PDA

View Full Version : G55VW doesn't support 900p?



theDARKW0LF
08-25-2012, 03:03 AM
Hi guys, new owner of a G55VW-DS71 here. I just noticed when setting up graphics for some games that my next resolution option after 1920x1080 is 1600x1024? I have no option for the next widescreen resolution down the line, which should be 1600x900. After 1080p, I see 1600x1024 and 1400x1050 - both fullscreen resolutions... Why is the next widescreen option the meagre 1366x768?

I would like to have 1600x900 for those more graphically intensive games where I can still run on a decent resolution and get good frames, rather than having to settle for the ultra-blurry 1366x768. Is there any reason why my screen doesn't support this resolution? Is my screen model perhaps a non-standard version, does anyone else see this on their G55s?

Thanks.

Bundy_Drop_Bear
08-25-2012, 03:17 AM
Have you checked the 16:9 and 16:10 settings in game, depending on the settings and the game some will have a limited amount of resolutions, try running with the other option(if there is option between 16:9 and 16:10, also some games have an option to run at the desktop res so set it to what you want to play at and choose that option in game.

c_man
08-25-2012, 07:04 AM
Set it to 16:9 and you should have 900p. Windows has it.

In most scenarios it's best to keep 1080p and lower settings. You get a much better image.

theDARKW0LF
08-25-2012, 02:12 PM
In this case, I was playing Alan Wake. I will install some other games and see if they have other options as well...

Problem is, in Windows, when I right-mouse the desktop and select Screen Resolution, it too shows first 1080p, then 1600x1024and then 1400x1050, and so on. Is there some way to force the desktop into 16:9 mode? Or is my screen some strange non-standard version they installed? I hope it's not since I have no time for a replacement since I'm moving to the UK from the US in a few days... :(

Bundy_Drop_Bear
08-25-2012, 02:22 PM
Whats your GPU? AMD or Nvidia?
Nvidia control panel will have a stack of resolutions that standard windows re dosen't,
not sure about AMD as I haven't use the CCC panel in 15 yrs. but it should have res options somewhere in it.

one last thing what is your actual screen size IE 15.6" or 17"

c_man
08-25-2012, 02:29 PM
Well, he has a G55.

This could be driver related. I don't think you have somethig different than me, 15.6 inch with 16:9.

theDARKW0LF
08-25-2012, 02:36 PM
I'm running on a G55VW with a GTX 660m and it's using driver version 296.01. Should I update the drivers? Could drivers actually cause irregularities such as this?

On Geforce.com it's telling me that I'm supposed to download drivers from the ASUS support site, should I do this or should I just go ahead with the download from geforce?

c_man
08-25-2012, 02:44 PM
I use this http://us.download.nvidia.com/opengl/4.3/windows/305.67_notebook_win8_winvista_win7_64bit_internati onal.exe with Open GL 4.3

I know there is a 305.68, but it has some problems.

c_man
08-25-2012, 02:45 PM
Oh, remember to select Custom install and do a Clean install.

theDARKW0LF
08-25-2012, 02:49 PM
Does it matter that the G55 doesn't use Optimus and I still download drivers from Nvidia instead of ASUS? I was under the impression that the standard drivers Nvidia supplied have optimus coded into them or something...

c_man
08-25-2012, 02:52 PM
It does not matter.

theDARKW0LF
08-25-2012, 03:53 PM
I'm currently running my internet over a wireless hotspot device since I'm staying at a friend's house while he's away for a few months (no internet active in the home), so I'll need to wait until I go to a coffee shop or other to download bigger files 100mb+. So I'll get back to you on whether the driver update fixed it. Thanks for the help so far!

theDARKW0LF
08-25-2012, 10:35 PM
Annnnnd... Voila! Seems like it was as simple as that - updated to the beta driver, and now 1600x900 is listed as a resolution in the Windows and Nvidia resolution screens, as well as in my games. Thanks a bunch for the help!