PDA

View Full Version : Ram upgrade question (G75)



m3rcer
05-30-2012, 11:01 AM
Thinking of going ahead an upgrading the ram to 16gb on my BestBuy G75.

These are cheap, but is it a reliable brand? (http://www.amazon.com/Komputerbay-SODIMM-1333Mhz-10600-9-9-9-25/dp/B0031GK3OI/ref=sr_1_8?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1338375190&sr=1-8)

Or should I just go for the snazzier looking ones (http://www.amazon.com/CORSAIR-Vengeance-204-Pin-1600MHz-CMSX8GX3M2A1600C9/dp/B006EWUOL8/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1338375190&sr=1-2) by a more reputable company? I know the clockspeed is faster, but doesn't really matter.

_
05-30-2012, 11:48 AM
Get the Corsair - 1600MHz should match the DIMMs already in there.

Which BB G75 model is it exactly?

arnamidee
05-30-2012, 11:50 AM
I would not buy those memorys. Never heard of that brand. And the speed of the memory is to slow, i guess ur having 1600mhz in your G75 now? (PC12800) Look for that instead :)

Im using this memorys

http://www.corsair.com/en/memory-by-product-family/vengeance/vengeance-8gb-high-performance-sodimm-memory-upgrade-kit-cmsx8gx3m2a1600c9.html

m3rcer
05-30-2012, 02:11 PM
Get the Corsair - 1600MHz should match the DIMMs already in there.

Which BB G75 model is it exactly?

It's the G75VW-BBK5. Which I read as Volkswagen BurgerKing5.:p And I thought the ram was at 1333Mhz, but ok! I'll go with the Vengeance as I do in my desktop rig. Thanks!

m3rcer
05-30-2012, 02:15 PM
I would not buy those memorys. Never heard of that brand. And the speed of the memory is to slow, i guess ur having 1600mhz in your G75 now? (PC12800) Look for that instead :)

Im using this memorys

http://www.corsair.com/en/memory-by-product-family/vengeance/vengeance-8gb-high-performance-sodimm-memory-upgrade-kit-cmsx8gx3m2a1600c9.html

Yep, I'm gonna go with the Vengeance. That other brand, after reading some Amazon reviews seem to be unreliable, or lucky if they work.

Now you're using 2x8gb for a total of 24gb? Does that work?

arnamidee
05-30-2012, 02:20 PM
Yep, I'm gonna go with the Vengeance. That other brand, after reading some Amazon reviews seem to be unreliable, or lucky if they work.

Now you're using 2x8gb for a total of 24gb? Does that work?

No im runnig with 2x4gb and the original 8gb :) so totalt of 16gb

yixingchen
05-30-2012, 04:51 PM
Corsair is one of the best, go with that one. Gskill and kingston isn't bad either.

yixingchen
05-30-2012, 04:53 PM
Yep, I'm gonna go with the Vengeance. That other brand, after reading some Amazon reviews seem to be unreliable, or lucky if they work.

Now you're using 2x8gb for a total of 24gb? Does that work?

If you are going beyond 16 you need to have win7 pro or ult.

m3rcer
05-30-2012, 07:14 PM
If you are going beyond 16 you need to have win7 pro or ult.

Can the G75 go beyond 16?

john_from_ohio
05-30-2012, 07:34 PM
Can the G75 go beyond 16?

You have to take out the factory installed / behind the keyboard RAM but yes it will go up to 32 gb ...

m3rcer
05-30-2012, 08:17 PM
You have to take out the factory installed / behind the keyboard RAM but yes it will go up to 32 gb ...

Oh awesome! Whenever I feel like tearing it apart to install the BR-D (if I can figure out what part number it is, and change the keyboard backlight to some other color (red) I may consider upping the ram.

yixingchen
05-31-2012, 01:43 PM
You have to take out the factory installed / behind the keyboard RAM but yes it will go up to 32 gb ...
Instead of voiding your warranty, why don't you just replace the two front ones with 2x8Gb for total of 24Gb, which is pretty much more than you need for anything unless you are doing 3d animation for Pixar.

linkin182
06-01-2012, 09:32 AM
Instead of voiding your warranty, why don't you just replace the two front ones with 2x8Gb for total of 24Gb, which is pretty much more than you need for anything unless you are doing 3d animation for Pixar.

Would you still be running dual channel if you do that?

Daylife
06-02-2012, 12:47 AM
Instead of voiding your warranty, why don't you just replace the two front ones with 2x8Gb for total of 24Gb, which is pretty much more than you need for anything unless you are doing 3d animation for Pixar.

Can you replace to 2x8GB 0_O?

I thought it had to be 2x4gb?

yixingchen
06-02-2012, 01:12 PM
Would you still be running dual channel if you do that?
I read someone on the forum did it, so assume it's do able. Technically Asus don't recommend going above 16Gb, but the processor should be able to handle up to 32.

linkin182
06-03-2012, 03:21 AM
I read someone on the forum did it, so assume it's do able. Technically Asus don't recommend going above 16Gb, but the processor should be able to handle up to 32.

Sorry, first of all pardon the noobness.

My G55VW comes with the 2x4gb configuration. 1 slot is located in the internal RAM slot and 1 at the easy access slot.
Assuming if I were to upgrade (value rams) to 16gb at easy access slot, I'll be having 20gb? thats 3 slots taken.

Slot 1 - 4GB
Slot 3 - 8GB
Slot 4 - 8GB

Would I still be utilizing dual channel?

Edit - Saying this cause to avoid from voiding warranty.