PDA

View Full Version : G73sw 3d



Thor
05-07-2011, 08:55 PM
Hello i just bought a new g73sw and i need help with the 3d glasses and setup, cant get it to work. I get the effects on the screen but the glasses just dont work, should there be some kind of light at the 3d logo when i starts working? i cant see anything from there, cant find anything in the manual to turn on the ir emitter.....HELP

Chastity@ASUS
05-07-2011, 09:45 PM
There's a wizard for getting that all set up.

btotech.com
05-10-2011, 07:41 PM
you know the glasses are on if you look away the ambient color changes as you look at and away from the laptop. is this happening to you?

mmurilo
05-23-2011, 04:27 PM
Also, I'm with my problem. I've tried all the settings and also updated the driver, but does not recognize the glasses in the configuration. Can anyone help with this problem! In the manual says the light next to the webcam should be on, but she's no signal.

jorlanm
05-23-2011, 05:41 PM
Enable Stereoscopic 3D at the nVidia Control Panel...also press the 3D button (ASUS ROG Logo) on the Laptop make sure 3D is enabled...

Also note that it will only work on Stereoscopic 3D content...If its not a 3D content then it will not work...

Shraznar
05-27-2011, 03:58 PM
Hello! I'm also Having the same problems as "Thor" I enable the 3D vision(the ROG button on the upper left corner of the keyboard) but the IR emitter never starts and the wizard dosent figure out anything.... and at Btotech.com, its not flashing. the light glow for a while and nothing happens....

manu72
05-27-2011, 04:11 PM
Did you turn on the glasses too? There is a button on the left arm and a led that should light green on that arm too...
Also the glasses need to be charged before the 1st use through an usb port.

Then the 3D config wizzard should work and it should get you through all configs.

Brian@ASUS
05-27-2011, 04:15 PM
and lastly be sure to check that your refresh rate is at 120hz otherwise 3D will not work.

jorlanm
05-27-2011, 04:25 PM
Ah yes very good point...I forgot to mention that one too...

If your 120hz monitor is set to 60Hz...even enabling 3D it still wont work...

Shraznar
06-13-2011, 07:46 AM
wait. 120hz only happens without HD(I changed the refresh rate from the Nvidia Ctrn Panel) ok so dats done. now how long should I recharge the glasses??

Shraznar
06-13-2011, 09:54 AM
Cancel that, its works now, Thanks, I think the 120hz change was it. thanks again!

JRd1st
11-27-2011, 07:38 PM
. now how long should I recharge the glasses??

Didn't you get instructions with those things? :rolleyes: