PDA

View Full Version : Extra RAM won't work.



Ian42
08-30-2012, 02:36 AM
I have the baseline G75 with 8GB RAM. But when I try to put any extra RAM cards in it, it just doesn't turn on. When I take them out however, it goes back to working like normal. What's going on?

_
08-30-2012, 03:01 AM
What RAM are you trying to put in? Spec/Size/1 or 2 DIMM?

Ian42
08-30-2012, 03:18 AM
1.3 GHz DDR3 SoDIMM

Myk SilentShadow
08-30-2012, 04:24 AM
1.3 GHz DDR3 SoDIMM

You need to make sure the timings info is exactly the same as the RAM already in your G75, if it mismatches you will need to either trade it for matching what is in your 75 already, or, go into BIOS hit F5 to reset to defaults F10 to save then shut down your laptop. Open er up and put in the extra RAM then boot up and see if it works or not :)

_
08-30-2012, 05:26 AM
1.3 GHz DDR3 SoDIMM

Need to be more specific than that sorry:

Manufacturer, timings, voltage, 1/2 DIMMs adding? What does the box say?