PDA

View Full Version : why is does it lag?



tegnebok
05-18-2012, 01:49 PM
my games lags all the time, it isnt the internet problem. anyone knows the problem to the expensive g74sx gaming pc? but it lags more when i play Diablo III. it better not lag! omg.... why! WHY!!!!!!!!


anyway... help please.

aaaannnnd the mic is not working........

oh also im pissed... i have a better computer than my friends pc and his pc doesnt lag.... at all!...


aaaannndd... in the same house someone has the same pc as me g74sx, and his pc doesnt lag and his is cheaper.... mine is better though.. -_-'

Holy
05-18-2012, 02:50 PM
1. Is your wifi card drivers updated
2. What about your gpu drivers?
3. Are you playing on battery?
4. Is power4gear still installed?
4A. If it is make sure its on high performance.

hazard99
05-18-2012, 04:07 PM
1. Is your wifi card drivers updated
2. What about your gpu drivers?
3. Are you playing on battery?
4. Is power4gear still installed?
4A. If it is make sure its on high performance.

Is power4gear something that people typically remove?

BrodyBoy
05-18-2012, 04:46 PM
Is power4gear something that people typically remove?
The most knowledgeable ones do! ;) JK. I realize that some owners may find the ROG button for power profile changes handy, but the program itself....what it does.....is completely redundant. Windows power options allows you to do the very same thing, and doesn't cause all the issues that P4G has been associated with.

Several of the Asus utilities, like WC3 and P4G, are just "flashier" versions of utilities built into Windows itself. Perhaps for low-info big box shoppers, they bring a certain wow factor....but owners who are familiar with Windows will usually recognize them as unnecessary bloatware that just eats up resources and increases the chances for software conflicts and snafus. A mean, clean machine is always better (as in faster and more stable).

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 05:25 PM
Hmm.... there is so many factors that we have to troubleshoot so the issue will be gone -.-

Which antivirus/malware programs have you installed? Have you runned them lately?

If it is a program you have installed then it could be a driver that is messing up and makes issues. What you can do then is:

1. Go to "Start menu" type in the search bar: "msconfig"
2. Choose "diagnostic startup", then reboot your notebook.
3. After diagnostic startup and reboot, then in msconfig it has then changed to selective startup with load "system services" checked.
4. All programs in "services" (check for "hide all Microsoft-services") and "start-up" will now be unchecked.

Then you can see if the lag persists in any games. If it doesn't, go back to "msconfig" and start to check for programs that you want to run at start-up, choose some programs at the time and remember which you choose (do this until you have started all the programs you want to start up). Then you will locate which program is causing the lag issue :)

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 06:12 PM
ok thanks for the replies im gonna try to fix it with it with the tips:)

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 06:16 PM
Good luck @tegnebok, I hope you get your issue fixed ;) :)

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 06:27 PM
oh im sorry for haven't writed down what i have tried.

i have tried registry tools, avast antivirus, closed all programs and rebooted the computer

sometimes when i turn of the power for a while it stops lagging for some mins then it lags again

hazard99
05-18-2012, 06:33 PM
Have you tried using throttle stop? I use it with mine though I dont think I need it.

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 06:35 PM
ummmm what is throttle stop?

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 06:40 PM
Take a look at this thread:
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?2329-ATTENTION-G73-53SW-Owners-CPU-Throttling-to-798mhz-and-how-to-fix-it&country=&status=

The Sandy Bridge cpu's suffer from throttling issue, under heavy load it throttles down to 789mhz, and the throttle stop makes it work as it should.

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 06:49 PM
i think it is the throttling problem to but i dont want to risk to change the bios again. the last time i had to send it back to fix it and change the hardware. the worst 2-3 weeks without gaming...:(

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 06:54 PM
You don't change the BIOS with useing Throttlestop 4.0

I have it installed on my laptop, but I'm not sure if I have used it correctly xD And if I have to send my laptop in I'll just remove that program :)

You wont get the issue to go away until the almighty Asus team makes a certified BIOS fix for our notebooks that fixes this issue :/

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 07:10 PM
sorry for being noob but how do i see the frames? i gotta see what i got and is the higher frames the better or worser?

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 07:15 PM
Higher is better, lower is worse :P

Here is a video about how to use FRAPS (http://www.fraps.com/) to see fps during gameplay:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bEGDgzlc7mA&feature=fvwrel

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 07:32 PM
ok thank you isnt there a ''thank you'' button that i can give you?

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 07:37 PM
omg its really low... when i play diablo its on 9-10

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 07:42 PM
Okey, try to download and use Throttlestop 4.0 from the thread I posted earlier in my posts.

Also which nVidia driver have you installed?

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 07:44 PM
ok i got nvidia geforce gtx 560m

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 07:46 PM
Not which GPU you have but the driver you have installed like BETA 301.24 or WHQL 290.16 :P

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 07:52 PM
296.10? i think

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 08:04 PM
Hehe, you can check that by going to control panel >> choose programs >> uninstall a program

Look for the nVidia drivers then you should be able to read which driver you have installed. But many have reported issues with that driver if I'm not wrong, so try to install WHQL 285.62 (http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/39066) and see if that helps.

When you install this driver, choose custom install, and check for "clean install" check it and install.

Or you can uninstall all nVidia drivers manually from your notebook (it requires reboot for some of the uninstalls) and when all the nVidia driver have been uninstalled, then reboot and when you see Asus splash screen boot into safe mode and run CCleaner (http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/standard) and use the register check to clean the register.

When you're done with that, reboot, then install the 285.62 or the latest BETA 301.24 (http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/43957)

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 08:12 PM
ok hehe so after installing beta i use throttle stop? am i using it right by just open throttle stop?

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 08:13 PM
so many questions..... BRAINSTORM!!!

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 08:19 PM
:)

Just try to install either 285.62 or 301.24 and see if that helps with the lag issue. If it doesn't fix it then you can install Throttlestop.

It says in the thread how to use it, and as I understood from either posts or in the description (long time since I read that thread) in that thread you only had to uncheck BD PROCHOT in that program.

I hope any other users who have used/use the ThrottleStop steps in and give their solutions about how to use it.

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 08:44 PM
ye the frames is much better but it still lags... omg... so... its 2 much

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 08:52 PM
Okey, so how is the much did the FPS increase after changeing the driver ?

Then you can try out ThrottleStop 4.0 and see if you can get it to work :)

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 09:00 PM
30fps+ since the driver change

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 09:07 PM
That is much better than 10fps :P

Let us know when you try to use the Throttlestop :)

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 09:17 PM
omg!! so tired of being killed in diablo!!! stupid lag....:confused:
dont know if i used throttle stop right tho

hazard99
05-18-2012, 09:23 PM
uncheck bd prochot like fuzon said and your cpu shouldnt throttle I confirmed this using hwinfo64

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 09:25 PM
i cant do anything with bd prochot. its already unchecked

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 10:08 PM
Hmm... you have clicked on "Turn on" on that program right ? :P

tegnebok
05-18-2012, 10:41 PM
nop.................................

fuzon1337
05-18-2012, 10:55 PM
Do that :)

And see if that helps :P

eugene.nelson
06-02-2012, 09:49 AM
I have to say that it is your anti-virus causing your problems. I have had these same huge problems you have and I finally fixed it by dumping my crappy anti-virus for microsoft security essentials. This made diablo III work again for me. I really hope this helps you too.