PDA

View Full Version : G75VW-BBK5 RAM Upgrade ISSUES



FailNinja
10-06-2012, 11:46 AM
So i purchased 8GB of ram from Newegg, the Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB 1600MHz, after install i turned on my laptop and proceeded to System Properties expecting to see 16GB of installed RAM but instead im reading 12GB. Did i do something wrong, i have seen that its pretty much plug and play? Any help from fellow ROG members are greatly appreciated.

I have the G75VW-BBK5 which had already 8GB already installed.

ggBanks
10-06-2012, 11:52 AM
There should be no problem with discovering the memory. Try checking if you misplaced one of the ram modules. Sometimes you may have not clipped them correctly. Try removing them both and placing them back again this time slower and check thoroughly if it is nicely placed.

john_from_ohio
10-06-2012, 11:59 AM
So i purchased 8GB of ram from Newegg, the Corsair Vengeance 2x4GB 1600MHz, after install i turned on my laptop and proceeded to System Properties expecting to see 16GB of installed RAM but instead im reading 12GB. Did i do something wrong, i have seen that its pretty much plug and play? Any help from fellow ROG members are greatly appreciated.

I have the G75VW-BBK5 which had already 8GB already installed.

Probably not installed all the way correctly ... they need to be inserted in "somewhat" firmly to make correct contact.

Is this CL 11 memory or CL 9 memory ???

If you mis match the latency on the memory it will down clock you really want to make sure you have EXACTLY matched the installed ram for best performance.

bignazpwns
10-06-2012, 11:59 AM
Make sure they are seated in the sockets right and are all the way in.

FailNinja
10-06-2012, 12:21 PM
Thank you for the quick replies, i retried inserting the RAM and i had to really force the top one into place to the point where i thought i was breaking it. But after that it sat as far in as the bottom one so i restarted my G75 and it now reads 16GB. thank you all again for the speedy replies ;)

How do i go about making sure i have the CL11 or CL9 Memory.

Im sorry for all the newbie questions :p

ggBanks
10-06-2012, 04:05 PM
A program like AIDA 64 should tell you all the details about your laptop that you might need :)

john_from_ohio
10-06-2012, 09:54 PM
How do i go about making sure i have the CL11 or CL9 Memory.

Im sorry for all the newbie questions :p

Use hwinfo64 ( free ) or similar. Lots of choices in stuff like that but be careful there is some "free" stuff with spyware/rootkits etc. Hwinfo64 is well known to be reputable. Do not believe anyone though use google etc to check out any/all recommendations.

Once you install it run it and check system summary ... you should see a drop down list of all the memory modules ( left side middle/bottom ) and click on each one. They should all read Mode Dual-Channel and show Current Timing as 800 Mhz ( well mine show 798.3 but close enough ).

Below that is a list of supported latencies and frequences.

If you do not see 800 Mhz ( approximately ) you probably have a mismatch of latencies on your installed ram ( mismatch ) and you have therefore downclocked your memory. Not what you want to do ...

For most people 8 gb of RAM is enough ... and at dual channel 800 Mhz ... is way better than 16 gb downclocked ...

GottiBoi55
10-06-2012, 09:58 PM
Thank you for the quick replies, i retried inserting the RAM and i had to really force the top one into place to the point where i thought i was breaking it. But after that it sat as far in as the bottom one so i restarted my G75 and it now reads 16GB. thank you all again for the speedy replies ;)

How do i go about making sure i have the CL11 or CL9 Memory.

Im sorry for all the newbie questions :p

you can download, and install a little app called "CPUID CPU-Z".
Run the app, and in the "memory tab" that should tell you what CL your memory has.
my G75vw runs CL11, and with 16GB you should get a 7.8 or 7.9 WEI.
I hope this helps.

Good luck, and enjoy!

mrwolf
10-06-2012, 10:32 PM
Im pretty sure 16gb downclocked is much better than 8gb 1600mhz.

The 1600mhz and 1333mhz makes like 1-2 percent difference in stressful cases.. Otherwise not even noticable.

I understand that in mosst cases you will not really use more than 8 but when video and 3d rendering i have seen uses of 14+gb of ram and in that case its usefull to have 16gb rather than 8 if you know what i mean..

But yes, FailNinja - make sure you have cl11 and 1600mhz so that everything matches.. In my case i have cl9 1600mhz downclocked but the faster latency makes up for the downclock in mhz :)

john_from_ohio
10-06-2012, 11:14 PM
Im pretty sure 16gb downclocked is much better than 8gb 1600mhz.


Pretty sure you are ... wrong ... sorry ...

For real world workloads ... downclocking RAM is not where you want to be.

With a really fast system you may not be able to see much in typical usage and day by day differences ... but no reason to mis match RAM.

Most people really do not need more than 8 gb of RAM even with running games ( not that I do ) ... but if you want to upgrade ... makes no sense to mismatch ... in my opinion ...

mrwolf
10-07-2012, 10:34 AM
Lol I agree that there is no sense in mismatching ram.. but if it happens its not really a big deal at all.. 1-2 percent is nothing, that's all I'm sayin..

Also im just about to buy some ram for my bro's g75 and dont want to make the mistake i did so would this ram be correct..?

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-161-CR

john_from_ohio
10-07-2012, 01:36 PM
Lol I agree that there is no sense in mismatching ram.. but if it happens its not really a big deal at all.. 1-2 percent is nothing, that's all I'm sayin..


You keep repeating this "1 to 2" percent thing which I do not think it at all accurate for average day to day useage scenarios.

The difference in speed should be more like the percent difference between 667 and 800 ...

While some arbitrary benchmarks may be able to close the difference by doing some very ( unrealistic for day to day useage ) intensive things which may be able to get some useage of lower latencies remember only 1/2 the memory is at the lower latencies and in dual channel mode everything is down clocked to 667 ...

The memory you pointed at does not appear to have specs for latency from what I can tell. Double check manufacturer SKU from technical specs at the manufacturers website ... do not ever rely on accurate specs from distributors websites ... often copyed/pasted from a similar product and often ... wrong.

mrwolf
10-07-2012, 03:54 PM
Ah okay, thanks.. If anyone here has a link to a good UK distributor with the correct ram it would be helpful :)

By the way does this seem like a good choice ??

http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/partspecs.aspx?IMODULE=CT2KIT25664BC160B

Its on the manufacturer wwebsite and says that it is PC312800 1600MHz CL11 204pin SODIMM ????

FailNinja
10-08-2012, 09:38 PM
12329
here is a screen shot of my info about my RAM

shows 800mhz on the first info so im assuming that im good to go and im not being down clocked?

mrwolf
10-08-2012, 09:54 PM
No that 800mhz is the main clock speed of the ram. If you look above where it says current timing and clock, you will see it says 665mhz which means its been downclocked and is running at cl9 instead of cl11..

I have the exact same ram as you lol.. But really its not a big deal so dont be too concerned. If you want you can always sell ur corsairs on ebay or something and buy some cl11 1600mhz ram :) Thats what im gonna do soon. Although i play heavily graphic and CPU intensive games and really dont experience any issues with my current setup. Still a beasst

FailNinja
10-09-2012, 07:05 AM
No that 800mhz is the main clock speed of the ram. If you look above where it says current timing and clock, you will see it says 665mhz which means its been downclocked and is running at cl9 instead of cl11..

I have the exact same ram as you lol.. But really its not a big deal so dont be too concerned. If you want you can always sell ur corsairs on ebay or something and buy some cl11 1600mhz ram :) Thats what im gonna do soon. Although i play heavily graphic and CPU intensive games and really dont experience any issues with my current setup. Still a beasst

thank you for the heads up and quick reply, yeah im pretty new to upgrading on pc's and now im doing more research lol. here is one that i found on newegg, would this fix that timing issue?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231512