PDA

View Full Version : Minimizing Power Consumption G55



Almost Tactful
08-11-2012, 03:14 AM
Hey everyone! So I'm headed to Germany tomorrow and I have a 10 1/2 hour flight across the pond from California. That being said the plane has onboard power but the sockets are limited to a whopping 75 watts. What can I do to my G55 to totally underclock and de-nut it so I'm sure I don't go past that pathetic wattage? I've tried limited my CPU's clock via power management but unlike my older G73 with the 920, it's not adjusting the clock at all.

c_man
08-11-2012, 09:34 AM
Power4Gear maximum processor state very low, underclock GPU if you can. Brightness low. ODD off, camera off. Keyboard light off. For some reason this time around I can't get PowerMizer from Nvidia to work.

Almost Tactful
08-11-2012, 05:29 PM
Thanks c_man, super helpful as always.

So I installed the program and set it up but according to AIDA64 my processor is still hitting 100% clock speed at 2.3gHz even though I set the max to 15%. Now on my G73 it physically changed the clock speed and I could run the laptop as slow as 700-800mHz, is AIDA not reading it correctly or can I not force the CPU to run like a dog?

c_man
08-11-2012, 05:41 PM
What you say it's not normal. I don't have AIDA right now, I cannot check. Here is a test of mine.

http://postimage.org/image/zcwgzdxff/full/

As you can see with Prime running, it tops 1.4Ghz and I even left it running to see if anything changes. So far low temp and same freq.

Almost Tactful
08-11-2012, 05:46 PM
Cool, I'll try a different program then. I got powermizer to work btw :) so now unplugged I'm at 135mhz on the chip and 202mhz on the RAM :) I used this switch and it seemed to do the trick, does require a reboot.

http://forum.notebookreview.com/gaming-software-graphics-cards/273276-powermizer-switch-get-most-out-your-video-card.html

Almost Tactful
08-11-2012, 06:06 PM
So it was AIDA messing up, seems like the lowest I can go is 1198mHz so almost 50%, but thats good because it's still enough to play games like Skyrim @ alright settings and 1600X900 while only using 60-65 watts of power. My flight just got a lot more bada** haha thanks man!

c_man
08-11-2012, 06:24 PM
My pleasure.

About PowerMizer, it just does not want to run on my laptop, I have tested.

This was my target http://postimage.org/image/62k6ecmbn/ There are two options for battery.

Almost Tactful
08-11-2012, 06:45 PM
What drivers are you using? I don't even have a mobile option in my nVidia Control Panel.

I'm on 304.79

c_man
08-11-2012, 09:12 PM
305.53

I guess this will be in the final driver. I got it working yesterday, well, 2 days ago now, but I have done some tests to solve that "line" issue and now this option will not get the Apply button when selected. Strange. I just wanted to see how much battery time it can offer.

Almost Tactful
08-12-2012, 10:08 PM
Well the plane didn't have power after all, however I was able to milk this beast for a little over 3 hours working in maya and running Foobar2000 for music, I was VERY happy at how long it lasted.

c_man
08-13-2012, 07:41 AM
That is nice.