PDA

View Full Version : Not Booting at first time.



CesarSMX
07-03-2012, 06:21 AM
hi there!

Well i have been searching for this problem, and i have found nothing. well actually is not a problem. its just that when i turn the pc first time on a day, the phoebus doesn't boot, i don't hear relays clicking, and don't get any audio, until i restart it, and it loads fine.

Does this happens to someone else???

Or somebody knows why is doing that??

any fix to this?'??

Raja@ASUS
07-03-2012, 07:17 AM
Do you have the power cable plugged in? If so make sure it is secure an making proper contact.

CesarSMX
07-03-2012, 08:18 PM
Do you have the power cable plugged in? If so make sure it is secure an making proper contact.

Yes, everything is plugged in, and making good contact.

i have an Asus P8Z77-V-Deluxe, is on PCI exp 1x slot 1, wiht bios setup on 1X, could that be the issue???

Operation Nadethrow
07-03-2012, 11:54 PM
What power supply you use?

x7007
07-04-2012, 03:37 PM
You crazy, you want to burn his pc ???

Edit : good his message deleted :B i didn't want even to quote it.

Raja@ASUS
07-04-2012, 03:42 PM
hi there!

Well i have been searching for this problem, and i have found nothing. well actually is not a problem. its just that when i turn the pc first time on a day, the phoebus doesn't boot, i don't hear relays clicking, and don't get any audio, until i restart it, and it loads fine.

Does this happens to someone else???

Or somebody knows why is doing that??

any fix to this?'??


Make a fresh install of the OS and try again. Chances are you have something sitting on your system that you should not. Also DO NOT unplug and plug the card in while the system is powered on - this may kill the card or damage the motherboard/CPU.

CesarSMX
07-05-2012, 02:16 AM
What power supply you use?

Cooler Master Silent Pro 1000w.



You crazy, you want to burn his pc ??? Edit : good his message deleted :B i didn't want even to quote it. [/QUOTE}

Hahah what message?? i didn't see it

[QUOTE=Raja@ASUS;124945] Make a fresh install of the OS and try again. Chances are you have something sitting on your system that you should not. Also DO NOT unplug and plug the card in while the system is powered on - this may kill the card or damage the motherboard/CPU.

I'll try that, but i have less than a month that i installed it. and im to lazy to do that again haha, but if i must, i will.

thegovernment
07-05-2012, 04:08 AM
Plugging in the phoebus under power is what they deleted. Burn his pc by plugging a 6 pin under power? gimme a break.

CesarSMX
07-11-2012, 11:50 PM
Plugging in the phoebus under power is what they deleted. Burn his pc by plugging a 6 pin under power? gimme a break.

hahahah yeah! i will do it for sure :p


Well i think i found the solution. i just changed the slot from PCIE 1X_1 to 1X_4 and, changed bios setting to auto. and now is booting every time!. I will keep checking that bug.

9973


Greetings.

CesarSMX
07-13-2012, 07:10 PM
Well just to let you know, since i changed pcie slot, phoebus is booting since first time.


:P

cx-ray
07-30-2012, 01:06 PM
This appears to be part of a larger problem. For instance with my Asus Rampage II Extreme I experience waking up from sleep problems when the Xonar Phoebus is installed on any PCIe x1. I managed to solve the problem 100% by configuring the last slot to x8 (actually runs in x1 width).

To elaborate, the PCIe auto config with two GPUs installed by default is x16 x16 x1. I must run it in x16 x8 x8 for the Phoebus to not cause waking up from sleep problems. If I'm assuming correctly it appears the card doesn't like running on a x1 slot that's configured by the south bridge.

Gastly
09-26-2012, 08:38 PM
This appears to be part of a larger problem. For instance with my Asus Rampage II Extreme I experience waking up from sleep problems when the Xonar Phoebus is installed on any PCIe x1. I managed to solve the problem 100% by configuring the last slot to x8 (actually runs in x1 width).

To elaborate, the PCIe auto config with two GPUs installed by default is x16 x16 x1. I must run it in x16 x8 x8 for the Phoebus to not cause waking up from sleep problems. If I'm assuming correctly it appears the card doesn't like running on a x1 slot that's configured by the south bridge.

I have the same problem. But unfortunately, my motherboard supports no option to change the mode PCIE slots: (

dsp
09-26-2012, 09:24 PM
on my rampage 3 extreme i plugged the phoebus in the last x16 slot but strange thing is gpu-z is still telling me my cards are @x16x2
if i am correct 1 card should now be @x8 right ? (slot 1-gtx580 - slot 2 - empty - slot 3 -gtx580- slot4 phoebus )

f.a.i@hotmail.com
10-01-2012, 02:20 PM
I have the same problem. But unfortunately, my motherboard supports no option to change the mode PCIE slots: (

Same Problem here :(