PDA

View Full Version : Buy RAM



karn78
05-26-2012, 03:44 PM
Hello,

I want to buy RAM for my G75 and i see Corsair 8Go(2 x 4go) DDR3 1866MHz CL10 SODIMM Vengeance
It's a good idea? (sorry for my english :d)
thk

john_from_ohio
05-26-2012, 05:11 PM
The RAM that is in there currently is 1600 ...

john_from_ohio
05-26-2012, 07:01 PM
Looking around a little I found this ... on retrouve ainsi 4 Go de mémoire vive DDR3 à 1600 Mhz ...

I would first install something like CPUZ ( from cpuid.com ) which can look into hardware details. On the SPD tab it should give you details about what you have currently installed ( just to double check ).

My guess is that factory installed you have 2 x 2 GB 1600 modules under the keyboard ( not easy to access at all ). If you want to leave that stuff "as is" most compatible upgrade might be 2 more 2 GB 1600 modules ... although machine may play well with 2 more 4 GB 1600 modules.

Can you check out what exactly is in your machine right now and report back ... some other more knowledgeable people might have better ideas if we get some more details.

elyasib
05-26-2012, 07:18 PM
Hello,

I want to buy RAM for my G75 and i see Corsair 8Go(2 x 4go) DDR3 1866MHz CL10 SODIMM Vengeance
It's a good idea? (sorry for my english :d)
thk

I wouldn't recommend you to buy those dimms, because even being 1866MHz, the frequency will be limited by the slowest memory on your system (in your case 1600MHz), so those 266 extra MHz are pointless, at least that you are planning to replace the hidden dimms, which btw would void your warranty. I would rater buy 2x4gb 1600Mhz (or 2x8gb 1600Mhz) and deactivate the virtual memory alocated in the HD, probably saving energy, making your program's response faster and saving the life of your SSD (in case you have).

yixingchen
05-27-2012, 02:13 AM
I wouldn't recommend you to buy those dimms, because even being 1866MHz, the frequency will be limited by the slowest memory on your system (in your case 1600MHz), so those 266 extra MHz are pointless, at least that you are planning to replace the hidden dimms, which btw would void your warranty. I would rater buy 2x4gb 1600Mhz (or 2x8gb 1600Mhz) and deactivate the virtual memory alocated in the HD, probably saving energy, making your program's response faster and saving the life of your SSD (in case you have).

Thanks for posting that information. Can you give more regarding getting 2x8gb 1600mhz and deactivating the virtual memory allocated in the HD. I'm still new at this, please explain the last part more as I'm thinking of getting soon for my computer.

elyasib
05-27-2012, 04:08 AM
Thanks for posting that information. Can you give more regarding getting 2x8gb 1600mhz and deactivating the virtual memory allocated in the HD. I'm still new at this, please explain the last part more as I'm thinking of getting soon for my computer.

Well first of all, if you want to have 24gb of ram on your system, you must have a OS that recognizes it (windows pro or ultimate). In order to decrease the amount or deactivate the virtual memory (in win 7) you should follow these steps http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/Change-the-size-of-virtual-memory.

The virtual memory acts as a ram memory (in your HD) when your computer hasn't enough physical memory.
I am not an expert but as long as I understand its existence is not justified in systems with large amounts of RAM. Since part of the data of your running applications is allocated in that virtual memory, using pure (or almost pure) physical memory should theorically increase the responsiveness of your OS, posibly produce a slightly decrease in the power draw (if you have a mechanical HD), or save a little of the of your SSD's life . I can´t tell you how much it will make a difference since I havent tried it my self, but it would be interesting if some one tried it and shared the results. :cool:

Regards

P.S. Here's a explanation from Microsoft about Virtual Memory http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/What-is-virtual-memory

yixingchen
05-27-2012, 04:12 AM
Yeah, I'm planning to upgrade to win ult first. I will give it try and post results here. Also to clarify, the computer won't recognize the ram until I change the virtual memory? So I have to allocate, according to that page, 3 times more than the ram I will be getting which is 3 x 24gb?

elyasib
05-27-2012, 04:19 AM
Cool! I'm doing it too (as soon as save enough money).

elyasib
05-27-2012, 04:20 AM
the computer won't recognize the ram until I change the virtual memory? So I have to allocate, according to that page, 3 times more than the ram I will be getting which is 3 x 24gb?

Don´t really know man! but dont think so. Ive heard of people who have done it (deactivate the virtual memory), altough I havent see it with my own eyes. But something is sure, Ive never had to increase the size of the page file when I have increased my ram.

yixingchen
05-27-2012, 05:07 AM
Don´t really know man! but dont think so. Ive heard of people who have done it (deactivate the virtual memory), altough I havent see it with my own eyes. But something is sure, Ive never had to increase the size of the page file when I have increased my ram.

Still debating whether it's worth it to free up the virtual memory. Do you think the power saving will be that significant?

karn78
05-27-2012, 05:08 AM
I wouldn't recommend you to buy those dimms, because even being 1866MHz, the frequency will be limited by the slowest memory on your system (in your case 1600MHz), so those 266 extra MHz are pointless, at least that you are planning to replace the hidden dimms, which btw would void your warranty. I would rater buy 2x4gb 1600Mhz (or 2x8gb 1600Mhz) and deactivate the virtual memory alocated in the HD, probably saving energy, making your program's response faster and saving the life of your SSD (in case you have).

thk for you reply.
i said this question because, i saw 2 x 4gb at 1866mhz price less than 16000mhz dimm.
if this dim can run in my g75 at 1600mhz cas9 it's good for my g75 and my purse

karn78
05-27-2012, 05:20 AM
Looking around a little I found this ... on retrouve ainsi 4 Go de mémoire vive DDR3 à 1600 Mhz ...

I would first install something like CPUZ ( from cpuid.com ) which can look into hardware details. On the SPD tab it should give you details about what you have currently installed ( just to double check ).

My guess is that factory installed you have 2 x 2 GB 1600 modules under the keyboard ( not easy to access at all ). If you want to leave that stuff "as is" most compatible upgrade might be 2 more 2 GB 1600 modules ... although machine may play well with 2 more 4 GB 1600 modules.

Can you check out what exactly is in your machine right now and report back ... some other more knowledgeable people might have better ideas if we get some more details.

i have one 4gb 1600 dimm in g75, so want add 2 more extra 4gb dimm.

elyasib
05-27-2012, 05:37 AM
I'm currently running without page file :) and the stock 8gb of ram, and it works just great!
Ill probably add 8 extra gb, just to make sure that i never run out of memory.

john_from_ohio
05-27-2012, 12:25 PM
Also to clarify, the computer won't recognize the ram until I change the virtual memory? So I have to allocate, according to that page, 3 times more than the ram I will be getting which is 3 x 24gb?

No no no ... way off ... the operating system will not recognize more than 16 gb unless pro/ultimate.

The recommendation is to decrease ( make really small ) the amount of virtual memory ( page file size ) in a win 7 system that has a bunch of RAM. This tends to be really very important if people are running their laptops with a bunch of RAM on a relatively small SSD. Why chew up a bunch of SSD space to support a large page file ( potentially ) if you are never going to use it.

I changed my page file size to a fixed 2048 mb ( 2 gigabytes ) on my G75VW on intel 520 180 gb ssd.

No need to really mess around with this setting at all if running on a regular hard drive with sufficient space ... but you make it smaller and generally a fixed small size on machines with a lot of physical memory.

yixingchen
05-27-2012, 06:46 PM
Thanks John, but I have window 7 ultimate. I currently have 2x750Gb for physical. Planning to upgrade one to SSD in the distant future. Should I bother with the virtual memory? Also, what Cas Latency should I choose?

karn78
05-28-2012, 07:35 AM
Thanks John, but I have window 7 ultimate. I currently have 2x750Gb for physical. Planning to upgrade one to SSD in the distant future. Should I bother with the virtual memory? Also, what Cas Latency should I choose?



it's good to debate, but this is my thread.

Guido7142
06-09-2012, 01:30 AM
Elyasib, I have a question for you, I have the BBK5 just as you and in CP-Z I am being shown that my RAM is at 798MHz... Is yours too ?

Addohm
06-09-2012, 02:23 AM
Mine also says 798.3 MHz.

Guido7142
06-09-2012, 02:36 AM
From what I read this is because as RAM in G75 is dual channel, the 1600 are divided by 2. apparently things are like that... ahahah. I made a test that tells you the speed of your RAM and it gave me super quick but just to make sure.