PDA

View Full Version : Upgrading RAM on a G75VW-BBK5



Sparkii
07-01-2012, 01:29 AM
So I just bought a new ASUS G75VW-BBK5 from bestbuy, and wanted to add another 8gb of RAM onto the already existing 8gb of RAM. So for that i bought this:

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Corsair+-+2-Pack+4GB+1.3GHz+DDR3+SoDIMM+Laptop+Memory+Kit/1623588.p?id=1218273846150&skuId=1623588

Its a 2 pack of 4gb DDR3 memory. Only problem is I cant seem to fit it in the open slots in the laptop. So i was searching the internet, and found out that the computer actually uses 1.6 GHz DDR3, not the 1.3 GHz DDR3 that i bought in the extra Corsair RAM sticks. Anyways, I was wondering if I can use the 1.3 GHz sticks even though the laptop uses 1.6? or do i need to exchange them for a pair with 1.6 GHz DDR3? and if i can use the ones i have already bought, then how do i fit them into the computer without shoving them in and accidentally breaking them?

Thanks for the support :)

john_from_ohio
07-01-2012, 02:20 AM
So I just bought a new ASUS G75VW-BBK5 from bestbuy, and wanted to add another 8gb of RAM onto the already existing 8gb of RAM. So for that i bought this:


Take it back ... yeah it will probably work but not as fast as it should be.

Seems like you can find 2 x 4 gb 1600 mhz ddr3 notebook ram for about 45 bucks US ... thats what you want.

It does take a little bit of finger dexterity to get the ram inserted ... it has to be in solid first seated and then pushed down until it clicks. It only fits in one way ... if you try putting it in the wrong way it will not match up with socket.

I always pull out battery when inserting new ram.

smart-ass24-7
07-01-2012, 03:31 AM
Its a 2 pack of 4gb DDR3 memory. Only problem is I cant seem to fit it in the open slots in the laptop. So i was searching the internet, and found out that the computer actually uses 1.6 GHz DDR3, not the 1.3 GHz DDR3 that i bought in the extra Corsair RAM sticks. Anyways, I was wondering if I can use the 1.3 GHz sticks even though the laptop uses 1.6? or do i need to exchange them for a pair with 1.6 GHz DDR3? and if i can use the ones i have already bought, then how do i fit them into the computer without shoving them in and accidentally breaking them?

Thanks for the support :)

All DDR3 sticks have the same pin configuration so they should fit Usually with laptop ram, they are placed into the slot at a 30-45 degree angle and then press down to clip in.

DDR3 1333MHz is compatible with DDR3 1600MHz ram, however the performance is determined by the slowest component so even though two sticks are capable at performing at 1600MHz you will only get 1333MHz speed.

If you are still stuck with installing the ram i'll make a post with pictures on how to do this for you.

Daylife
07-01-2012, 05:33 AM
So I just bought a new ASUS G75VW-BBK5 from bestbuy, and wanted to add another 8gb of RAM onto the already existing 8gb of RAM. So for that i bought this:

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Corsair+-+2-Pack+4GB+1.3GHz+DDR3+SoDIMM+Laptop+Memory+Kit/1623588.p?id=1218273846150&skuId=1623588

Its a 2 pack of 4gb DDR3 memory. Only problem is I cant seem to fit it in the open slots in the laptop. So i was searching the internet, and found out that the computer actually uses 1.6 GHz DDR3, not the 1.3 GHz DDR3 that i bought in the extra Corsair RAM sticks. Anyways, I was wondering if I can use the 1.3 GHz sticks even though the laptop uses 1.6? or do i need to exchange them for a pair with 1.6 GHz DDR3? and if i can use the ones i have already bought, then how do i fit them into the computer without shoving them in and accidentally breaking them?

Thanks for the support :)

Take it back, BestBuy is such a horrible store lol. Except for certain things, but the up the price on 80% of the things they sell. You can get 2x4 GB RAM 1666MH for less on newegg/amazon and if you can even better ram for just a slightly higher price.

default75
12-10-2012, 11:53 PM
The product you bought does fit...ok so my problem is with the memory i installed it and turned on my computer and it doesn't boot. it turns on for 10 secs then off then on for ten secs repeat.. my screen stays blank and if i take the memory out it works fine. the voltage is the same as the current installed Ram and same type DDR3 its really frustrating:( My computer is a G55vw

Pitcher@asus
12-11-2012, 01:47 AM
HI, default74, what is RAM you used? could you provide us RAM type and model name.

Quasimodem
12-11-2012, 02:59 AM
The product you bought does fit...ok so my problem is with the memory i installed it and turned on my computer and it doesn't boot. it turns on for 10 secs then off then on for ten secs repeat.. my screen stays blank and if i take the memory out it works fine. the voltage is the same as the current installed Ram and same type DDR3 its really frustrating:( My computer is a G55vw

It sounds like the RAM did not have the proper tRAS... You need 10-10-10-28 or 11-11-11-28 (Stock) 1600Mhz

default75
12-13-2012, 03:01 PM
8GB (2 x 4GB)
Type of Memory DDR3
Speed 1.3GHz
Pin Configuration 204-pin SoDIMM
product name Corsair <- manufacturer
Ive provided a link below

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Corsair+-+2-Pack+4GB+1.3GHz+DDR3+SoDIMM+Laptop+Memory+Kit/1623588.p?id=1218273846150&skuId=1623588

rewben
12-13-2012, 03:35 PM
try to install the RAM again. here a video clip (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MbPaR1Ci-Ug) for your reference (pay attention from 1:22 onwards).

if that still cannot solve the problem, then the tight timings of 9-9-9-24 might be the issue. the best thing you can do is to return it.

i would suggest you check the timings of your stock ram using hwinfo64 (http://hwinfo.com/download64.html) before you get another pair.