PDA

View Full Version : G75 - Possible RAM configurations?



Mr Gadget
07-09-2012, 03:35 PM
Just bought the G75 and upgraded from the OEM 12GB to 16GB with one 4GB Samsung DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-24?). I really need more RAM and understand that it will support up to 32GB with WIn 7 Pro. I probably should have ordered a unit with 32 GB from a dealer but I needed to get something running in a short time frame for work. It seems that removing the keyboard to replace the two OEM 4GB modules with two 8GB modules will void the warranty. This is BS IMO but, I will do what I must do. I want to get some time on the G75 to let it prove itself before voiding the warranty. In the meantime, I need as much RAM as possible without voiding the warranty.

Question:
Is it possible to mismatch the RAM module sizes? For example, leave the two OEM 4GB modules and add two 8GB modules for a total of 24GB?

G75VW RS72
16 GB RAM
240 GB SSD, OCZ Vertex 3
750 GB Seagate HD
750 GB Seagate HD
Win 7 Pro

Holy
07-09-2012, 03:38 PM
yes this is possible

ⱤΞΛⱣΞⱤ
07-09-2012, 04:39 PM
Yes 24GB's of ram is possible as that's what my current configuration is. As long as you're running Win 7 Pro you shouldn't have a problem with it, only Win 7 Home Premium is locked to the 16GB RAM limitations.

Mr Gadget
07-09-2012, 04:54 PM
Thats good news. I'll pick up 32GB of RAM and install 16GB for now to get a total of 24GB.

Thanks!

Shawnnepc
07-09-2012, 04:59 PM
FYI: The ram will down-clock to the slowest ram speed in the set

Mr Gadget
07-09-2012, 05:42 PM
FYI: The ram will down-clock to the slowest ram speed in the set

Ok. I intend to purchase DDR3 1600 for all 32GB. I think the OEM RAM latency is something like 11-11-11-24. Anything to look out for when buying new 8GB So-DIMMs? For example, would 11-11-11-28 work OK?

mrwolf
07-09-2012, 06:03 PM
That should work fine..

Bills86e
07-09-2012, 06:41 PM
Ok. I intend to purchase DDR3 1600 for all 32GB. I think the OEM RAM latency is something like 11-11-11-24. Anything to look out for when buying new 8GB So-DIMMs? For example, would 11-11-11-28 work OK?
I also have 16G installed on my G75VW-DS72
What will adding another 16G be of benefit? I also have home premium.
Whats the dif between pro & Ultimate? Just got out of the box, not cranked her up yet.

Shawnnepc
07-09-2012, 06:58 PM
I also have 16G installed on my G75VW-DS72
What will adding another 16G be of benefit? I also have home premium.
Whats the dif between pro & Ultimate? Just got out of the box, not cranked her up yet.

You get bit-locker with Ultimate (Not needed)

I would stick with the Pro

RecceDG
07-09-2012, 07:06 PM
only Win 7 Home Premium is locked to the 16GB RAM limitations

Go figure. TIL.

What are you doing that needs that much RAM?

DG

Mr Gadget
07-09-2012, 07:38 PM
Ok, thanks for the support. The s/w that I'm running requires Win7 Pro so there is no need for Ultimate.

I'll be using this system for 3D volume rendering. Could even use more RAM like 64-96 GB but I'll do what I can on a poor salesman's budget. We run dual Xeon HP Z800s with up to 192GB in lab. Hope to actually play some games too!

ⱤΞΛⱣΞⱤ
07-09-2012, 08:51 PM
Wow, 192GB! I don't even know what I'd do with all that RAM. I typically use a bit running multiple virtual machines for classes, so the extra does help a bit.

Bills86e
07-09-2012, 10:20 PM
So would a newby to rog need any more than 16gb? reason I ask is you guys say I'd need win 7 professional to be able to actuate 32gb's.
right?

john_from_ohio
07-10-2012, 03:37 PM
So would a newby to rog need any more than 16gb? reason I ask is you guys say I'd need win 7 professional to be able to actuate 32gb's.
right?

Most people get by just fine on Win 7 with 4 gb of ram so even 8 gb of ram is overkill for many people.

Why do we want to upgrade to 16 gb or more?

Well part of the reason is "because we can" but often people wanting more memory run virtual machines ( different operating systems under windows ). Other people run very memory demanding applications ( auto cad systems, video / graphics editing programs etc ).

Win 7 home premium will not use any more than 16 gb of ram even if it is installed in the computer.

Most people will get by just fine with 8 gb of ram or less.

Bottom line if you are asking "do I need to add more ram" then you probably do not need to add it. The people that need more ram know why they need more ram.

Bills86e
07-10-2012, 04:23 PM
Wow My Friend!!!!! This is really what I needed to know. Now I will really enjoy my G75vw.
I hope I help someone someday, so I'll just be useing the Search function for now!:cool: