHz, at least my G53SX does this. ASUS basically built a multiplexer that splits the channels to two slots each. memtest86 reports it running in dual-channel mode. Only the desktops support more than dual-channel hardware, but multiple memory SODIMMs per channel is possible (and existing on ROG notebooks, as well as a few others).

From what I can tell, the IMC--for Sandybridge--cannot handle 4 slots of 1600 MHz, but it still runs it in dual-channel mode. Like @fuzon1337 said, slots 0 & 1 are one channel and 2 & 3 are the other. Adding more--matched!--RAM should not change the channel mode, just possibly the memory frequency and timings.

john_from_ohio
05-08-2012, 12:32 PM
Hello guys, I was wondering what type of RAM does the Asus g75 have. Thinking about upgrading from 8gb to 16gb.

Would these work?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820104257

Probably be just fine ... I just put in 2 Samsung 4 gb 1600 in my new G75VW ... cpu z reports 800 Mhz at Dual channels so 1600 for all 4 installed ...

I guess the G75 is better at some things than the older machines?

Daylife
05-08-2012, 04:18 PM
fuzon1337: Can you elaborate on why the memory won't run at 1600mhz if Daylife uses the Kingston sticks in his link? What about those sticks of RAM make the laptop run in single-channel mode? From the product description, those Kingston sticks run at 1600mhz and from what I understood, the stock RAM in the G75 runs at 1600mhz in dual-channel mode. So if he gets those two sticks, shouldn't the system still run at 1600mhz?

I though that the RAM on the Asus G75 ran at 1600mhz thats why i linked the 1600mhz from newegg...I just wan to confirm that because if not its a waste of money if its going to dwell down to 1333

Brother Samael
07-20-2012, 03:24 PM
http://www.amazon.de/Corsair-Vengeance-PC3-12800-Arbeitsspeicher-DDR3-RAM/dp/B006EWUOL8/ref=sr_1_7?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1342797649&sr=1-7

Runs this RAM in my G75? I will Upgrade to 16 GB...?

Zygomorphic
07-20-2012, 07:29 PM
Should be good with that! Excellent quality RAM.

Brother Samael
07-25-2012, 10:39 AM
I have build in the corsair ram, two posts up.
The G75 don't run at 1600 Mhz, it goes down to 1333Mhz.
What is wrong? I think it must run with 1600Mhz.
What RAM I must buy that it runs with 16 GB at 1600MHz?


Sorry for my English.


Brother Samael

jsrhett
08-02-2012, 01:07 AM
I have build in the corsair ram, two posts up.
The G75 don't run at 1600 Mhz, it goes down to 1333Mhz.
What is wrong? I think it must run with 1600Mhz.
What RAM I must buy that it runs with 16 GB at 1600MHz?


Sorry for my English.


Brother Samael

I bought the Vengence Ram and upgraded to 16gb, it is running all 16gb at 1600. If you have a 1333 RAM it will only run all of them at 1333,

Zygomorphic
08-02-2012, 01:30 AM
Great work, glad to hear that! It should run at 1600 MHz, since that is default for Ivy Bridge CPUs.

JednaPiroga
08-02-2012, 05:03 AM
The once inside that come with it are 1600mhz, i inserted 2 more sticks from my old G53sx 1300mhz sticks, works like a charm. I dont think anyone will notice the difference.

kiba
08-02-2012, 06:07 AM
http://www.amazon.de/Corsair-Vengeance-PC3-12800-Arbeitsspeicher-DDR3-RAM/dp/B006EWUOL8/ref=sr_1_7?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1342797649&sr=1-7

Runs this RAM in my G75? I will Upgrade to 16 GB...?
thats what i have in mine, had to take the mobo out to get to the other side tho.... worth it :D

JednaPiroga
08-02-2012, 08:28 AM
Mine came with the 2 slots free that were reachable from the bottom :)

kiba
08-02-2012, 09:29 AM
Mine came with the 2 slots free that were reachable from the bottom :)

yeah, but the other 2 are a bit harder to get to

TSC-Ops
08-02-2012, 02:14 PM
the bbk is supposed to have 1600. i added a extra 16gb @ 1600 and my mem test says 1333 i get a 7.6 in windows performance

edit0r
08-28-2012, 05:35 AM
Hey
After reading this thread and others i did not come to any conclusion unfortunately. There a lot of mixed results and opinions.
I have 8gb 1600 DDR3 (2x4gb) stock ram in my G75 and after reading several threads i am still not convinced that by adding 2 more sticks 4gb 1600 DDR3 i can have them all running at 1600.
Some people argued that 4 sticks can only run at 1333 in dual channel according to the hardware specs, some people report that they have them already running at 1600, some that they bought 1600 sticks but once they installed them 1333 happened... who should i trust?

Two more questions:
A. The way it is configured right now, stock, 2x4Gb, the sticks are under the keyboard (can't say what memory banks are there), is the laptop running in dual channel or single channel?

B.If indeed 4 sticks can only run at 1333 what setup is it faster in therms or performance, bandwith?
1. 4x2Gb 1600
2. 4x4Gb 1333

Thank you for your help

bignazpwns
08-28-2012, 06:19 AM
In mine im running 16gigs of dom at 1600.

I'll be honest with you this goes same for desktops. On the G75 you wont see any diff between 1333 and 1600 outside benchmarks. Games will be 1-2fps max if that. Most people dont need more then 8gigs of ram. Im running 16 because i got the ram for free. Even then im useing 10gb of it as a ramdisk because its so fast and gameing i never really use over 4gb.


Also i think some people might be buying cheap DDR3 1600 that requires more voltage then what the G75 defaults to or has timings that the G75 does not like so its downs it to DDR3 1333. My dom. went in booted with no problems.


But honestly dont be worried about the ram speed unless your trying to get every oz of power out of a igp or a apu. The G75 wont be used as a world record benching platform and unless you like to sit there and run memory benchmakrs and look at your results you will never see the diff. between 1333 and 1600

c_man
08-28-2012, 07:28 AM
You should run at 1600 IF all modules have the same specs, CL 11 and so on.

rewben
08-28-2012, 12:10 PM
previously i did it blindly, so i bought the WRONG ram, with the wrong CL, leading to down clocking (i put a pair of CL9 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance, while the pair of stock ram is of CL11 1600Mhz DDR3). with the help of the people here, i learned nice stuff :D. basically we have 2 options:

1. if you don't care about voiding the warranty, and you or someone know how to tear down the whole thing (and put them back), then you just buy whatever you like and replace the stock ram (you can put up to 32gb of ram in the machine);

2. if you care about the warranty, then it's simpler. just double check your ram specs via software like cpu-z or hwinfo, especially the CL (most of us in this forum have CL11, but just to be safe), and go look for those with the same specifications and plug them into the user accessible slots.

edit0r
08-29-2012, 06:38 AM
Thank you guys for the fast and detailed feedback !

I am a little puzzeled by the CL9 vs CL11
I am set of buying 2 sticks of 4Gb 1600 CL 9.... from what i understand the stock ram has CL11... most of the ram i found for buying has CL 9 or 10... so 9 is faster then 10 and faster then 11... if i will buy CL 9 theoretically the system will (and can) use it as CL 11?

Or it fails to do so and sets everyting to 1333?

I do not want to void the warranty and i am lookig to buy 2 compatible sticks.

Thank you for all the help

c_man
08-29-2012, 07:06 AM
CL 11 1600 + CL 9 1600 = CL 9 1333 in best case scenario so far.

There is this tool from Intel, called XTU that might help you run all of them at CL 9 1600, but it's not a guarantee from my part. I have tested it, worked, but who knows if it works on every combination. Also there is a chance you won't be able to install XTU unless you do a clean Windows install.

bignazpwns
08-29-2012, 08:55 AM
When you tighten the timings run DDR3 1600 cl 11 at cl9 you might get stability issues until you lower the clock or pump more volts. I always pick lower tigher timeings then tram speed when picking between 1333 and 1600. But when you mix the ram the system will default to the lowest timeings all ram can use.

edit0r
08-29-2012, 09:33 AM
Ohhh, that is bad news and also very odd... my knowledge is that smaller CL number, faster ram... a faster ram can also go slower meaning a CL9 can be set to CL 11 and works ok. The other way around is not working (CL11 set as a CL9).

Unfortunately i have a hard time findind CL 11 ram not to mention that is a lot more expensive... 75% more expensive then the usual CL9.

Probably i will go with what everyone advised me... get used to the idea that 1333 is more then enough :)

Thank you for your help

P.S. i am hoping that they may be able to solve it through a bios update but given the fact that asus suport is extremely slow that might never happened

c_man
08-29-2012, 09:40 AM
Asus G55 has some BIOS settings for RAM. G75 does not.

Zygomorphic
08-29-2012, 10:15 AM
1333 RAM is very fast, so no worries there. The latency drop can be nice, though last time I checked, CL9 was more expensive than CL11, but maybe that is just me.

@bignazpwns - you are correct, the compatibility pattern for RAM is to lower speeds to the speed of the lowest RAM, then loosen the timings to the latency of the most inagile RAM. +1 rep! :)

Germing1998
12-02-2012, 02:00 PM
do someone know, when the new "new asus g75" comes?

if you can, talk a littlebit about it(whether it has a gtx 680 and/or 3rd i7)

i am from germany so please answer in german if you can and appologyse my bad english... :)

rewben
12-02-2012, 02:03 PM
@Germing1998, you can go here (http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?23782-Coming-Soon-G75VX) for the latest discussions and updates. there is no gtx 680m; we have gtx 670mx for g75vx.

Zygomorphic
12-02-2012, 08:46 PM
do someone know, when the new "new asus g75" comes?

if you can, talk a littlebit about it(whether it has a gtx 680 and/or 3rd i7)

i am from germany so please answer in german if you can and appologyse my bad english... :)

It should have a 3rd-gen i7 processor, though I can't guarantee it. 670MX as @rewben said is the GPU. Your English is fine...
From Google Translate:
Es sollte eine dritte Generation i7-Prozessor, obwohl ich nicht garantieren. 670MX als @ rewben sagte der GPU. Ihr Englisch ist gut ...
Lesen kann Google Translate übersetzt Deutsch

creepyarchetype
12-17-2012, 10:04 PM
First off I'm not a techie, I know a little about computers. So, if I were to install two-8GB ram cards, even though I would never use that much ram, the computer would still recognize the cards and ormance would be increased. Correct me if I'm wrong and please give advice. Currently I have 2x4GB DDR3 factory cards installed, I want to install additional ram sticks to increase ram and improve performance - speeds.

Flame
12-17-2012, 10:42 PM
Elpida 1600mhz DDR3 laptop ram here's a place to buy them http://www.kingwork.com.au/catalog/products.php?97 (: hope that helped!

mrwolf
12-17-2012, 11:14 PM
Elpida 1600mhz DDR3 laptop ram here's a place to buy them http://www.kingwork.com.au/catalog/products.php?97 (: hope that helped!

@Flame: That is the wrong RAM for our systems. It is CL9 not CL11 and will definatly downclock your ram to 1333Mhz so i do NOT suggest anyone to use that link. Please becareful and sure that you share the correct information here so that people are not mislead.

Adyghost
12-18-2012, 12:14 AM
How would one go about upgrading all the RAM slots without voiding warranty?

And what is the stock ram the comes in the G75, is it Corsair?

Hasuko
12-19-2012, 03:25 AM
How would one go about upgrading all the RAM slots without voiding warranty?

And what is the stock ram the comes in the G75, is it Corsair?

The stock ram from Elpida.

Adyghost
12-19-2012, 03:59 AM
Well that sucks, is this (http://www.amazon.com/Elpida-DDR3-1600MHz-PC3-12800-240-Pin/dp/B0096CL71E/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1355889465&sr=8-4&keywords=elpida+4gb+ddr3) the correct dimm? Seems like the only way to upgrade all the slots is to configure it at a reseller...

EDIT: That looks like desktop ram though...

Adyghost
12-19-2012, 04:09 AM
@Hasuko, do you own a G75VX or VW? Elpida filed for bankruptcy at the beginning of the year! In another thread it was mentioned the new G75 models came with the Kingston Value Ram.

rewben
12-19-2012, 04:15 AM
Adyghost, to get the idea on how to determine your stock ram, please read here (http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?23929-Adding-RAM-to-G75&p=168646&viewfull=1#post168646). what Hasuko means is the Elpida chips on the ram, not the whole ram specifically produced by Elpida.

you're correct; it's best to ask the retailer to configure for you.

yes, that's the wrong ram, we use 204pins, not 240pins.

Adyghost
12-19-2012, 04:20 AM
Thanks rewben, unfortunately my retailer sells the units as configured from the factory. I'll drop them an e-mail but I doubt it will help...

rewben
12-19-2012, 04:35 AM
oh; you can either stick with them, or find another retailer who can do that for you.

just note that about the warranty of custom parts, you will depend on the custom retailer, not ASUS.

Sagi
03-21-2013, 09:06 PM
So.. If you have a G75VX ... I should buy the CL11???

Bit confused after reading the entire post :)

whathedo69
03-21-2013, 10:17 PM
Im running 2 sticks of 8gb 1866mhz corsair vengeance and my ram is running at its fullest I have no problems I think the only problem I had was the price when I purchased it but other than that it run great 933mhz dual channel :)

zhouhanhui
11-05-2013, 01:03 AM
hello, im going to do full swap for my asus g75vx ram, Im going to upgrade to 32gb, and I have asked asus center nearby, they said, they could help me to install the ram that located under the keyboard without voiding the warranty.
now im not sure which ram is good for me, but currently, my friend offer me some rams

Vengeance® — 16GB High Performance Laptop Memory Upgrade Kit (CMSX16GX3M2B1600C9)
•Tested Latency: 9-9-9-24 •Memory Type: DDR3L •Speed Rating: PC3-12800 (1600MHz)

Vengeance® — 16GB High Performance Laptop Memory Upgrade Kit (CMSX16GX3M2A1600C10)
•Tested Latency: 10-10-10-27 •Memory Type: DDR3 •Speed Rating: PC3-12800 (1600MHz)


[Ripjaws SO-DIMM] F3-1600C11S-8GRSL
DDR3L-1600 (PC3L-12800)
8GB (8GBx1)
CL11-11-11-28
1.35 Volt

[Ripjaws SO-DIMM] F3-1600C9S-8GRSL
DDR3L-1600 (PC3L-12800)
8GB (8GBx1)
CL9-9-9-28
1.35 Volt

anybody can help me to choose which one to buy? I want to get the best performance for my laptop.

thanks before