PDA

View Full Version : G75 BIOS Password set - canot login now ...



Herby6262
07-08-2012, 11:41 PM
It wont take the admin or the user password I setup in the BIOS. I dont understand why. Aside from trying to open the whole thing and disconnect the cmos battery does anyone have any ideas on how to reset / bypass this? Anyone else run into this problem? Thanks,

ⱤΞΛⱣΞⱤ
07-09-2012, 12:12 AM
It wont take the admin or the user password I setup in the BIOS. I dont understand why. Aside from trying to open the whole thing and disconnect the cmos battery does anyone have any ideas on how to reset / bypass this? Anyone else run into this problem? Thanks,

Are you using a password to allow the system to boot or just to enter BIOS configuration? If just to enter the BIOS I'm sure that Hirens Boot CD would help with that. Though its not avid practice, I would honestly just recommend to reset the cmos battery.

Herby6262
07-09-2012, 01:19 AM
problem is i have to crack open the laptop and find the battery, theres no instructions on this. Im going to try some kind of recovery program or something. I dont know. Sent Asus an email asking for help.

ⱤΞΛⱣΞⱤ
07-09-2012, 02:37 AM
Let me go through Hirens real quick and if I can find it I'll forward it to you. I don't know if you've ever used it before but its not too complicated, however, I am not responsible for what happens to your machine. (Just have to cover myself) This link should get you started on what you need to do. If you need Hirens Boot CD there is a link in the description for download as well.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uY0wZMqNzmw

Binary
08-13-2012, 05:54 PM
It wont take the admin or the user password I setup in the BIOS. I dont understand why. Aside from trying to open the whole thing and disconnect the cmos battery does anyone have any ideas on how to reset / bypass this? Anyone else run into this problem? Thanks,

I would hope that your problem would be resolved by now.
I just purchased the same unit and did the same thing. Called asus and they wanted me to send it in for RMA at my cost.
i know exactly how i typed my password. and it wouldn't let me in.
However I have discovered that it is a bug and have tested this several times now.
when setting the admin or the user password it would not register the SHIFT key for capitals. but the user prompt for password to enter the setup does register them.
or void the warranty and open the sucker up and play with the cmos battery.
just wanted to share my findings for anyone else having issues with this.