PDA

View Full Version : RAM for Best Buy G75



Saile
10-04-2012, 07:14 AM
Hey there guys,

Just picked myself up a G75 From Best Buy and I'm loving it. I threw an Intel 520 180gb SSD in here, and this computer has turned into a screamer. However, I want to throw another 8 gigs of RAM in here, but from what I understand when I fill all 4 slots, I will be busted down to 1333mhz, is this true? I want to be at 1600mhz, correct?

So let me ask: Is it better to have 8 gigs of 1600mhz, or 16 of 1333mhz? If is is indeed true and filling the four slots will give me a freq of 1333, is there a way to bypass that?

EDIT: Also, I want to get the perfect replacement ram for this machine, modules that best match what's already in here. How do I find out what my RAM's voltage is? I don't see that in CPU-Z. Should I get Samsung RAM?

Lastly, here is a link to a discussion pertaining to my original question. It's almost debatable as to if my frequency will be bumped down to 1333mhz. I mean will it or wont it? How do I make sure it doesn't?

http://forum.notebookreview.com/asus-gaming-notebook-forum/669659-ram-g75-question-about-supported-modes.html

Woots
10-04-2012, 07:51 AM
You have to match the CAS timings for your additional set otherwise it goes down to 1333MHZ due to the mismatch....However, if the CAS timings on all 4 DIMMs match and the ram is 1600MHZ capable, it will be 1600MHZ

If you want the fastest CAS timings on all 4 DIMMs & 1600MHZ you have to do a full system swap of all the ram (including the warranty voidng procedure of going in under the keyboard to get to the pre-installed DIMMs.)

Saile
10-04-2012, 08:22 AM
Thanks a billion....

Looks like CPU-Z is telling me 11-11-11-28. I don't see anything about voltage, so I ask: Must I match voltages? Also, there's no issue with mixing brands, is there? I doubt I can find exactly what Asus has installed (although that would be awesome).

Either way, this is what I'm looking at:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007609%20600006178%20600000410%20600136980%20 600000401&IsNodeId=1&name=8GB%20%282%20x%204GB%29


Above linked is a page of 11-11-11-28; 2 x 4gb RAM kits. I am lost on the voltages here... I'll just noob it up and outright ask you guys: which kit should I buy for this laptop to assure I stay running (STABLY) at 1600mhz with 16gb of RAM?

rewben
10-04-2012, 08:32 AM
please follow these steps:

1. check your stock RAM using hwinf64's system summary
2. once you have determined your CL timings, go look for the matching ones. there are a number of them.

i hope this picture can help you (stock RAM: hynix/hyundai):
12233

edit: oh yes you got it already haha!

Saile
10-04-2012, 03:07 PM
Okay, okay, okay - one last question, don't kill me. ;-)

Voltage: What Voltage do I want? What if, say, the RAM in the comp no is 1.35v and I got some @1.5, would stuff be all wishy washy? Honestly, I would rather have the voltages match up 100%, what tool tells me my RAM's voltage? Or do you know off hand what it is for the Asus G65 Best Buy model?

---btw, thanks a ton guys.

EDIT: 1.5 volts... I just saw it in the picture.... SORRY. Okay, I'll go grab some RAM and report back here in a couple days.

Saile
10-04-2012, 05:22 PM
Okay guys, last thing :o

I'm about to order some RAM, but please tell me what's the difference between these two:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007609%2050008476%20600006178%20600000410%206 00136980%20600000401&IsNodeId=1&name=G.SKILL

The model # on one is 8GBSA and the other 8GBSQ


I see no difference, I am assuming one set may be an update or something?

bignazpwns
10-04-2012, 07:27 PM
You have to match the CAS timings for your additional set otherwise it goes down to 1333MHZ due to the mismatch....However, if the CAS timings on all 4 DIMMs match and the ram is 1600MHZ capable, it will be 1600MHZ

If you want the fastest CAS timings on all 4 DIMMs & 1600MHZ you have to do a full system swap of all the ram (including the warranty voidng procedure of going in under the keyboard to get to the pre-installed DIMMs.)


Yes this is true however i can tell you the 4gb 1333 DDR3 sticks at bestbuy have no problem running at 1600mhz at 11-11-11-30.


using the intel xtreme tuning utility i personally tested the PNY 1333 4gb sticks in the G75 with the stock ram at 1600mhz. Passed mem test and are 100% stable and even stable with some overclocking at those timings. "The PNY 1333 ram clocks much better then the crap 1600mhz ram that comes stock in the G75"


However messing your your timings can screw up your system if you try to do to low of timings but if you get the DDR3 1333 "PNY Part # MN4096SD3-1333" i can tell you how to get it running at 1600 pretty easy,


However you will never see a performance gain using 1600mhz ram over 1333mhz ram outside synthetic benchmarks unless you are on a AMD APU system like Laino or Trinity and the gain comes from the extra bandwidth from the shared ram for the gpu. This has been proven.


About voltages the mobo will automatically adjust timings and voltages . It does a really crappy job of this but it does it. The voltage is listed on your memory its self on the little sticker. They will all be 1.5v. My PNY ram is 1.5, Stock ram is 1.5 and my DDR3 1866 Cosair Vengeance is 1.5 volts.

RHC
10-04-2012, 07:27 PM
hi everyone
Notebook g75vw 1076 on having trouble by cutting game Battlefield 3.Please resposed any pointers.
12244

The irrationality of a thing is no argument against its existence, rather a condition of it.

bignazpwns
10-04-2012, 07:33 PM
hi everyone
Notebook g75vw 1076 on having trouble by cutting game Battlefield 3.Please resposed any pointers.
12244

Please dont thread jack. If you need help make your own thread this is Saile
's thread about a ram upgrade.

Saile
10-04-2012, 08:39 PM
Alright guys I went ahead and just placed an order for the following RAM:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820226279

I was going to order a set of G.Skill, but I stumbled across this review over @ Newegg: Cons: G.Skill Memory does not work in the ASUS G75VW-BBK5 from Best_Buy. WIll have to return this memory and find a stick that works. Taken from, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231482&SortField=0&SummaryType=0&PageSize=10&SelectedRating=-1&VideoOnlyMark=False&IsFeedbackTab=true#scrollFullInfo

So if you happen upon this thread, you may wanna be careful and do a bit of research on G.Skill RAM compatibility with the Best Buy G75

Either way, I'll throw the Mushkin kit I linked up there in my G75 and report back sometime around Wednesday, I'm hoping. :)

Thanks-a-Billion for the help in here folks!

Woots
10-05-2012, 05:34 AM
Thx for update and good luck with new ram, keep us posted :)

kraas
10-05-2012, 10:47 PM
Yes, good luck. If it works I'll probably go with the same stuff. I tried the KVR16S11/4 and it didn't work so I'll be returning that.

povetkin
10-06-2012, 08:58 AM
I think A-data memory is not bad. (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820211568)
Test at 1600mhz. (http://imageshack.us/a/img31/6713/adata1600mhz.png)
And test at 1866mhz (little oc). 20h memtest stable. (http://imageshack.us/a/img72/6646/adata1866mhz.png)
With corsair 1866mhz memory doesn't boot asus g75, because default memory frequency setting isn't AUTO. I don't no why.
I guess that A-data memory to be able to 1866mhz CL8, and 2133mhz cl10 at 1.5V.
I need an unlock bios.

rewben
10-06-2012, 10:13 AM
Yes, good luck. If it works I'll probably go with the same stuff. I tried the KVR16S11/4 and it didn't work so I'll be returning that.

hi krass, do you mind sharing why did you say that Kingston RAM is not working? this is because i have some friends who bought Kingston's Value RAM and they all get 1600MHz dual channel when coupled with stock RAM.

kraas
10-07-2012, 04:33 PM
Well, I have a G75VW-BBK5, and the Kingston KVR16S11/4 isn't working for me. When I put the module in the upper RAM slot, it isn't recognized by the laptop and it still says I have only 8GB of physical memory when it should be 12GB. When I put the module in the lower RAM slot, my laptop won't even boot up.

john_from_ohio
10-07-2012, 04:47 PM
Well, I have a G75VW-BBK5, and the Kingston KVR16S11/4 isn't working for me. When I put the module in the upper RAM slot, it isn't recognized by the laptop and it still says I have only 8GB of physical memory when it should be 12GB. When I put the module in the lower RAM slot, my laptop won't even boot up.

Kinda sounds like ... not inserted correctly ... or a bad chip ... but my money would be on the not inserted correctly ( not seated ).

kraas
10-07-2012, 07:58 PM
I tried the lower slot again and this time it booted but it still doesn't recognize the new RAM.

I also noticed that in the upper slot, the RAM will not stay seated. I put it in and it clicks, but then I can easily move it back out just by touching. I don't know if I've broken something or what. In the lower slot it seems to stay in place.

bignazpwns
10-07-2012, 08:15 PM
I tried the lower slot again and this time it booted but it still doesn't recognize the new RAM.

I also noticed that in the upper slot, the RAM will not stay seated. I put it in and it clicks, but then I can easily move it back out just by touching. I don't know if I've broken something or what. In the lower slot it seems to stay in place.

Your not putting it in all the way. Take it to best buy with the bottom cover not screwed on so you can pop it off and have one of the geek squad guys pop it in. Some may wanna charge you but most will pop it in for you for free.

Saile
10-08-2012, 04:51 PM
Alright guys, I just got that Mushkin RAM, threw it into my G75 and I am good to go. HWiNFO63 shows me with 16384 MB or ram running at 800 MHz. This should work to dispel the notion that filling all 4 slots in this machine bumps you down to 1333 MHz.

Thanks for all the help guys. And remember, if you have the Best Buy G75, you may want to be careful buying G.Skill RAM. As mentioned earlier in this thread, someone over at newegg said it did not work with Best Buy's G75.

finalhour
10-08-2012, 04:58 PM
Alright guys, I just got that Mushkin RAM, threw it into my G75 and I am good to go. HWiNFO63 shows me with 16384 MB or ram running at 800 MHz. This should work to dispel the notion that filling all 4 slots in this machine bumps you down to 1333 MHz.

Thanks for all the help guys. And remember, if you have the Best Buy G75, you may want to be careful buying G.Skill RAM. As mentioned earlier in this thread, someone over at newegg said it did not work with Best Buy's G75.

Thanks for the info! was wondering if Mushkin would work myself! so I take it you bought 2 x 4GB?

john_from_ohio
10-08-2012, 05:03 PM
This should work to dispel the notion that filling all 4 slots in this machine bumps you down to 1333 MHz.


The down grade in speed happens when you mis match latencies ... not as a result of having 16 gb ( or 32 gb ) filled up.

Saile
10-09-2012, 01:42 AM
Thanks for the info! was wondering if Mushkin would work myself! so I take it you bought 2 x 4GB?

You're Welcome. Indeed, I bought a 2x4 set. This is the exact kit I purchased: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820226279

After I run those sticks in my machine for a few days, I'll go ahead and submit a review over at newegg - but so far so good.


@ Post 21, yes so I've learned. Originally I was like "Oh yeah RAM, just match up numbers and I'm good to go," but the confusion for me came when I started to do a bit of research and came across a few people saying that even when latency was matched they were still bumped down to 1333 MHz if you filled all 4 slots. Something about bios and whatnot, I forget what exactly it was saying. Then some people were saying it would be fine (ughhh pull my hair out). Luckily I stumbled across these forms and got some really good info.

finalhour
10-09-2012, 03:40 AM
You're Welcome. Indeed, I bought a 2x4 set. This is the exact kit I purchased: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820226279

After I run those sticks in my machine for a few days, I'll go ahead and submit a review over at newegg - but so far so good.

@ Post 21, yes so I've learned. Originally I was like "Oh yeah RAM, just match up numbers and I'm good to go," but the confusion for me came when I started to do a bit of research and came across a few people saying that even when latency was matched they were still bumped down to 1333 MHz if you filled all 4 slots. Something about bios and whatnot, I forget what exactly it was saying. Then some people were saying it would be fine (ughhh pull my hair out). Luckily I stumbled across these forms and got some really good info.

Hehe, I found your old thread and grabbed the link you had posted there. My RAM upgrade is en route!

rewben
10-09-2012, 04:47 AM
I tried the lower slot again and this time it booted but it still doesn't recognize the new RAM.

I also noticed that in the upper slot, the RAM will not stay seated. I put it in and it clicks, but then I can easily move it back out just by touching. I don't know if I've broken something or what. In the lower slot it seems to stay in place.

ah.. not properly seated actually. now i know why many complained the ram isn't working, even if it is actually a matched one :/

Saile
10-10-2012, 12:00 AM
Hehe, I found your old thread and grabbed the link you had posted there. My RAM upgrade is en route!


Woot, enjoy. I play WoW and sometimes I run multiple clients side by side. This RAM made a huge difference.

finalhour
10-10-2012, 03:14 AM
Woot, enjoy. I play WoW and sometimes I run multiple clients side by side. This RAM made a huge difference.

New question: Why did the windows rating (calcs per second) go DOWN after I added 8GB (same stuff Saile added)? Shouldn't it be the same?

Saile
10-10-2012, 07:24 PM
New question: Why did the windows rating (calcs per second) go DOWN after I added 8GB (same stuff Saile added)? Shouldn't it be the same?

Errr, I have no clue to be honest. My Memory operations per Second (RAM) went from 7.3 to 7.9, and my processor's Calculations per second remained the same @ 7.6.

I'll take a wild stab in the dark here and ask: Are you are running any programs now that you weren't when you originally did the Windows Experience Index test?

EBA_Devil
12-13-2012, 11:14 PM
Hey guys, dug up this thread off google... I purchased the same RAM as Saile... it boots up for me, reads 16GB of RAM and then either freezes up or shuts down in 2-5 minutes... the Mushkin RAM for me is a no go... will test something else...

rewben
12-14-2012, 04:39 AM
EBA_Devil, the ram should be fine. just make sure you seat them properly (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MbPaR1Ci-Ug).

EBA_Devil
12-19-2012, 05:37 AM
Hey guys, just wanted to give an update on my RAM installation journey...

so as I said before, I ordered two Mushkin modules
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820226279
Installed them... they would boot up and read the 16GB but would crash within a few minutes... tried reinserting them, putting them in firmer... still same thing... 2-5 minutes, then either a freeze-up or complete shut down... I sent them back to newegg... they tried to charge me a restocking fee... oh no they didn't... had to chat with them, explain that they sold me defective RAM, so they waived the fee and gave me a free UPS sticker to send the item back... now it's on the way and I should be getting my $$ back shortly

In the meantime, I purchased a pair of Patriot sticks from Amazon on a giant sale for $25 (prime too... winning), but the sale is now gone... I wish I bought 2 pairs (2nd for my ASUS U30SD) but the same pair is still available from newegg at $37:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820220577
$1 more than Mushkin lol... but still a good deal and the most important part... THEY WORK PERFECTLY... confirmed, been running stable for a few days now... passed mem test 100%... very satisfied with the performance... so for those that are in the same boat as I was 2 weeks ago... I can confirm that the Patriot sticks worked for me...

good luck to you guys upgrading... hope I helped...

PS I will return to update you guys on stability in a month or so... but I don't anticipate any problems...

gingles
01-01-2013, 12:32 AM
So OP......you bought http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820226279......16 gigs.....replaced the OEM sticks and filled the rest up. My question is.....are they running at 1600? I used to know alot of computers a few years back but the way technology is flying I am lost already. Also I saw you bought http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820167115.......Did you just replace the stock tera HD?

gingles
01-04-2013, 09:15 AM
bump......or if anyone else knows the answer to my questions. I dont need a terebyte HD......i would be happy with either 2 250g HD's or one 500g HD but what is the fastest one out there? just trying to squeeze out the full capability of this thing.

rewben
01-04-2013, 03:23 PM
@gingles, if you do the full swap (4x4gb of the ram mentioned) it will run fine at 1600Mhz; in fact you can just buy 2x4gb of those, you should have the same outcome (provided that you have verified that your stock ram are in fact have the same timings, i.e. 11-11-11-28).

the intel 520 is a good ssd. basically a ssd will boost up the OS and app load times a lot compared to hdd. there is no need to get a 'fastest' ssd.

Chacet17
10-21-2014, 02:26 PM
So i stumbled across this on google and i am interested in swaping my stock ram for this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820226323 just switching 2 4 gb for 2 8gb just wanna know if it will work ok? i thought about adding 2x 4gb with the stock 2x4gb already but heard the placement of the 2 other ram spots are under keyboard and hard to access. any help would be appriciated.

Clintlgm
10-22-2014, 03:55 AM
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?23929-Adding-RAM-to-G75

Add eight or sixteen that's up to you, what you have to do to make it work is match the timings and Voltage with what you already have in there