PDA

View Full Version : Ram Upgrade problem on G55



kelvin0825
08-04-2012, 09:59 AM
i found that only 2 slot can be upgrade n i want to maximize my 4gb ram to 16 or 32...
is that any way to do so?:mad:

john_from_ohio
08-04-2012, 10:01 AM
Take a look at all the similar postings in this forum first ... lots of options ... do you want to take apart completely your machine and how much experience do you have in tackling complicated upgrades?

Zygomorphic
08-04-2012, 10:10 AM
Correct, @john, the G55 is incredibly difficult to upgrade. @kelvin0825, make sure that you have experience, time, and patience if you choose to upgrade.

marco
08-04-2012, 10:10 AM
Hi, i buy a G75 with 8 g ram 2 ram DDR 3 1600, now a buy 2 extra ram kingston DDR3 KVR 1333 s9 to have 16 . I follow all the step to install but when i wont start my laptop the computer boot but the monitor stay black and i try to re boot all time. One time i start normaly but Windos tell me on computer priorites only 8 g ram....

PS: sorry for my english

Marco

c_man
08-04-2012, 10:12 AM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zWqDjAQgMaY

The only thing that might work is 2x8 Gb modules in those that you can see. And you will have 4 + 8 + 8. But I have never tested this. You should before buying.

Do yu really need that much RAM?

c_man
08-04-2012, 10:13 AM
Hi, i buy a G75 with 8 g ram 2 ram DDR 3 1600, now a buy 2 extra ram kingston DDR3 KVR 1333 s9 to have 16 . I follow all the step to install but when i wont start my laptop the computer boot but the monitor stay black and i try to re boot all time. One time i start normaly but Windos tell me on computer priorites only 8 g ram....

PS: sorry for my english

Marco

Try similar spec RAM modules and see how that works.

Zygomorphic
08-04-2012, 10:18 AM
Go buy 2 DDR3-1600 modules and determine how well it works. Win 7 Home Premium only uses up to 16 GB of RAM, so you will have to upgrade the OS in order to use all that. Unless you need 24 GB, 4x4 GB (16 GB) is likely to be more compatible and less trouble-prone. If you need more than that, disassemble the computer and upgrade to 4x8 (32) GB.

kelvin0825
08-04-2012, 10:23 AM
Correct, @john, the G55 is incredibly difficult to upgrade. @kelvin0825, make sure that you have experience, time, and patience if you choose to upgrade.

is that i need to use same model of ram for the upgrading?

kelvin0825
08-04-2012, 10:47 AM
http://www.corsair.com/en/memory/laptop-memory-upgrades/vengeance-8gb-high-performance-sodimm-memory-upgrade-kit-cmsx8gx3m2a1600c9.html
is this suitable for the upgrade:confused:?

kelvin0825
08-04-2012, 11:28 AM
Go buy 2 DDR3-1600 modules and determine how well it works. Win 7 Home Premium only uses up to 16 GB of RAM, so you will have to upgrade the OS in order to use all that. Unless you need 24 GB, 4x4 GB (16 GB) is likely to be more compatible and less trouble-prone. If you need more than that, disassemble the computer and upgrade to 4x8 (32) GB.

http://www.corsair.com/en/memory/lap...m2a1600c9.html
is this suitable for the upgrade?

Zygomorphic
08-04-2012, 12:19 PM
Would be fine, though it is cheaper on newegg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233242

Definitely great memory there! :)

john_from_ohio
08-05-2012, 04:20 PM
http://www.corsair.com/en/memory/lap...m2a1600c9.html
is this suitable for the upgrade?

Looks like it is CL 9 ( latency ) most of us have CL 11 1600 installed ... put some kind of diagnostic tool into your current machine and check out the current memory for a match.

If you combine CL9 with CL11 it will have a mismatch and may run at a lower speed.

Zygomorphic
08-05-2012, 04:31 PM
Should just run at CAS 11 in that case. RAM is pretty good about lowest-common-denominator defaults for compatibility...performance takes a hit, though.

john_from_ohio
08-05-2012, 04:41 PM
Should just run at CAS 11 in that case.

Several reports in this forum where people putting in Corsair CL 9 along with stock ram no longer run at 800 dual channel after upgrade.

I think you are too optimistic here ... important to carefully check out your specs of your current hardware if not pulling out all the existing memory and double check for compatibility.

Woots
08-05-2012, 05:25 PM
If you do corsair vengeance you need to replace the full system ram including the one under the keyboard on the upper part of the motherboard.

Zygomorphic
08-05-2012, 06:17 PM
I don't run aggressive timings in my G53SX, which is why I didn't have any problems. I appreciate the warnings and reminders though! :)

c_man
08-05-2012, 06:50 PM
G55 has an option it BIOS so you can run the memories at the same settings, even if one is 11 and the other 9, you can try to run them at 9. G75 does not, bummer.

Zygomorphic
08-05-2012, 07:58 PM
G55 has an option it BIOS so you can run the memories at the same settings, even if one is 11 and the other 9, you can try to run them at 9. G75 does not, bummer.

Anyone tried this? I am curious to know if it works. Having effectively a RAM OC would be sweet. Any other cool settings in the BIOS, @c_man?

c_man
08-05-2012, 09:06 PM
I did ask about this, but no one from Asus told me anything

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?19755-BIOS-Performance-settings&country=&status=

Some G55 have these options. SOME. Not all of them as people on other forums told me. I had it on G55, but I've seen none on a few G75 I've tested.

So I wonder, why only some have this great option? Why I could not find it in any G75s? How can I have this in G75?

With these settings I got 7% drop in latency and some scores higher. But most important is the fact that you can control how different RAM works together.

rewben
08-06-2012, 08:00 AM
wow, now only i realized it's hard to find the matching ram for g55's (there is no samsung's ram sold here). i have corsair vengeance, so the frequency drops, too :/ (from 800mhz to 665mhz)

kelvin0825
08-06-2012, 08:20 AM
few days ltr i will replace the original ram to Vengeance.
mean that need to open the casing.
i will show u guys hw to reach there :)

c_man
08-06-2012, 08:22 AM
Path is not unknow, just too dangerous for most of us.

kelvin0825
08-06-2012, 08:25 AM
nt done by me/
im nt that good in this/
so help frm my friend n same time i still cn keep the warranty.thats the important thing.

Chunzz
09-24-2012, 09:40 AM
Hi I'm using the 4GB version for G55 as well. If i were to upgrade it to 12GB instead of 16GB since i don't have access for the last slot under the keyboard, will it run at dual channel or single channel?

kelvin0825
09-24-2012, 12:14 PM
the Hidden ram run in single channel

Chunzz
09-24-2012, 05:08 PM
the Hidden ram run in single channel

Oh I see. Thanks for the info!