PDA

View Full Version : bios/cpu compatabilty question



ganji
05-09-2012, 04:25 PM
ello folks
sorry but its not regarding my ROG board.
i flashed the bios on my "cough"gabyte board to upgrade to the bulldozer but then ended up buying my CH5. should i reflash the bios with an older version to run my phenom 965be?

thanks in advance and soz for the none rog issue

HiVizMan
05-09-2012, 04:31 PM
LOL you are part of the ROG family so ask away.

You can use any socket supported CPU with that BIOS. So pop your 965 into the Giga board and be happy.

ganji
05-09-2012, 04:58 PM
nice1not sure if i worded it right lol. so i can use my 965 be on the am3+ bios yeah?
if so then thats perked me up lol. now i can sell em as a pair :D

thanks HiViz