PDA

View Full Version : G74SX-BBK7 max memory?



OMEGAC
08-03-2012, 05:21 AM
So after looking around on the internet i found that some people in there G74SX were installing 32gb of memory in there laptops. I was wondering and cant seem to find anymore info on how they attained those results.. I did search the forums before i decided to make this post. Also i saw another post on if you install memory in all 4 slots it will default to 1333mHz. Is this still the case? Thanks!!

Zygomorphic
08-03-2012, 10:21 AM
The people who installed 32 GB of RAM did so by totally disassembling the computer to access the 1 hidden slot (voiding their warranty). fostert would be the one to PM, since he did is originally, while Marshall@ASUS maintained that it would not work! :)

If you install more than two slots worth of RAM, the G74SX will run solely at 1333 speeds, which is the default speed for Sandy Bridge CPUs. Nothing to worry about there, DDR3-1333 is fast, so you will not have any problems. In fact, ASUS actually did a test on an older G73 with 1866 RAM, and found there to be very little improvement. SSDs make more of a performance difference, since those accelerate the one piece of modern computer systems that has really fallen behind.

OMEGAC
08-03-2012, 08:09 PM
Thanks i did send a PM over the fostert about that. Again thanks and i am going to get as much mem i can into this system.

MrRuckus
08-03-2012, 09:05 PM
32GB Ram will work fine in the G74 as people have shown, although the Best Buy equivelants are known to be a little different over Retail G74's.

I believe the G74SX-BBK7 uses the same chassis as a Regular G74SX? This would mean you do not need to completely disassemble the laptop to get to all 4 slots as they are right next to one another? Zygomorphic you may be referring to the G73?

Zygomorphic
08-04-2012, 01:18 AM
I think I messed it up with my G53, sorry about that. :( 32GB will work fine. I remember seeing disassembly pics of the older G73/G53 models, and one slot was always off in the sticks. Glad to hear that they changed it on the G74. The BestBuy models are the same chassis, to the extent of my knowledge, they just sometimes skimp on the screen (900p :mad:) and RAM/HDD. The RAM and HDD are easy to upgrade (thanks, ASUS! :)), but the screen hit is more than I can swallow.

OMEGAC
08-04-2012, 02:34 AM
So i should be able to just slap in 32gb of mem and be good to go? If this is the case then you sir i am going to buy a drink...(if your ever in pittsburgh area.)

PILGRIM
08-04-2012, 04:34 AM
So i should be able to just slap in 32gb of mem and be good to go?...

As the others have said, a 32 GB RAM (at 8 GB per slot running at 1333 DDR3) will run on a G74.
However, the Windows OS has to be the Ultimate or Professional 64 bit versions.
Windows Home Premium 64 bit will only run for up to 16 GB RAM.

And, yes, you won't void the warranty for the G74 when upgrading the HDD, RAM, or Wi-Fi.

fostert
08-05-2012, 06:05 PM
PM replied to. No disassembly required for a G74: with the bottom access plate off all four memory slots are accessible. Be sure and test your new 32GB with memtest86+ and exercise your warranty if any errors are found (even just one).

Zygomorphic
08-05-2012, 06:12 PM
Who gets the drink? @fostert...don't think he lives in Pittsburgh. :confused:

fostert
08-08-2012, 01:11 AM
[blush], don't worry about the drink: I live in Penticton, BC, Canada's wine country. :)

Ma3ndysalfa
10-21-2012, 08:11 AM
As the others have said, a 32 GB RAM (at 8 GB per slot running at 1333 DDR3) will run on a G74.
However, the Windows OS has to be the Ultimate or Professional 64 bit versions.
Windows Home Premium 64 bit will only run for up to 16 GB RAM.

And, yes, you won't void the warranty for the G74 when upgrading the HDD, RAM, or Wi-Fi.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have the ASUS G74SX-BBK11, I was planning to upgrade my rams to Corsair Vengeance (4x4GB): http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233243&name=Laptop-Memory, but after reading this forum I want more.

In the specifications page for the G74SX on the Asus website it says that the max ram is 16GB: http://www.asus.com/Notebooks/Gaming_Powerhouse/G74SX/#specifications. So now I'm a little confused. I understand some people have been saying that if you have Windows ultimate or professional 64bit you can run 32gb ram (8gb per slot running at 1333).

With that being said I have my eyes on the Corsiar Vengeance (4x8GB): http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233265&name=Laptop-Memory, what do you guys think ? Go for it or not ? ( I am very open to seggestions).

When I first got my G74SX I made the mistake of getting the 1TB HD (5400rpm - :/ i know). So since I have space for another HD I have also been thinking about upgrading my HD, I've been in love with the Corsair Force Series 240GB since I saw it: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233312&name=Internal-SSD and I would to hear some opinions from anyone that would like to share their experience.

Thanks

Zygomorphic
10-21-2012, 10:16 AM
ASUS didn't validate 32 GB on the G74, because when they released the computer, 32 GB of DDR3-1333 cost ~$400. When @fostert first did it, even @MarshallR was surprised. You G74 will support it, though it will only run at 1333 speeds (not like the price difference between the two is much). The RAM looks good, go ahead and get it.

Microsoft limits Home Premium to 16 GB of RAM artificially to make more money. :mad:

Ma3ndysalfa
11-01-2012, 07:49 AM
Thanks for the reply. Sorry I didn't reply back sooner, I didn't realize that someone answered my post.
I'm gonna go ahead and buy the rams and SSD we talked about. I just had one more issue i'm curious about.
Since Windows 8 is out now I've been thinking about upgrading my OS too.
Does the 32gb ram only work on Windows 8 Pro and Windows 8 Enterprise or will it work on the Basic Windows 8 too ?
Also is it better to install the full version of Windows 8 or just upgrading my Windows 7 it to Windows 8 ? (is there a difference ?)
Thanks again, Your Opinion is Highly Appreciated.

fostert
11-02-2012, 03:47 AM
Does the 32gb ram only work on Windows 8 Pro and Windows 8 Enterprise or will it work on the Basic Windows 8 too ?

Just a curosry googling of this question suggests Windows 8 will have the same RAM limitations as 7: i.e. Home Premium=16GB, Pro=192GB. I suppose with microshaft's track record that Windows 8 will actually use more of that 16GB than ever just to get itself up and running....

Zygomorphic
11-02-2012, 10:20 AM
Just a curosry googling of this question suggests Windows 8 will have the same RAM limitations as 7: i.e. Home Premium=16GB, Pro=192GB. I suppose with microshaft's track record that Windows 8 will actually use more of that 16GB than ever just to get itself up and running....

Actually, Win 8 uses less than Win 7 did. That was a shocker for me.

Here is a breakdown:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778%28VS.85%29.aspx
Windows 8: 128 GB
Win 8 Enterprise/Pro: 512 GB

fostert
11-03-2012, 02:02 AM
Actually, Win 8 uses less than Win 7 did. That was a shocker for me.

Wow! That certainly bucks the trend...Windows is famous for its bloat from release to release. Wonder if the registry is now n^3 times as large?


Here is a breakdown:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778%28VS.85%29.aspx
Windows 8: 128 GB
Win 8 Enterprise/Pro: 512 GB

Fantastic! I suppose one day we'll all be stuffing 512 GB into our desktop machines just to get Windows 14 up and running ;)

Thanks for the sleuth work and the correct answer, Zygo! +rep

Zygomorphic
11-03-2012, 10:30 AM
Wow! That certainly bucks the trend...Windows is famous for its bloat from release to release. Wonder if the registry is now n^3 times as large?

Fantastic! I suppose one day we'll all be stuffing 512 GB into our desktop machines just to get Windows 14 up and running ;)

Thanks for the sleuth work and the correct answer, Zygo! +rep

Thanks! :) Actually, RAM size/Windows requirements has grown since Vista! :) Win 14 will take 16 GB to boot...