PDA

View Full Version : Over clock utilitie? Turbo?



Redking117
06-30-2012, 01:24 AM
In my G50 there was Direct Console that you could go into turbo or turbo extreme, but how do i do that on the G75?

Holy
06-30-2012, 03:32 AM
overclock utlitys like EVGA Precision X or msi after burner work.

Redking117
06-30-2012, 05:51 AM
I mean specifically for CPU I thought ASUS included some kind of turbo button or easy to use shortcut key. lol

BrandeX
06-30-2012, 01:14 PM
Remember when computers used to have a turbo button? LOL. Like you would want to run your pc at a lower megahertz (I guess it could have been good for a few DOS games)

Holy
06-30-2012, 04:20 PM
you cannot overclock the 3610qm. or the ivy bridges unless there one of the extremes (39XXxm's).
they do a pretty good job of clocking to 3.1ghz though.

Redking117
07-01-2012, 08:21 PM
Thats weird I swear when I bought it it was one of the models advertised as 2.3Ghz (OC TO 2.7 2.9 with UTLITY) or w/e

I sure don't need to over clock right now, but is there a way to later?