PDA

View Full Version : intel quick sync on g75vw?



ushhh
09-09-2012, 01:07 AM
does any one know if you can use intels quick sync on the g75vw

john_from_ohio
09-09-2012, 01:54 AM
The forthcoming Ivy Bridge CPU will include a "next generation" implementation of Quick Sync ( from wikipedia ) ... G75VW is Ivy Bridge.

titousky1
01-04-2017, 03:47 PM
Hi,
Sorry to necro this old thread, but I can't find out how or if I can enable intel quick sync on my G75vw.
I want it to record with OBS.

Clintlgm
01-04-2017, 04:00 PM
Well reading the wiki on this it appears that windows would access this automatically as other CPU features are accessed? I know of no settings for this on a G75 VW

titousky1
01-04-2017, 07:21 PM
I read the integrated Intel GPU must be enabled in the bios to use Quick Sync, but since the G75VW don't have Optimus, maybe Asus doesn't allow to enable the Intel GPU in the bios ?

Clintlgm
01-04-2017, 09:11 PM
I agree there are no setting in the G75VW BIOS for any CPU changes and none were produced with Optimus that I'm aware of. Regardless to the OP your GPU has a more powerful Video processor than the CPU would. I think this feature would be used if you didn't have a dedicated GPU which you do have.

titousky1
01-06-2017, 11:34 PM
I agree there are no setting in the G75VW BIOS for any CPU changes and none were produced with Optimus that I'm aware of. Regardless to the OP your GPU has a more powerful Video processor than the CPU would. I think this feature would be used if you didn't have a dedicated GPU which you do have.

But since my GPU is a 670m, it's fermi, so it doesn't support shadow play (which use the GPU),
so instead I use x264 codec to record, and if I'm not mistaken this is CPU intensive not GPU.

But it's enough to record WoW Vanilla at 1080p 30fps anyway so no big deal :)

Clintlgm
01-07-2017, 10:42 PM
Correct