PDA

View Full Version : G55VW Add RAM



MidKeMiA
10-28-2012, 09:06 PM
Hi,

I'd like to add some RAM to my G55VW-S1129V that I'm about to receive in a few days.

I'd like to know the right RAM to add to the existing one because I don't want to void the guaranty by accessing to the mother board.
I've red that the RAM must be PC12800 (1600 MHz), 1.5Volts, and that timings must be the same as the one on the already installed RAM.


My questions:

1) What are the right timings to buy?

2) On this model, 6 Gigas are already installed, what's the pre-installed memory configuration? 3 slots of 2 Gigas?

3) If the 2 "inaccessible" slots are 2x 2Gigas, should I put 2x2 Gigas on the 2 accessible slots or can I put 2x4 Gigas that would make 12 Gigas total?

4) In 2 years once my guaranty is over, I'd like to remove all the RAM to put 32 Gigas, what is the best memoty I can buy in prevision? http://www.materiel.net/barrette-mem...-10-80004.html ?

Thanks for your help. ;)

MidKeMiA

john_from_ohio
10-28-2012, 10:43 PM
Try installing something like HWINFO64 and look at your installed memory ... check latencies and configuration ( which slots used / how much etc ).

Zygomorphic
10-29-2012, 12:45 AM
Install CPU-Z, that will tell you. HWINFO64 will as well.

1) Whatever matches your current RAM
2) 2+4 GB is the likely configuration.
3) Yes, you can put 4+4 GB and get 14 GB
4) Wait to buy the RAM, it will be cheaper then.

P.S. Magician:Apprentice, Magician:Master, Silverthorn, Darkness at Sethanon ;)

MidKeMiA
10-29-2012, 08:49 AM
Thank you guys for your answers.

So I'd better wait to get my computer and check before I buy any memory.

@Zygomorphic - Great story right? :cool:

Zygomorphic
10-29-2012, 10:14 AM
Thank you guys for your answers.

So I'd better wait to get my computer and check before I buy any memory.

@Zygomorphic - Great story right? :cool:

Yup! Reading it again right now! In Darkness at Sethanon right now.

phyx
02-01-2013, 06:31 AM
could i put 16gb extra? i found 2x8gb ram kit.

http://www.komplett.se/k/ki.aspx?sku=752034

Pitcher@asus
02-01-2013, 08:59 AM
if follow ASUS spec. i think it can be put it.

rewben
02-01-2013, 09:46 AM
@phyx, please double check your stock ram; you're mixing the ram instead of full swap, so it might not work as expected.

the difference in voltage might be a problem; normally we have 1.5v, and the ram you refer to is of 1.35v. here is the post which our friend here reported the failure (http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?23929-Adding-RAM-to-G75&p=216689&viewfull=1#post216689).