PDA

View Full Version : Replace hidden Ram on G55



kelvin0825
08-09-2012, 05:41 PM
I only take few photo...
For more info refer to this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zWqDjAQgMaY
https://fbcdn-sphotos-g-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-ash3/580921_489932864367829_1553869798_n.jpg
https://fbcdn-sphotos-c-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-snc6/259674_489932701034512_736360017_o.jpg
https://fbcdn-sphotos-b-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-snc6/202564_489932367701212_853348000_o.jpg
https://fbcdn-sphotos-d-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-snc6/616798_489932244367891_1545320616_o.jpg
remember thr will b 4 slip on each side of keyboard n two located back of laptop at HD slot.
the front clip juz easy to open.
the start button cabel is weak makesure carefull on it.

c_man
08-09-2012, 06:33 PM
I'm glad everything went OK.

Cheers!

kelvin0825
08-09-2012, 07:47 PM
Everything stable n more n more smooth thn b4 :o
Its vry hard at 1st bt after few try with the video n the process run smooth...

_
08-10-2012, 02:02 AM
You could have put in an mSATA while you were there! :P

rampig
08-10-2012, 04:21 AM
Kudos, kelvin...so glad for u, eagerly wanted to try on mine:p
btw, did u void the warranty? :confused:

kelvin0825
08-10-2012, 04:31 AM
You could have put in an mSATA while you were there! :P

bt i dint found any slot thr?
is that cover by somthing?

kelvin0825
08-10-2012, 04:33 AM
Kudos, kelvin...so glad for u, eagerly wanted to try on mine:p
btw, did u void the warranty? :confused:

i dint void any warranty...
if your laptop own a warranty sticker on screw make sure don break it whn u open the case..
n remember the start button wire vry weak:o

rampig
08-10-2012, 04:46 AM
i dint void any warranty...
if your laptop own a warranty sticker on screw make sure don break it whn u open the case..
n remember the start button wire vry weak:o

which G55 model u r having & wat model of RAM u hv installed?

mine is non-3D,wif only 4gb G55vw..sobz

kelvin0825
08-10-2012, 04:53 AM
which G55 model u r having & wat model of RAM u hv installed?

mine is non-3D,wif only 4gb G55vw..sobz

Same model with yours :)
here is the ram i install...
http://www.corsair.com/en/memory/laptop-memory-upgrades/vengeance-8gb-high-performance-sodimm-memory-upgrade-kit-cmsx8gx3m2a1600c9.html

rampig
08-10-2012, 05:20 AM
Same model with yours :)
here is the ram i install...
http://www.corsair.com/en/memory/laptop-memory-upgrades/vengeance-8gb-high-performance-sodimm-memory-upgrade-kit-cmsx8gx3m2a1600c9.html


wat about the stock 4gb ram? u replace it completely or u keep the stock ram as well?
if you keep it, holy-angel...means u r running wif 12gb ram? it's back-to-back competible?:confused:

(btw, how much the ram cost u & where u get from?hehe)

kelvin0825
08-10-2012, 08:53 AM
wat about the stock 4gb ram? u replace it completely or u keep the stock ram as well?
if you keep it, holy-angel...means u r running wif 12gb ram? it's back-to-back competible?:confused:

(btw, how much the ram cost u & where u get from?hehe)
i juz replace stock ram...
cos tat ram for me really suck:)
i juz get frm local shop...

kelvin0825
08-10-2012, 08:55 AM
and make sure u hv knowledge abt ram...
tat is nt simple as juz change it...
makesure find som1 that handle it well...

rampig
08-12-2012, 01:14 PM
Ya,will surely do all the research b4 begin the upgrade,no worry:cool:
SSD is still crazily pricey in malaysia,so getting a msata ssd is even unthinkable..for now
But wont stop me for getting one...hahaha