PDA

View Full Version : SSD Upgrade



eugene.nelson
09-27-2012, 11:39 AM
1. So I installed my Intel SSD into my g75. When I try to clone from my old drive the intl software will not allow to even open the program because my hdd is a dynamic drive and it says intel does not support cloning dynamic drives. So what do I do.

2. My Hdd is sitting at 256gb and my ssd is only 120. Will cloning even work. What should I do to get it to work if the answser is no.

mrwolf
09-27-2012, 01:37 PM
Well.. to be honest you are much much much better off just backing up your main stuff and then doing a clean install :) You will remove loadds of bloatware, make ur machine run quite noticeably faster and yea, will be fresh for your new ssd..

Myk SilentShadow
09-27-2012, 02:39 PM
Question: how full is your 256GB?

john_from_ohio
09-27-2012, 05:13 PM
Just pull out your current drive and use the restore DVD's as the base install.