PDA

View Full Version : problem with ddr3 1600



karn78
07-08-2012, 08:34 AM
Hello,
i had put 2*4 Go corsaire vengance 1600mhz @9/9/9/24, and now my ram run at 1333mhz @9/9/9/24

corsaire have less timing than Hynix Ram but it can run same as hynix ram normaly 1600mhz @10/10/10/27

how i do to make all ram @1600mhz 10/10/10/24, the bios have no enought parametres.

Myk SilentShadow
07-08-2012, 08:35 AM
In BIOS look for "DRAM Frequency" and set it to 1600 :)

karn78
07-08-2012, 08:57 AM
i did'nt' see DRAM frequency in BIOS...that is the probleme! this is the reason of asking how do.

karn78
07-09-2012, 06:20 AM
someone, can help me?

john_from_ohio
07-09-2012, 06:39 AM
Hello,
i had put 2*4 Go corsaire vengance 1600mhz @9/9/9/24, and now my ram run at 1333mhz @9/9/9/24


You probably have a mis match in latency timings between the factory installed ram and your new ram.

karn78
07-09-2012, 06:50 AM
yes, latency timings hynix's is more taller than corsaire timings.
i want if possible, have ram at 1600 @10/10/10/27

mrwolf
07-09-2012, 02:24 PM
hmm, i have just recently installed corsair 1600mhz ram aswell and the same thing happened.. As John stated, it is due to a mismatch in latency timings. If you check in CPU-Z u will notice that the stock ram is clocked at 838mhz with a latency timing of 11.. My corsairs (probably similar to urs) are clocked at the same 800mhz but with latency timing of 9.. thats why we get downgraded to 1333mhz.. However it seems there is really not a HUGE difference between them but still could do with the extra power :P..

Is there any way to slightly improve our ram performance by tweaking it through the ROG 'mem-tweakit' tool ?? And if so can anyone provide a bit of assistance on the main things to tweak on it..?
Thanks, jus though id ask n find out before i go ahead and install it, dont wanna mess anything up lol..