PDA

View Full Version : RAM Limitation



zbubz
02-10-2011, 05:17 PM
Good day to all,

I bought a G53JW-A1, I love it; It came with 6GB (3x2) of RAM, I had a spare 4GB Patriot and I popped it in, turned off the page file, it works great! According to CPUID they're all matching in latency and all so it's all good.

Question: How come on some website it states that he maximum RAM that can be used in the the G53JW is 8GB? I have 10GB and it's running fine in dual channel.

I'm asking as I'm thinking about upgrading to 16GB

harrumphicus
02-12-2011, 03:47 PM
I've got 16GB (4x4GB, DDR3 PC3-10600, CL 9) of Crucial on the way. It should be here in a couple weeks. If it works, great - if not, I'll keep the other sticks as backup. Either way, I'll post up my results. I'm thinking it'll work fine.

From the site:
4GB, 204-pin SODIMM, DDR3 PC3-10600 memory module
CT1844373

* Module Size: 4GB
* Package: 204-pin SODIMM
* Feature: DDR3 PC3-10600
* Specs: DDR3 PC3-10600 CL=9 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR3-1333 1.5V 512Meg x 64

Chastity@ASUS
02-19-2011, 04:15 PM
The RAM limitation is based on what CPU you have, since the memory controller is on-chip. If you have a i7 720/740 or better, you can have 16GB RAM.

zbubz
03-30-2011, 02:15 AM
Well for those who cares, I upgraded to 16GB Patriot 1333 mhz (4x4), it works great!!

PS: Take your time if you're doing the upgrade yourself, I almost ripped out the cable that connects the power button to the mobo.