PDA

View Full Version : G75VW-DS71 Ram Upgrade From 12GB to 16GB ?



sushrukh
07-03-2012, 01:43 PM
My G75VW-DS71 will come with 12 GB ( 3 x 4GB ) ram installed.But i want to upgrade the Ram to 16GB later.As there should be a free Ram slot in the 12GB version , i should be able to fill the empty slot with another 4GB.

But i'm not sure where this free ram slot exists on the Laptop.Is it under the Keyboard or under the bottom cover ? If the empty slot is under the Key Board then i will not be going for it as it will void my warranty.But if the empty Ram slot is under the bottom cover , then i will replace the empty slot with a 4GB module.

So, guys who has the 12GB version Please do comment here , if you know , where is that empty Ram slot present.

I tried searching in Google but nothing came up.

So, waiting for your reply. :)

Brian_ROG
07-03-2012, 04:23 PM
Yes, you can upgrade to 16gb. There should be an empty slot under the bottom cover, the ones under your keyboard should be full already. Just open up your bottom cover and the Ram slots are pretty much in the middle section above the right side HD. You want 4gb 1600 ram.

Check out youtube, i believe i've seen a few videos on how to install ram and HD's on there and they could be useful for you to watch.

Good luck!

MaXimus711
07-03-2012, 04:36 PM
Yes unlike in the past G73S notebooks which had the RAM in the back panel and the only free ones under the cover, the G75 has one free RAM slot on the back panel

sushrukh
07-03-2012, 04:59 PM
Thanks for the replies guys, :) Also do i have to buy the same company ram that is already present in the NB ? I can just buy anything like Kingston,Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600 & use this with the other installed memories.So can i do that , using my preferred 4GB ram with other three slots being filled up by any other company.

Thanks!

Brian_ROG
07-03-2012, 05:10 PM
You can use any brand you would like, just get 1600mhz so that your speed stays the same. :cool:

sushrukh
07-04-2012, 08:55 AM
Thanks Brian. :)

danielius
07-04-2012, 04:53 PM
Hi, i ordered a Asus G75VW-T1040V and want to upgrade from 8 to 24 GB RAM. Can I also get any 2x8 GB, 1600 SO-DIMMs?

Does anybody knows what RAM the Noteboke already has inside? CL Timings, Brand, Model-Nr...?

Thank you

Zygomorphic
07-04-2012, 09:28 PM
Yes you can, just get the quality stuff for reliability reasons: Kingston, Corsair, G-Skill, PNY, etc. You can upgrade to 24 or 32 GB without issues. The G74 supports 32 GB as several people have found. Definitely report on your experiences! The CAS timings are pretty standard, ASUS ships with pretty hum-drum RAM. If you want aggressive timings, you will have to pay for it...easy timings make the RAM more compatible with other vendors.

danielius
07-05-2012, 06:34 AM
Thank You.

As I understood you loose your warrenty when you open the Notebook that far to change the RAM under the Keyboard, is that right? Thats why i just want to upgrade to 24 GB and want to know exactly what RAM is already inside.

I also read it doesnt make sense to upgrade ALL the RAM to 1866 or 2133. Can someone confirm this?

sushrukh
07-05-2012, 09:57 AM
I have a question.What is the max ram size is supported per slot in ASUS G75VW ? Is it 4GB or 8GB per slot ?

Zygomorphic
07-05-2012, 10:07 AM
8 GB per slot, hence the 32 GB limit: 4*8 GB = 32 GB. It has been 8 GB per slot for two generations...I have not seen any 16 GB SODIMMs, have you? :)

sushrukh
07-05-2012, 11:27 AM
8 GB per slot, hence the 32 GB limit: 4*8 GB = 32 GB. It has been 8 GB per slot for two generations...I have not seen any 16 GB SODIMMs, have you? :)

Thanks.I asked that because i never own a Gaming laptop before.So, did not have the idea about the max supported ram in an ASUS gaming lappy. ;)

danielius
07-05-2012, 04:06 PM
i ordered this:

Corsair Vengeance PC3-12800 Arbeitsspeicher 16GB (1600MHz, 204-polig, 2x 8GB) DDR3-RAM Kit

lets see how it works

yixingchen
07-05-2012, 04:20 PM
I had a 12 gb, just went on neweggs and got a ram, popped the back open, put it in, easy breezy lemon squeezy.

sushrukh
07-05-2012, 04:23 PM
I am thinking about purchasing Kingston HyperX 8 GB ( 2 x 4GB ) PNP modules.Someone here bought these modules ? They do have a Heat Spreader on them.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820104257

Zygomorphic
07-05-2012, 08:13 PM
They will work fine, since the G75 has space. I know that @chastity did a review of the G73 with 1866 RAM, but she said it was not worth it, since the only thing that it accelerates is the integrated graphics, which the G-series notebooks do not use. Those were Kingston HyperX modules with heat spreaders, but those heat spreaders are not particularly large and they fit fine.

sushrukh
07-06-2012, 11:08 AM
Those were Kingston HyperX modules with heat spreaders, but those heat spreaders are not particularly large and they fit fine.

Thanks for confirming. :)

Tolfen
09-23-2012, 09:36 PM
Hey guys! Recently bought myself an ASUS G75VW CI7 2.3 8GB/750 GTX670M 17.3" W7HP. Now looking to upgrade with an SSD and 8 more gb of ram!

Been looking on the same webpage where I ordered the laptop and found the follow fitting SSD and ram:

SSD:

http://www.dustinhome.se/product/5010610013/intel-520-series-2-5-120gb-ssd-sata-600-mlc-25nm-bulk/

For RAM I cant decide which to go for, any suggestions/recommendations?

http://www.dustinhome.se/xgroup/19403/so-dimm-ddr-iii/

Edit. Looking at http://www.dustinhome.se/product/5010281412/corsair-vs-8gb-ddr3-so-dimm-pc3-8500-1066mhz-cl7-2x4gb/#intcmp=searchProvider_dacsa

Will they work?

Zygomorphic
09-23-2012, 09:53 PM
1600 MHz is mandatory. Other than that, get a matched pair (2x4 GB)

Tolfen
09-23-2012, 11:56 PM
1600 MHz is mandatory. Other than that, get a matched pair (2x4 GB)

I just ordered 2x http://www.dustinhome.se/product/5010639107/kingston-4gb-so-dimm-1600mhz-ddr3-cl11-kvr16s11-4/

What about that SSD, does it go hand in hand with the laptop? (have no experience what so ever with SSDs..)

Zygomorphic
09-24-2012, 12:56 AM
Just get a 2.5" one with good ratings and SATA III...fastest around. :cool:

qioru
10-22-2012, 10:21 AM
I bought Asus G75VW-T1012D . Specifications on the website where I bought shows that the maximum RAM is 16 GB but I saw another model (G75VW-9Z401P) with the same chipset (HM77) with 32 GB Ram. My question is: can I upgrade the RAM from 16 GB to 32 GB?
2 * (Vengeance 2 x 8 GB DDR3-1600 PC3-12800 CL10 (CMSX16GX3M2A1600C10) is a good choice?
Thanks in advance.

rewben
10-24-2012, 04:31 AM
short answer: yes, you can do that; officially, g75 supports up to 16GB of RAM. unofficially, it can support up to 32GB.

when i checked the specs of your g75, it shows that you have 4x4GB. if you wished to have 32GB (4x8GB), you will need to replace all the RAM, including the ones in non-user accessible area. it also means it will void your warranty if you do that within the valid warranty period.

normally if you have plan to upgrades in future (and that point of time is still within warranty period), you should plan your purchase, and then find a custom builder to do it your way (i.e. 2x8GB installed in non-user accessible area, with 2 empty slots in user accessible area).

as for the brand, it's a personal preference and is totally up to you. corsair vengeance is fine if you replaced all stock RAM in one-go.

moqel
10-24-2012, 06:15 AM
1600 MHz is mandatory. Other than that, get a matched pair (2x4 GB)

My laptop is g75-RS72, with 12g RAM.

I cannot buy anything online, so my only option is a local store (Micro Center).
They have a module that matches my needs :

"Samsung 8GB DDR3-1600 PC3-12800) CL11 SO-DIMM Dual Channel Laptop Memory Kit Two 4GB Memory Modules)"

The only difference is voltage:

HWinfo indicates voltage of installed RAM as 1.5V , bu the new RAM is 1.35V

I am computer illiterate, so please advise if its Ok to install such RAM.

Zygomorphic
10-24-2012, 10:30 AM
No, that RAM needs to be 1.5 Volts. Mismatching RAM voltages is a bad idea. Are there any best-buy's in your area? You might want to look at them, as they sometimes carry RAM locally.

GottiBoi55
10-26-2012, 12:43 AM
You can order ram from here (use CL11)>>>>>>>newegg.com (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007609 600000410 600000399 600136980&IsNodeId=1&name=11)

dononelson
02-01-2014, 09:50 PM
Has anyone had any experience with the CORSAIR Vengeance 4GB 204-Pin DDR3 (1600) memory module? It's selling on e-bay for about $55, and I'm wondering if there's any difference between that and the other quality 1600's out there, which are going for about $10-15 less.

On the other hand - I'll just go ahead and get it, and report back to the group. What's $15, right?

dononelson
02-01-2014, 09:55 PM
Not sure where you are in the world, but just check out e-bay, there are plenty of good deals there.

StereoROG
02-04-2014, 04:19 PM
Hope this answers all your questions if not answered already.

Before i say anything just know that any upgrades will open new doors for issues, it doesn't mean you will, coz i haven't had any but with electronics you will never know right.

I had 12 gb or ram all standard one from ASUS the brand is Elpida 1600 very good ones and RELIABLE no problem what so ever but they are not the top of the line of course.

so i ordered Corsair vengeance 1600 9 cl i posted snapshot for further info. first i had only 2 X 4gb modules. i removed one of the Elpida's and put 2 corsair one so i had 16 gb, i didnt have any issues but of course its not the best thing to mix and match but just to ensure i had no problems at all.

Then i went and bought 2 more come in one package anyway 2X4gb = 8gb package.

so now i have 4x 4gb corsair the difference maybe is seconds when opening applications like sometimes less than a second and for games i dont think you will gain lots of FSP's its more for production purposes and for me maybe like placebo just make me feel that i have all my slots loaded.

just saying if your not going to use the GB's then paying more money for placebo is not the best thing, plus god forbid if you get new issues along the way than its more headache.

if you are upgrading all the slots then you have to put some time to it to access the slots below the keyboard but just like everything the first time will be a lesson then you'll get used to it. for me it took minutes as i have already done it before.

any questions please let me know. ( i also upgraded the wifi and thats where the issues started but this topic is about ram so i'll leave it for another post)

Cheers,

Jordan Thompson
02-01-2015, 03:26 PM
I just add another 16GB of RAM to this computer (for a total of 24GB.) Not even covered in the manual or anywhere online. BIOS reports 24GB and WIndows 10 reports 24GB. I am happy!