PDA

View Full Version : G74Sx CPU Turbo Boost Throttling at 2.6 GHz



Sleekman
06-28-2012, 07:38 PM
Recently I noticed my CPU would not go above 2.6GHz, (Its max voltage for TB is 2.9 GHz) I am using High performace power options and Tried throttlestop at the "Turbo" multiplier. But it would not go past 2.6 GHz, anybody have a fix? I want my computer to perform at its maximum capability.
*EDIT* The processor is the i7-2630QM.

scuk1nho
06-28-2012, 08:00 PM
Actually this is normal. If your CPU dont need more power then it will not run at maximum. And for example in ThrottleStop you can see that not all cores can run at maximum and your computer is showing only lowest frequency. So for example your 1st core is 2,9 - second 2,9 - third 2,8 - and fourth 2,6 GHz and your computer is showing this lowest frequency.

Sleekman
06-28-2012, 08:05 PM
When doing a Throttlestop bechmark test, i have the Turboboost monitor gadget, and the CPU gadget(Shows Percentage of activity over all cores/threads) And when i run it all cores/threads are working at 100% and the turboboost monitor only shows 2.6GHz. It takes 13.286 seconds to run a 32M test on 8 threads.

scuk1nho
06-28-2012, 08:06 PM
And also there are limits for active cores. For example 1 active core = TB to 2,9 - 2 active cores = TB to 2,9 - 3 active cores = TB to 2,8 - 4 active cores = TB to 2,6 GHz.

Sleekman
06-28-2012, 08:11 PM
Arent all 4 cores active during a TS benchmark? I have seen the TB monitor show 2.9 GHz before, it has just been throttling recently, doing the same things that would cause it to go to 2.9, just throttling at 2.6.

scuk1nho
06-28-2012, 08:11 PM
Actually you can see this even in ThrottleStop. Click on the TRL button and you will see these limits. You cant change this by using any programs.

scuk1nho
06-28-2012, 08:14 PM
Arent all 4 cores active during a TS benchmark? I have seen the TB monitor show 2.9 GHz before, it has just been throttling recently, doing the same things that would cause it to go to 2.9, just throttling at 2.6.

Yes but this is how TB works. Try it yourself. Open TS benchmark and select 1 Thread and then 4...

Sleekman
06-28-2012, 08:15 PM
You are right, when i run TS bench for 1 thread,, it goes up to 2.75. But still not even 2.9. Using 1 thread is half of 1 core, right? Considering each core has 2 threads.

Sleekman
06-28-2012, 08:19 PM
Can others post their High scores for Ts benchmark? I have the i7-2630QM, and the highscores are:
1 Thread:79.667
2 Threads:41.370
4 Threads:21.903
8 Threads:13.286

scuk1nho
06-28-2012, 08:20 PM
You are right, when i run TS bench for 1 thread,, it goes up to 2.75. But still not even 2.9. Using 1 thread is half of 1 core, right? Considering each core has 2 threads.

1 thread will use only 1 core. 8 and more will use all cores. Btw my max TB is 3,1 and usually its 2,8 sometimes 2,9 or 3,0 ...

scuk1nho
06-28-2012, 08:26 PM
If you have in TLR menu under 4 Cores Active 26 then you will never get 2,9 GHz with TB...

scuk1nho
06-28-2012, 08:37 PM
I can tell you that TB for my CPU is 3,1GHz but I can get only 2,8 GHz. Just check TRL and you will see what is TurboBoost limit for multiplier with 4 active cores. That means if you have 26 then 26 x 99MHz = 2,6GHz. In my case is limit 28 so then 28 x 99MHz = 2,8GHz. Thats how it works dude.

unclewebb
06-29-2012, 04:17 PM
Even when running a single threaded benchmark, there are still 500 to 1000 other Windows background threads that are constantly waking up additional cores so they can be processed. Open up Task Manager to see how many threads are running on your system.

As cores wake up, the maximum turbo multiplier decreases. As threads are processed and cores go back to sleep, the turbo multiplier increases. This is happening hundreds of times a second. That's why it is difficult to see the maximum multiplier in any software that is being honest.

ThrottleStop uses high performance timers within the CPU and the Intel approved monitoring method so it can very accurately track the average multiplier while this is going on.

If you can find a way to gut Windows and get rid of some of the background crap running on your system, you might notice a slight increase in the maximum multiplier. You could also try running a single thread of HyperPI. I think that program automatically locks a single thread of SuperPI to a single thread of your processor so it makes it a lot easier to see the maximum multiplier.

http://virgilioborges.com.br/hyperpi/

Your CPU is working as designed. You can't trick it to go any faster than Intel designed it to run.