PDA

View Full Version : Adding RAM to G75VW BBK5



Loren
08-07-2012, 10:53 AM
I would like to add more RAM to my Best Buy G75. I wanted to add 4 new RAM modules, but have read on the forum that getting at the stock RAM will void the warranty as it is located under the keyboard. If I were to leave the stock RAM alone and add two 8 GB RAM modules with the same specs (1600 DDR3...) would it work? i.e. does it mess things up to have two 4 GB modules under the keyboard and two 8 GB modules in the easy to get to locations?

I have read that the reason 16 GB is the max is due to the version of Windows--that you have to run Windows 7 ultimate for the machine to use more than 16 GB. If that is true what amount of RAM can Windows 7 ultimate utilize? 24GB? 32GB??

If I were to replace the stock RAM and have four 8 GB modules could I successfully use a higher MHz than 1600 (1866)?

Also, if I made a "RAM disc" would the computer be able to access the info significantly faster than it would from a solid state hard drive? I am replacing the primary HD with a 256 GB Samsung 830 regardless of what I do with the RAM. I "fly" quite a bit with Microsoft FSX and X-plane 10. If I loaded the flight sim on the RAM disc along with a lot of the scenery data I use a lot it seems to me that this would be the best way to improve performance (frame rate, etc.) or am I wasting $$ expecting a RAM disc to be much faster than an SSD?

I look forward to your comments.

c_man
08-07-2012, 11:20 AM
http://s8.postimage.org/g4rdfniat/ram.jpg

Do loading times have an impact on fps? Not really.

Will 32Gb of RAM work at 1866? Most likely not.

Will 2x4 work with 2x8? It should, but maybe not every module combination will be stable.

You can try the RAM disc and see how that goes. The SSD should suffice.

_
08-07-2012, 12:54 PM
I would like to add more RAM to my Best Buy G75. I wanted to add 4 new RAM modules, but have read on the forum that getting at the stock RAM will void the warranty as it is located under the keyboard. If I were to leave the stock RAM alone and add two 8 GB RAM modules with the same specs (1600 DDR3...) would it work? i.e. does it mess things up to have two 4 GB modules under the keyboard and two 8 GB modules in the easy to get to locations?

I have read that the reason 16 GB is the max is due to the version of Windows--that you have to run Windows 7 ultimate for the machine to use more than 16 GB. If that is true what amount of RAM can Windows 7 ultimate utilize? 24GB? 32GB??

If I were to replace the stock RAM and have four 8 GB modules could I successfully use a higher MHz than 1600 (1866)?

Also, if I made a "RAM disc" would the computer be able to access the info significantly faster than it would from a solid state hard drive? I am replacing the primary HD with a 256 GB Samsung 830 regardless of what I do with the RAM. I "fly" quite a bit with Microsoft FSX and X-plane 10. If I loaded the flight sim on the RAM disc along with a lot of the scenery data I use a lot it seems to me that this would be the best way to improve performance (frame rate, etc.) or am I wasting $$ expecting a RAM disc to be much faster than an SSD?

I look forward to your comments.

Home Premium is 16GB
Pro and Ultimate is 192GB

Removing the two under the keyboard will void your warranty but adding 2x 8GB into the normal slots will be fine.

1866 will fall back to 1600MHz automatically- there is no manual setting in the BIOS to force this as all Intel mobile CPUs apart from the extreme editions are locked to 1600 max.

I don't know about FSX and RAMDisks sorry.

Zygomorphic
08-07-2012, 01:51 PM
A RAM disk would be much faster than an SSD, but unless you allocate a bunch of RAM to it will Flight Simulator X even fit?? Then, if you do, will the system have enough RAM to use as RAM for the purposes of running the game? That SSD will make enough difference that the RAM disk isn't worth it.

It may work with 1866 RAM, I do not know, but there isn't much of a gain at all. micro-stuttering would be the only issue that gets helped - even that is questionable. A better bet is the SSD with plenty of RAM (1600 MHz is pretty fast).

Loren
08-07-2012, 02:28 PM
FSX uses only about 3 GB RAM. The entire program uses ab out 30 GB of space on the hard drive and a huge portion of that is scenery. The closer your plane is to the ground with max scenery, the more scenery info is used. I realize that has to go into the video card so maybe a better question to ask would be would a RAM disc transfer data to the video card at a significantly faster rate than a SSD. I'm sure that depends on the "road" each would take through the motherboard and that's beyond my level of knowledge.

I bought an extended warranty from Best Buy for 3 years that covers even if I pour coffee into the laptop. When everyone says it will void the warranty are you referring to ASUS? How would they know if you put the stock RAM back in if you had a problem?

Zygomorphic
08-07-2012, 04:19 PM
Here is the path:
RAM Disk -> FSB (QPI) -> RAM [FSX] -> FSB -> Mobo -> PCIe Gfx Card
SSD -> SATA Controller -> RAM [FSX] -> FSB -> Mobo -> PCIe Gfx Card

Maybe little in between the FSB and the Gfx Card, someone with more experience please chime in.

RAM wise, that would be enough. An SSD will make more sense, since I highly doubt that FSX is caching data at a rate > 250 MB/s (good SSDs are much faster than this -> 550+ MB/s). If you want to pull all the stops out, go with SSDs in RAID.

rewben
08-08-2012, 07:09 AM
a rough check shows that a ram disc is about 10 times faster than ssd :D

10715

a raid-0 with performance ssd can only reach around 900MB/s.

Zygomorphic
08-08-2012, 10:20 AM
@rewben, you are correct, RAM disks are faster, but is that increase necessary? That was what I was saying. The slowest link in my diagram below is the Sata controller/SSD.

_
08-08-2012, 10:59 AM
FSX uses only about 3 GB RAM. The entire program uses ab out 30 GB of space on the hard drive and a huge portion of that is scenery. The closer your plane is to the ground with max scenery, the more scenery info is used. I realize that has to go into the video card so maybe a better question to ask would be would a RAM disc transfer data to the video card at a significantly faster rate than a SSD. I'm sure that depends on the "road" each would take through the motherboard and that's beyond my level of knowledge.

I bought an extended warranty from Best Buy for 3 years that covers even if I pour coffee into the laptop. When everyone says it will void the warranty are you referring to ASUS? How would they know if you put the stock RAM back in if you had a problem?

Because usually the screws have marks on them that tell the repair center if they have been undone before. If you bought the extended warranty I would strongly advise taking it back to Best Buy and asking them to upgrade the two hidden memory slots for you.

rewben
08-08-2012, 11:00 AM
@Zygomorphic, yes i know what you meant haha; it's not practical and cost effective for now.

Singinwolf725
08-08-2012, 03:50 PM
Greetings,
Don't Buy Kingston HyperX PnP PC1600 Cas9 memory. I have to return mine to Kingston for an exchange. Tech support said that the Cas 9 is too aggressive for the G75VW. Caused my system to randomly reboot back to the bios splash screen. Thought it was a defective system.
Hope this helps.

c_man
08-08-2012, 04:18 PM
Have you changed all the modules?

Singinwolf725
08-08-2012, 04:33 PM
No, Can't get to the too under the keyboard without voiding the warranty. Just changed banks 3 & 4.

c_man
08-08-2012, 05:15 PM
Then it should not run at 9 at all, but 11. Have you seen them at 9?

Singinwolf725
08-08-2012, 07:34 PM
First system ran fine for about 4 weeks and then it started to randomly reboot back to the bios level. Thought it was a power issue and took the system back to Best Buy. The Geek squad agreed and ordered me a new system. Transferred both HD's and the memory. (found out that the wi-fi card had an issue also that the number 3 memory slot clips were defective) The new system ran fine for a couple of days then it also started to reboot as well and even more often. Have built many desktop systems and use Kingston memory for year and hadn't seen this symptom before that is why I call Kingston Tech support. That's when I found out that the memory would not work.

c_man
08-08-2012, 08:00 PM
Maybe, but it's very unlikely it was doing 9.

What do you have now and what are the numbers?

Singinwolf725
08-08-2012, 08:03 PM
They are sending me 2 Kvr16S11/4 as a replacement for the 2 HyperX modules I purchased through NewEgg.

rewben
08-09-2012, 01:05 AM
wo thanks @Singinwolf725, i thought of grabbing that this weekend, if i found it.

i think the matched for most of us is this from Samsung, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820147090

it's not sold here in Malaysia. great :/

Zygomorphic
08-09-2012, 01:33 AM
They are sending me 2 Kvr16S11/4 as a replacement for the 2 HyperX modules I purchased through NewEgg.

Great customer support...sounds like Kingston wants to keep a customer. Did they say why it was not compatible? How much RAM did you have in there? I know that 1866 RAM runs in one of the older G73's, based upon an article that ASUS put out.

Singinwolf725
08-09-2012, 01:49 AM
Kingston Sure does want to keep it's customers unlike NewEgg. The memory was 23 days past their 30 day return/refund period. They basically told me in a chat they could do nothing about the issue because of the return deadline. I have done a lot of business with NewEgg and will rethink future purchases. I have to purchase a tablet for my wife in the near future and will likely not purchase it from Best Buy instead of NewEgg! Too bad for NewEgg! When a company takes cares of it's customers the customers that care of the company. It's the customers that pay the salaries and keep a company in business! According to tech support the cas 9 is too aggressive for the system and it take a cas 11 according to their compatibility list. I added an additional 8GB for a total of 16GB.

TSC-Ops
08-09-2012, 03:21 AM
even if you put in 2 8gb 1600 it defaults to 1333. at least mine does when mem tested

c_man
08-09-2012, 07:32 AM
G75 should have Elpida (http://www.ft.com/cms/s/2/db64c462-6127-11e1-8a8e-00144feabdc0.html) modules - 11 - 11 - 11- 28 1600Mhz. (if you see link, new G75 might not use Elpida anymore)

If you put let's say 9 - 9 - 9 - 26 1600Mhz next to Elpida, the system should set the higher value - 11 - 11 - 11 - 28, NOT the 9 - 9 - 9 - 26.

So it really does not matter if new modules have a more agressive setting. But RAM modules can have problems working together.

If you put 1333Mhz with 1600Mhz, the system will set the lower value - 1333Mhz.

Also, if you go above 16 Gb RAM, the system should reduce clocks from 1600Mhz to 1333Mhz.

Zygomorphic
08-09-2012, 10:22 AM
Generally true, @c_man, the memory controllers in the laptop chips (at least the non-extreme ones) are not capable of taking the load of >16 GB RAM at 1600 MHz, this was also true with the (G74/G53)SX as well.

rewben
08-09-2012, 02:18 PM
i think g55 and g75 uses improved controllers to support up to 1600MHz; this is from my g55:

10739
10741

c_man
08-09-2012, 02:23 PM
This is good news for those that want to upgrade.

Put down the exact modules you have mixed.

rewben
08-09-2012, 02:33 PM
it's Kingston ValueRam. thanks to @Singinwolf725, http://www.kingston.com/dataSheets/KVR16S11_8.pdf

TSC-Ops
08-09-2012, 02:38 PM
http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4092/hwinfo001.jpg

http://img560.imageshack.us/img560/4626/hwinfo002.jpg

john_from_ohio
08-09-2012, 03:32 PM
This is getting somewhat long ... the short story is ... if you are upgrading RAM ... best to find out exactly what you are running now and if you are just adding some additional memory ... double check that the RAM you are adding has a mode that exactly matches your current RAM.

Too many people who should know better in this forum are blindly recommending buy something better/faster speed it will be compatible.

In many cases this is not true and sometimes the advice being given here is not helping people.

Just my opinion.

c_man
08-09-2012, 04:26 PM
That is why I asked the exact modules, to see what will work. And after that we got something that does not. I think it is very good info.

I also gave some general info about how RAM might work.

rewben
08-09-2012, 06:24 PM
This is getting somewhat long ... the short story is ... if you are upgrading RAM ... best to find out exactly what you are running now and if you are just adding some additional memory ... double check that the RAM you are adding has a mode that exactly matches your current RAM.

Too many people who should know better in this forum are blindly recommending buy something better/faster speed it will be compatible.

In many cases this is not true and sometimes the advice being given here is not helping people.

Just my opinion.

yes, that's exactly what i've just learned today. please bear with me. i am new in many things. i also just learned that g75 is now available in my country. that's two whole months late :/

NilsErik
08-19-2012, 05:19 PM
A 16GB kit (8GBx2), 204-pin SODIMM, CL11, DDR3 PC3-12800 memory module: http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/partspecs.aspx?IMODULE=CT2KIT102464BF160B

TSC-Ops
08-19-2012, 09:40 PM
itll fit, though work dont know

c_man
08-20-2012, 08:34 AM
1600, CL 11. Should work just fine.

metgen
08-31-2012, 04:55 PM
I just noticed that the built in 8GB of RAM is composed of "ELPIDA J4208BBBG-GN-F" chips.

In a web search, these show up as 1333MHz chips.
So as I understand it we should only put in 1333MHz RAM into the rest of the sockets because
even if we put in 1600MHz or the mythical 1866MHz chips, the system will restrict itself to 1333MHz
base on earlier comments.

That being said is there 1 or 2 sockets on the hidden side of the motherboard? None of the photos
I have seen clearly show this.

The only reason I mention this is I am ordering extra RAM, another 16 GB composed of two 1x8GB.
I went ahead and ordered the 1600MHz version but now realize it need not have been.

I will post more before and after info and photos at a later time of the upgrades I am doing.

rewben
08-31-2012, 05:10 PM
@metgen, if you're referring to my post here (http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?21735-Help-with-memory-upgrade-please&p=150045&viewfull=1#post150045), those are additional ram that i bought separately (kingston valueram CL11 1600Mhz), NOT the stock ram that comes with my g55. to be safe, use hwinfo and find out what stock ram you have. then buy the matching ones.

i have posted my combination here (http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?20084-Adding-RAM-to-G75VW-BBK5&p=139908#post139908), yours might be different.

bignazpwns
08-31-2012, 09:09 PM
You guys are over thinking this way to much.

The stock ram is DDR3 1600. Its the standard now for laptops. Get any new laptop even the $450 cheap ones they run DDR3 1600. Hell a $450 Toshiba had the same ram as my $1,000 Samsung Chrons7.


Just buy DDR3 1600 and slap it in. Domnt buy anything with Value in the name. Stick to the name brands.

All your memory does not have to be the same. 2 stacks for channel a and 2 for b need to be the same. IF your memory runs at lower timings then the stock ram the bios will automatically adjust the timeings. Just dont get some super high voltage ram and you will be good. Just walk into microcenter. Buy 2 sticks of DDR3 1600 and stick them in and its done. 4 pages is to much for this and we haven't even talked about Intel Flex Memory Technology.

john_from_ohio
09-01-2012, 12:11 AM
You guys are over thinking this way to much.


Sorry do not agree ... need to find matching RAM ... need to check exactly what is in current system and match. Use HWINFO64 to double check.

If you buy stuff that is difrferent ... its a compromise ... it "may work" but ... may cause minor or major anomalies that can be prevented by double checking.

rewben
09-01-2012, 04:23 AM
i agree with john_from_ohio, we need to find matching ram. if the system supports 1600Mhz, why should we run it at 1333Mhz when simple steps are enough to help prevent wrong purchase?

actually, i've bought diffferent ram (all DDR3 1600Mhz; all branded) after consulting related posts here. that's before people like c_man and john_from_ohio finally gave me a correct picture of what i should look for.

finalhour
09-21-2012, 12:19 PM
Sorry do not agree ... need to find matching RAM ... need to check exactly what is in current system and match. Use HWINFO64 to double check.

If you buy stuff that is difrferent ... its a compromise ... it "may work" but ... may cause minor or major anomalies that can be prevented by double checking.

I'm having trouble following this thread as half of it is complete jargin to me, despite SOME knowledge of IT/computer stuff...

Here's what I need help with: I have the G75VW-BBK5. I have not added any RAM, I have been using an SSD drive and it flies with that. Recently I've had trouble with the hibernation feature in windows, sometimes after using demanding software like Photoshop and hibernating, it can't seem to system resume, so I have to clear the cache and go from startup. I'm pretty sure (correct me if I'm wrong) that windows stores all the hibernation junk (for lack of a better term) on the RAM.

SO: I want to expand my RAM. I don't know that I want to boost it to the maximum, BUT I would like help finding the most reliable/cost-effective and quality parts if I'm going to do it. Do I need to install 2 sticks (fill both empty slots) in order for it to work? Can anyone recommend a specific brand/model of RAM? (Link me?) If it helps I'm in N. Am. so it'd need to be someone that ships here not over in the UK or anything...

My memory (according to that HWinfo thing) is Hyundai part # HMT351S6CFR8C-PB if that helps?

raistlyn
06-23-2014, 12:04 AM
Hello, I purchased Crucial 8GB Kit (4GBx2) DDR3 1600 MT/s (PC3-12800) CL11 SODIMM 204-Pin 1.35V/1.5V Notebook Memory Modules CT2CP51264BF160B to upgrade my RAM to the cap of 16, but everytime I install the RAM the system wont boot at all. It tries to start and then just shuts off without the screen even coming on. WAs wondering if anyone had a suggestion for me.

Thanks

Clintlgm
06-23-2014, 01:10 AM
Apparently the DIMM you got are not compatible or are defective. Use Hwinfo64 to find out what the Voltages and Trimmings are for the currently installed RAM and match them up.

whathedo69
06-29-2014, 08:50 AM
I have two 8g sticks of 1866mhz and it runs at full speed 933 you can only run 16g of 1866 meaning it has to be two 8g sticks only it cant be four slots of 1866. I dont know if they even sell 4g sticks of a 1866 but at the time when i bought my ram they didnt make 4g sticks of 1866. Each slot has its own power it gives out so it uses all four slots power in two slots to run the 1866 ram at max speed i have been running mine since the day my g75 came in the mail and i have never had any issues. I cant remember were i found the information on this but thats why i only have my specs and plus 16g is plenty for me i would have put 32g of 1866 but i will not run at full speed it has something to do with the power that is being distributed. But yes 16gb of 1866mhz ram will work flawlessly in your laptop anything higher will stay at stock speed so if 16g is not enough stick with the stock ram specs that came with your laptop and max it out to 24 or 32g but if you want the 1866 you will only get it at 16g two 8g sticks and it doesnt matter what slots you bave them in.

JaeR0C
08-08-2014, 06:15 PM
I may be late in replying to this thread but I'm currently running 24gb of RAM, the stock 8gb and an additional 16gb Corsair Vengeance
they are both reading 800mhz. The only thing I was concerned about is I believe the stock ram run on CL9 and the Corsair runs on CL10 but so far I haven't really noticed any difference between the two.