PDA

View Full Version : Ram: 2x4gb a lot better than 1x4gb?



iluvatar
05-08-2012, 08:48 PM
Hi,

I just took my g53sw apart and noticed that it only has 1x4gb ram. I read somewhere that it's a lot faster if you have 2 ram modules because of dual channeling (or something like that). So would I gain much performance if I put 2x4gb in it? Does it matter which 2 slots I choose?

Thx for your answers

xeromist
05-08-2012, 08:58 PM
You might already have another module on the other side of the motherboard (much harder to get to). How much memory does Windows say you have?

iluvatar
05-08-2012, 09:30 PM
I checked all the slots, theres only one 4gb module and thats what windows says aswell.
Would there be a major performance increase?

xeromist
05-08-2012, 09:34 PM
For memory intensive applications dual channel is a definite improvement over single. I'm not sure what you consider major but at least 15% and noticeable. You would also benefit from having 8GB in that your machine won't have to use the swap file nearly as much. 4GB is a bit small by today's standards because after you finish loading Windows there isn't much left free for games and other memory hogs.

iluvatar
05-09-2012, 08:05 AM
Ok great I'm gonna buy a second module then, does it matter which 2 slots I use for dual channeling?

Zygomorphic
05-09-2012, 08:12 AM
Yes. Slots 0 & 2 are on opposite channels. The best bet, if you have the money, is to buy two sets of 2x4 GB, remove all the existing RAM, and go to 16 GB. The price would be ~$100 or less, and that way you get RAM modules that are designed to work with each other. You could get 2x4, but you would have to use the hidden slot and the lower of the two slots on the underside of the notebook.

If the G53sw is like the G53SX, there are two RAM slots on top of each other on the underside of the notebook. The one closer to the motherboard is the other channel from the hidden slot.

iluvatar
05-09-2012, 08:47 AM
Ok thx.
The max frequency is 1333mhz for the g53 right?
Would 2x8gb be better than 4x4gb?
And what's a good brand for ram, at the moment I have hynix in it.

fuzon1337
05-09-2012, 09:55 AM
Ok thx.
The max frequency is 1333mhz for the g53 right?
Would 2x8gb be better than 4x4gb?
And what's a good brand for ram, at the moment I have hynix in it.

At 2x8GB (dual channel mode) then you can use 1600Mhz if I'm not wrong, but with 4x4GB (singel channel mode) then you can run it on 1333Mhz. This is how I have understood it by reading some post in this forum over time.

http://www.kingston.com/datasheets/KHX1600C9S3P1K2_8G.pdf perhaps that RAM set is good enough ? :)

Zygomorphic
05-09-2012, 10:12 AM
At 2x8GB (dual channel mode) then you can use 1600Mhz if I'm not wrong, but with 4x4GB (singel channel mode) then you can run it on 1333Mhz. This is how I have understood it by reading some post in this forum over time.

http://www.kingston.com/datasheets/KHX1600C9S3P1K2_8G.pdf perhaps that RAM set is good enough ? :)

Actually, it works in dual-channel mode, just at 1333 MHz. I have 16 (4x4) GB in my G53SX, and memtest86 says that it is running in dual-channel mode, with a clock frequency of ~660 MHz (1333). I agree, it is a trade off between capacity and speed, but as several of us noted in another thread, the difference between 1333 and 1600 MHz RAM for computer games is nil. The only place it shows up is in artificial benchmarks. Even with 1333 RAM I get an 8.4 RAM score under Windows 8:cool:.

fuzon1337
05-09-2012, 10:18 AM
Hmm, so if you place 4GB RAM in slot 1 and 4GB RAM in slot 3 with 1600Mhz then you will not get it's readings? I know it would downclock if it doesn't support 1600Mhz :)

Zygomorphic
05-09-2012, 12:22 PM
could you clarify what you mean? All I know is that 16 GB 1333 works in dual-channel. Apart from that, I am pretty much guessing.

iluvatar
05-09-2012, 12:51 PM
I'm a bit confused now. Is it now that 2x8gb will run at 1600? So that's the way to go then?
Also there is so much choice for the ram that I'm a bit lost. How important are the timings of the ram?

fuzon1337
05-09-2012, 01:43 PM
Grrr...... I'm trying to find and answer on my question in previous post, but damn it's hard, and I'm getting more confused :S

http://forum.notebookreview.com/asus-gaming-notebook-forum/557761-asus-rog-g74-coming-67.html#post7662318

@Chastity: "The G74's being Sandybridge, support 1600 and 1866 PnP RAM. I have 16GB of HyperX 1866 PnP in a G73SW-A1 here, working at 1866."

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?2503-Kingston-HyperX-1866-PnP-SODIMM-Memory

Sorry that it's for G73/G74 that I found, but since you have I7-2630QM then it should work in the G53 also, I think.

iluvatar
05-09-2012, 03:58 PM
I just read through that post and seems like the 16gb only work on the g73 and not on g74. Nobody tested it on a g53, so I guess I'll just buy 8gb of that pnp ram. Why would you even need 16gb?

fuzon1337
05-09-2012, 04:49 PM
I don't need to get 16GB, but I'm just trying to find out if a faster RAM (1600Mhz and above) will work on with the Sandy Bridge I7-2630QM :)

Zygomorphic
05-09-2012, 04:53 PM
with 2 modules yes, but the performance difference isn't all that great. If you have the money, by all means do it. That way, you can expand to 32 GB if you feel the need :)

I run multiple VM's, as well as software development. I have had cases where I used 12 GB of RAM. @fostert, on the other hand, finds that even 16 GB isn't enough, and he has 32 GB in his G74. 16 GB runs fine in G53, I am typing on it as we speak.

iluvatar
05-09-2012, 05:07 PM
Will any 2x8gb 1600 modules run at 1600mhz or only those special pnp models?
Sry for the many questions I'm asking, but I just want to make sure I buy the right thing. :)

Zygomorphic
05-09-2012, 05:18 PM
Any of them should, but try quality RAM, like corsair. Just avoid anything marked XMP (Extreme Memory Profile). Here is some RAM that appears to be good:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233217

$100, so not too bad. About the same as 4x4, so definitely get 2x8, you have nothing to lose.

iluvatar
05-26-2012, 01:08 PM
Sry to digg out this post again, but I'm about to buy the ram and I really want to make sure I buy the right thing.
So here are 3 questions:

1) Does the g53sw (i7 2630qm) support 1600mhz ram? On intel's site it says max 1333
2) I don't use PS or render videos or stuff like that. I only play games. Will I benefit from 16gb vs 8gb?
3) Is there a great difference between cas latency Cl10 and Cl9 (for the same speed-see links below)?

Here are the kits I'm currently looking at:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Corsair-CMXS16GX3M2A1600C10-Vengeance-Performance-So-Dimm/dp/B0076W9Q5A/ref=sr_1_6?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1338035964&sr=1-6
http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B006EWUOL8/ref=asc_df_B006EWUOL87998112/?tag=pgelec-21-325-21&creative=22114&creativeASIN=B006EWUOL8&linkCode=asn

If someone knows cheaper/better ram, pls let me know.
Thx for your help :)

Zygomorphic
05-26-2012, 04:39 PM
Don't worry about digging out something like this. It beats having another thread that requires two sets of answers :P.

From what I understand, the 2630QM does support 1600 MHz RAM but only 8 GB of it. It apparently only works in 2x4 GB mode, and 2x8 GB or 4x4 GB will drop back down to the 1333 that Intel bins the chip for. Everyone on this forum seems to agree that 1600 MHz only makes a difference if your work involves running memory benchmarks. Games, they say, run equally well, especially since you have a good GPU :).

The 2630QM (which is in my laptop) supports 16 GB of DDR3 1333, which I think is a better bet. The slight cut in CAS latency might be worth it, depending on the price difference. If it is a lot more expensive, I would say skip it. Why 16 GB? I use more RAM, and so it is worth it to me. Also, if you are going to take it apart, you might as well upgrade everything, since the disassembly is a lot of work. Also, if you have the budget, put in an SSD or Seagate hybrid HDD (zoom! zoom! :)).

In either case, buy one or two sets of the CL9 stuff. Two sets will get you 16 GB of 1600 MHz RAM (if it runs at that speed--it will run, but probably at 1333) for less than the 2x8 GB. The G53SW, if it is like the G53SX, has four memory slots, which means that it will take 4x4 GB just as well as 2x8 GB, but for a lot less money. :cool:

iluvatar
05-26-2012, 06:14 PM
Ok I will buy 4x4gb then.
Has anyone reported whether the kingston plug n play work at 1600mhz? I could get 4 of those for about 30bucks more.
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kingston-HyperX-1600MHz-SODIMM-Memory/dp/B004Y4XAAK/ref=sr_1_1?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1338055914&sr=1-1

Zygomorphic
05-26-2012, 06:49 PM
Those would be the ones to try, but from what I have read around the forums, no one has been able to get 16 GB of 1600 MHz RAM in the Sandybridge generation. Ivybridge (G55) is another story all together, since Intel specced the IMC for 1600 MHz by default. If someone has been able to, it would be @fostert, but I don't think even he has succeeded on his G74. :(

iluvatar
05-26-2012, 07:09 PM
Hm I guess I could by the plug n play ram, try it out and return it if it doesn't work at 1600. But it seems like to much of an effort, so I'll just go with the corsair 4x4gb.
Thx for your help again ;)

Zygomorphic
05-26-2012, 09:46 PM
Glad to be of help, @illuvatar. The cheaper RAM is probably the best bet, considering that 1600 vs 1333 MHz is really minimally different in speed. The CAS latency reduction will be sweet though :). I have 10-10-10-24 1333 RAM in mine (10600). Please post your timings when you get the RAM in. Any other upgrade ideas, you have?

iluvatar
05-26-2012, 10:22 PM
I will get the ram on tuesday and hopefully be able to put it straight in. I got finals coming up so I don't have too much time haha.
I already have 2 seagate hybrid drives in my laptop, but I'm thinking of replacing one with an SSD. But I guess that will have to wait for after the exams, there's too much that I still need to sort out about an ssd swap. But I will surely get back to you when the time comes.

Zygomorphic
05-27-2012, 12:20 AM
Great! I look forward to hearing more about your experiences, and if you can get 1600 MHz working in your lappy, that would be awesome. I envy your two hybrids, I only have one :( Are they the original 320/500 GB variants, or the new 750 GB version with 8 GB of SLC?

iluvatar
05-27-2012, 11:57 AM
They are the 500gb/4gb versions. But I wonder wether an SSD would have a great effect in my case. The laptop start is incredible and after only a few seconds I already have my browser started and ready to go. I guess it would make a difference concerning games.
Do you have an SSD? What is the best brand at the moment?

Zygomorphic
05-27-2012, 06:40 PM
No. I do not own an SSD. I debated between one and the hybrid drive I ended up with in my laptop, and came to the conclusion that I would rather have the extra storage space than the increase in speed. There was no reason to buy either except to accelerate Windows boot time, which the hybrid HDD does with aplomb. Now if only Seagate would release that write-cache firmware update...

fostert
05-28-2012, 03:17 AM
Those would be the ones to try, but from what I have read around the forums, no one has been able to get 16 GB of 1600 MHz RAM in the Sandybridge generation. Ivybridge (G55) is another story all together, since Intel specced the IMC for 1600 MHz by default. If someone has been able to, it would be @fostert, but I don't think even he has succeeded on his G74. :(
I haven't tried personally any of the 1600 MHz sticks in my G74: I stick to the 1333 since I really want the 32GB in there for my work. Unfortunately I have not seen anyone have success running 16GB in a 4x4 configuration and getting all sticks to clock at 1600. However, I think I recall seeing some around here have success with 2x8GB at 1600? Worth checking through the posts for, unless someone who is reading this can verify this themselves?

iluvatar
05-28-2012, 11:03 AM
I've tried searching for other posts but couldn't really find many. Someone said he got 4x4gb of the kingston plug n play to work, but nobody else succeeded in doing the same.
Also the problem with 2x8gb is that they are so much more expensive. I could get 2x8gb of 1600 which would cost 30% more and have cl10 timings. So the question is whether 1600 cl10 is faster than 1333 cl9 and then there's still the price difference...

Another question that just came up: I'm buying 2 kits of 2 (of the exact same ram), so are they sure to work together? I read somewhere that it's not 100% sure if it's not 1 kit of 4.

Zygomorphic
05-28-2012, 01:44 PM
The key is this:

1) speed
2) timings
3) capacity

I have two sets of 2x4 GB memory in my G53SX, made by different manufacturers, and they run in dual-channel. In my case, I made sure that I got the same specced stuff. They work just fine, and I have had no problems with them. Then again, I run loose timings and low-end RAM. If you get 2x(2x4 GB) from Kingston/Crucial, make sure that you load them into the slots in the correct way. The matched pairs need to be in the correct slots for dual-channel to work. On the G53, the slots are:

1) hidden+"upper" bottom (the one closer to the mobo) (slots #0 & #2)
2) keyboard+"lower" bottom (the one closer to the bottom plate). (slots #1 & #3)

If you cross-load them, they should still run, but there is no guarantee that they will run in dual-channel mode. Doing it right should save you a lot of headaches. In case the G53SW is different, look at where the modules are located, and see if there are any spec differences (model id) in CPU-Z. CPU-Z identifies the RAM by slot, and that should help you. ASUS will load them so that one of the sets is ready for dual-channel mode, should you remove the third module (if you have one). Good luck and I look forward to hearing your results!

iluvatar
05-29-2012, 10:04 PM
Yes baby!
Just put the 4 4gb modules in and powered up with no problem. All four running at 1600mhz 9:9:9:24 according to cpuz and hwinfo.
Windows index for memory went up from 7.4 to 7.8.
Well I call that a great success :D
I think the corsairs I got are the equivalent of kingston plug n play. It says on the box: "No configuration is required to take advantage of the higher speed-just plug it in and go"

What do 16gb of ram allow me to do? I read that I dont need virtual memory/page file anymore or something like that?

john_from_ohio
05-29-2012, 10:24 PM
What do 16gb of ram allow me to do? I read that I dont need virtual memory/page file anymore or something like that?

Yeah you can free up some space for a page file ... but are you on an SSD? If using a regular disk drive usually no big reason to free up space ( or remove entirely ) page file unless you are short on space.

iluvatar
05-29-2012, 10:45 PM
Also, hwinfo shows that i have 30gb of virtual memory and 2gb of it is used. Why would windows still use virtual memory with 16gig of ram?