PDA

View Full Version : Questions about RAM and SSD



Sunrise2000
08-21-2012, 01:12 PM
Hello, about in one week I will receive one of the G75VW-T1054V model. I will plan to upgrade RAM to 16GB and one of the SSD.

So, I want to ask you if I will install 8GB RAM (corsair vengeance) in ONE slot (free 2 slots available in this model), system will recognised it? Or better install 8GB RAM per 2 slots (2x4GB corsair vengeance)???

Another question: which SSD (240GB) is better? I will plan to install Intel 520 (or wait 525 series), or one of corsair GT models?
I know that the OCZ SSD models have problems with G75VW models.

Thanks so much for answers.

Myk SilentShadow
08-21-2012, 01:18 PM
Depending on what the 525 offers over the 520 and even the GT...i'd probably go for the 525, depending on how long until the release.

c_man
08-21-2012, 01:24 PM
Intel or Samsung SSDs right now. I am a Samsung fan.

RAM with 1600Mhz and CL11 works. I saw that Corsair with CL9 might make the system downclock to 1333Mhz.

mrwolf
08-21-2012, 01:32 PM
Yea try and get the CL11's but when i tried, i could not find any corsair vengance cl11's so i just went and got the cl9.. Apparently the difference between 1600mhz and 1333mhz is by like 1 or 2% so its not a big deal :) and either way cl9 is like 1 or 2% faster than cl11 so its kinda like the same..

Also i got the 256 OCZ vertex 4 SSD and have had no problems so far on my G75

Sunrise2000
08-21-2012, 01:34 PM
Intel or Samsung SSDs right now. I am a Samsung fan.

RAM with 1600Mhz and CL11 works. I saw that Corsair with CL9 might make the system downclock to 1333Mhz.

CMSX8GX3M1A1600 model of corsair RAM have CL 10. So, with CL10 what speed will be? 1600 or 1333 Mhz?

c_man
08-21-2012, 01:44 PM
From what users said so far, nothing under CL11 keeps clocks.

mrwolf, did you do any tests with 1600 CL11 versus 1333 CL9? That would be some interesting info.

I did 1600 CL11 versus CL9. In some test there is a difference, but in others there is none. I guess 1600 vs. 1333 should be about the same.

john_from_ohio
08-21-2012, 06:37 PM
I guess 1600 vs. 1333 should be about the same.

It really makes little sense to mis match RAM when adding additional RAM. Not hard to find compatible CL 11 RAM.

Please do not recommend things like this here.

c_man
08-21-2012, 06:59 PM
I think you are replying to mrwolf here, since I did not.

mrwolf
08-21-2012, 08:42 PM
John, you are correct, there is no sense in mismatching cl9 and cl11.. However i believe you misread our posts, as i did not reccomend anything.. Im simply showing my findings and giving extensive information. There is nothing wrong with that..

And also I didnt say its not possible to get cl9 but its just that most gaming stores do not stock cl11 corair vengance models as the cl9's are more popular.

@C_man: How do i go about to test my ram..? What programs should i use for the most accurate results..? (I prefer to just install one program rather than several)

c_man
08-21-2012, 09:32 PM
Well, if we are to compare, AIDA64 2.50.2000

Are there CL11 Vengeance? I know what you mean, in my country it's very hard to get 1600 CL11, any brand.

Sunrise2000
08-22-2012, 08:49 AM
so, if I will install corsair 8gb in one slot with cl10, what system bus will be? 1600 or downclock to 1333?

c_man
08-22-2012, 10:18 AM
Most likely 1333.

mrwolf
08-22-2012, 10:24 AM
Basically before you do anything.. Download CPU-Z and check your RAM.. There should be a tab on there that shows how many mhz ur current ram chips operate at cl11-cl10-cl9-cl8-cl7.
At cl11 you should see something like 800 so 800x2 is 1600mhz.. But if you get new ram chips that are at 1600mhz at cl10 and you current ones are not at 1600 at cl10 it will be downclocked to the lowest value

hope it helps

C_man - Can i do the Ram benchmark successfully with the AIDA extreme edition trial version..??

Sunrise2000
08-22-2012, 01:08 PM
Basically before you do anything.. Download CPU-Z and check your RAM.. There should be a tab on there that shows how many mhz ur current ram chips operate at cl11-cl10-cl9-cl8-cl7.
At cl11 you should see something like 800 so 800x2 is 1600mhz.. But if you get new ram chips that are at 1600mhz at cl10 and you current ones are not at 1600 at cl10 it will be downclocked to the lowest value

hope it helps

C_man - Can i do the Ram benchmark successfully with the AIDA extreme edition trial version..??

thanks for answer, so if cl will be at 11, I will buy this one: http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/partsinfo.asp?root=&LinkBack=&ktcpartno=KVR16S11/8 after install it I think system bus not downlock at 1333, am I right?

c_man
08-22-2012, 05:37 PM
I don't have AIDA on this laptop right now and I can't remember. If you don't test it 'till then, I'll tell you when I get home, in about 2 days.

mrwolf
08-22-2012, 05:58 PM
Yea that should work fine i think.. everything seems to match what the g75 ram comes with..

@c_man ok cool ill wait till ur back :)

Sunrise2000
08-24-2012, 06:24 AM
I want to ask another question: where I can find info about RAM which support ECC function or not support ECC function in this model?

rewben
08-24-2012, 07:59 AM
@Sunrise2000, run hwinfo (http://hwinfo.com/) on the machine.

11106

Sunrise2000
08-24-2012, 08:07 AM
@Sunrise2000, run hwinfo (http://hwinfo.com/) on the machine.

11106

thanks for answer.

Question: what max memory support this model per one slot? 4gb or 8gb?

rewben
08-24-2012, 08:20 AM
@Sunrise2000, referring to the attachment above, i can use 8gb per slot. i think it should be 8gb max per slot, but i dont know the real answer to that. note that the CPU can support upto 32gb 1600mhz.

Pulski
08-24-2012, 08:22 PM
thanks for answer.

Question: what max memory support this model per one slot? 4gb or 8gb?

Windows 7 Home Premium supports up to a total of 16GB of RAM maximum. If you want to go higher you will need to upgrade to Professional/Ultimate.

mrwolf
08-24-2012, 08:40 PM
You should also note that it is best to run your ram on dual channel mode which apparently only works if the ram chips are almost identical.. 2 of mine are cl9 and the other 2 stock ones are cl11 and it works on dual channel but I recommend you get identical ones same cl and mhz but two 4 gb instead of one 8gb just to make sure it runs on dual channel

Lucas
08-25-2012, 01:57 AM
Intel or Samsung SSDs right now. I am a Samsung fan.

RAM with 1600Mhz and CL11 works. I saw that Corsair with CL9 might make the system downclock to 1333Mhz.



this is accurate for the ram is best to replace everything and put the Corsair CL9,
this is what I did on mine

Sunrise2000
08-27-2012, 03:10 PM
I have wd scorpio black which height is 9.5 mm, samsung 830 ssd is 7mm height, this is compatible with g75vw?