PDA

View Full Version : Can SOMEONE Make a COHERENT Guide to adding RAM to the G75? Current threads suck...



finalhour
10-08-2012, 06:19 AM
Ok so I'm noticing a ton of people wondering how to upgrade RAM, and on those threads people just go and argue about how to go about it/what latency to use, etc.....

Here's what I and probably others want:

Tell me what type of RAM to buy/what specs to look for. Since a LOT of us are from the US, maybe you can suggest some available options online, eg Newegg/amazon. I've been trying to figure out what to get and have gotten 0 help from any of the existing threads because there are so many differing views and so many people who Haven't even upgraded trying to give advice.... Please make a stickied thread for this or use this one as a starting point!

Thank you!

dotvezz
10-08-2012, 06:55 AM
Don't worry, it's a lot simpler than it seems. You want DDR3, probably at a frequency of 1600MHz since that's what G55 and G75 ship with. I've got a few of these (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231483) in my G55.

You could bump up to 1866MHz. That'd be pretty expensive, and the performance increase would be too small to be worth it to most people.

Latency differences don't matter for our systems, but some people love to argue about latency and performance. In a real-world situation, RAM latency will not affect games at all, or any other stuff that we're likely to be doing. Not even a single Frame Per Second stands to be gained.

Anything that I'm missing?

ZeroBarrier
10-08-2012, 07:44 AM
#1 Pop the lid underneath the notebook

#2 Insert DDR 3 1600 cas 11 ram modules into the the free ram slots

#3 Profit

mrwolf
10-08-2012, 09:42 AM
Lol yea.. basically this is the spec you need:
DDR3 PC3-12800 SODIMM 1600mhz CL11 1.5V RAM

_
10-08-2012, 09:54 AM
Can you see this filtering:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007609%20600006178%20600000410%20600136980&IsNodeId=1&name=11

DDR3 PC3-12800 SODIMM 1600mhz CL11 1.5V RAM

Filter by capacity on the left.

Upgrade Guide: http://rog.asus.com/98832012/g-series-laptops/upgrading-the-g75vw/

finalhour
10-08-2012, 12:04 PM
THANK YOU! You guys are awesome! :-)

finalhour
10-08-2012, 12:09 PM
I know some have posted about incompatibilities with G. Skill? I think...? Is Mushkin RAM compatible? Do you guys recommend anything brand-wise

jdotjdot7
10-08-2012, 03:18 PM
Step 1: Buy 1600 MHz RAM
Step 2: Unscrew the ONE SCREW THAT ACTUALLY OPENS THE LAPTOP
Step 3: Put RAM into Open Sockets carefully, don't force it in but make sure it isn't loose.
Step 4: No seriously.... that is all there is to it

Side Note: If you have 8Gb of RAM and you want to up it to 16gb for performance in gaming, you won't even see a difference. The most I have EVER used at a time was dual boxxing operating systems using an emulation and even then it was only 6GB out of my 8. You have 8GB of 1600 MHz RAM. Unless you are multiboxxing WoW with like 4+ accounts, you don't need it and the only reason for upgrading is just to say you have more RAM which has become like an e-peen among the ROG community somehow

Woots
10-08-2012, 03:46 PM
This video you may also find helpful on how to safely pop the panel off and know where to look for the ram slots if you need more of a real time visual aid.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P2nsPU9ERnA

finalhour
10-08-2012, 03:49 PM
Step 1: Buy 1600 MHz RAM
Step 2: Unscrew the ONE SCREW THAT ACTUALLY OPENS THE LAPTOP
Step 3: Put RAM into Open Sockets carefully, don't force it in but make sure it isn't loose.
Step 4: No seriously.... that is all there is to it

Side Note: If you have 8Gb of RAM and you want to up it to 16gb for performance in gaming, you won't even see a difference. The most I have EVER used at a time was dual boxxing operating systems using an emulation and even then it was only 6GB out of my 8. You have 8GB of 1600 MHz RAM. Unless you are multiboxxing WoW with like 4+ accounts, you don't need it and the only reason for upgrading is just to say you have more RAM which has become like an e-peen among the ROG community somehow

And if I do intensive photo editing with Photoshop CS6 and Lightroom 4 running simultaneously? It makes a difference...

jdotjdot7
10-10-2012, 03:52 AM
And if I do intensive photo editing with Photoshop CS6 and Lightroom 4 running simultaneously? It makes a difference...

Still barely any difference at all. It is just Photoshop =/

finalhour
10-10-2012, 03:54 AM
Still barely any difference at all. It is just Photoshop =/

I highly doubt it...I've been having issues where 7/8GB is used up during heavy Lightroom 4 use. This will remedy that issue.

TheSpiff
10-10-2012, 10:17 PM
Side Note: If you have 8Gb of RAM and you want to up it to 16gb for performance in gaming, you won't even see a difference. The most I have EVER used at a time was dual boxxing operating systems using an emulation and even then it was only 6GB out of my 8. You have 8GB of 1600 MHz RAM. Unless you are multiboxxing WoW with like 4+ accounts, you don't need it and the only reason for upgrading is just to say you have more RAM which has become like an e-peen among the ROG community somehow

Finally, someone speaks the truth.

Swiper
10-12-2012, 03:08 PM
I know some have posted about incompatibilities with G. Skill? I think...? Is Mushkin RAM compatible? Do you guys recommend anything brand-wise

Yesterday I plugged in a single set of 4GB G.Skill DDR3 PC3-12800 into my G75vw-DS71 and I had absolutely no issues with incompatibilities.

rewben
10-12-2012, 03:21 PM
Yesterday I plugged in a single set of 4GB G.Skill DDR3 PC3-12800 into my G75vw-DS71 and I had absolutely no issues with incompatibilities.

yes, it should work; it's probably the user who reported that didn't know how to install the ram properly.

cgren
06-01-2013, 12:49 PM
Since i cant remove the stock 2x4GB Elpida Memory beneath the keyboard, i just installed the 2x8GB Crucial, so now, i have a reading of 24GB hahaha. Is CPUZ accurate, because i check the latency of each slot and they are all equal, 11-11-11-28, i have no idea that the 2 sticks cant be removed, and i think i got lucky on buying the right mems? hehe

Clintlgm
06-01-2013, 02:48 PM
Yes if you just bought ram with out checking what you already had installed. You did get lucky coming up with the right timings. And yes CPUZ is accurate. So is Hwinfo64 (http://www.hwinfo.com/download64.html) which will give you a lot of other information. I guess we'll just call you Mr. Lucky LOL

SHADO
06-01-2013, 02:55 PM
Since i cant remove the stock 2x4GB Elpida Memory beneath the keyboard, i just installed the 2x8GB Crucial, so now, i have a reading of 24GB hahaha. Is CPUZ accurate, because i check the latency of each slot and they are all equal, 11-11-11-28, i have no idea that the 2 sticks cant be removed, and i think i got lucky on buying the right mems? hehe

Did you buy it from the Crucial website?

cgren
06-01-2013, 04:34 PM
Yes if you just bought ram with out checking what you already had installed. You did get lucky coming up with the right timings. And yes CPUZ is accurate. So is Hwinfo64 (http://www.hwinfo.com/download64.html) which will give you a lot of other information. I guess we'll just call you Mr. Lucky LOL

You got that right my friend haha. I did get lucky, i was about to buy amazons Corsair Veng 16GB then decided to cancel the order. hahah i dont now why i cancelled the order. Then when im about to reorder the prices went up, then i looked localy for Gskill 16GB, there is one available but sadly they wouldnt accept credit card but cash only, then tried a local store then asked for Gskill, told me out of stock but he has a Crucial, and decided to get it haha.

cgren
06-01-2013, 04:35 PM
Did you buy it from the Crucial website?

No sir, i bought it here locally, about 100$.

cgren
06-01-2013, 04:37 PM
Did you buy it from the Crucial website?

No sir, i bought it here locally, about 100$.

21041

Req90
01-13-2017, 01:45 AM
Hey guys!

I'm looking to upgrade from 8GB to 16GB whats the safest ram to use which brand and model? I'm not fussed if its 2x4GB or 1 stick of 8GB i just can't find any information anywhere on which one is the most compatible.

Thank you!

Clintlgm
01-13-2017, 03:49 AM
G75 Dissasembly (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z9KHrJKInmA) this is the best ever disassembly video

If the 8gb are hidden then put 2 in the empty slots match the Timing and voltages

Otherwise dissemble and put 4 matching sticks in. make sure it 1.5 Volts

Req90
01-13-2017, 04:02 AM
No no i know how to take it apart and stuff i've changed thermal paste and stuff in the past, i just want to upgrade the ram and was wondering which brand is the most compatible with the stock thats inside.