PDA

View Full Version : Step by step for RAID 0 (Rampage IV Issues)



z0ki
10-29-2012, 11:45 AM
Hey lads,

I got a RAID 0 issue with my system, now i got it working the other day which i believe it too be by chance but i will try and be as detialed as possible as i want to get this back working asap as i have some work i need to get done by Wednesday morning!

Now i have a SSD that is loaded with my Windows 7 64bit and i have 2x Western Digital 500gb hard drives that i want to put ina RAID 0 configuration.. When i go into BIOS (most latest version) and I select RAID instead of ACHI i will get to the boot up logo with a BSOD.. So ok i assume it is a driver issue but i installed all the drivers, I loaded a driver from a USB before i did a fresh install of windows on the SSD which (i presume it is the correct one) and i open up Intel's Rapid Storage Enterprise and Create Volume is greyed out.. Which obviously is because RAID is not selected in the BIOS.

I have tried the registry fix (which is already set to 0) I really am at my wits end and i've been ripping my hair out!
I even tried to press CTRL+I at boot up and nothing happens at all!

I have the sata cables plugged into the 3GB/s Intel Controller ports on the Rampage IV Mobo.. Which as i said worked fine but i did a fresh install to start again and now it doens't work!

The drives are detected in Windows Disk Management and I am able to create a stripped partition in there but i wish to use RST instead.

Now i am now overly computer smart when it comes to this as its something new to me.

I need some very "SIMPLY" put detailed steps into doing this with the right drivers and links to get it to work.

if you guys need to know anything just let me know and I will reply i will be up for another couple of hours and as i said i need to get this fixed asap.

I also have TeamViewer if anyone would like to come check out everything in device manager etc.

Really will appreciate anyone who can get this working for me!

:(

p.s i also followed the guide on here for the board but it's honestly got me confused as Intel Matrix doesn't even load for me and I am assuming it's because im wanting to use the RAID Array for storage and rendering files and not a boot up?

Arne Saknussemm
10-29-2012, 12:26 PM
You have PM Zoki mate!

Check this out : might be this?


http://www.askvg.com/how-to-change-sata-hard-disk-mode-from-ide-to-ahci-raid-in-bios-after-installing-windows/

z0ki
10-29-2012, 12:47 PM
I did those registry fixes manually earlier but it still didn't work, I just downloaded the .rar in that website about to reboot and go into BIOS and change it to RAID and see if it boots up for me.

z0ki
10-29-2012, 01:09 PM
I just tried and it didn't work got a BSOD yet again... Something is not right with the drivers i think something isn't right which is giving me the error..

Do you have teamviewer at all mate?

Arne Saknussemm
10-29-2012, 01:43 PM
If you installed windows on the SSD in ahci you will have to set AHCI in bios. Boot to windows them apply fix for RAID. Power off change to RAID and set up your HDDs and theoretically should go OK from there right. But I have limited RAID knowledge...hopefully someone more disk savvy will see this.

I donīt have teamviewer.

EDIT: see you might have done this already....

Here is the forum RAID guide...http://rog.asus.com/77402012/rampage-iv-motherboards/what-is-raid-setup-guide/

You are using the latest ASUS website RSTe driver right?

z0ki
10-29-2012, 02:58 PM
If you installed windows on the SSD in ahci you will have to set AHCI in bios. Boot to windows them apply fix for RAID. Power off change to RAID and set up your HDDs and theoretically should go OK from there right. But I have limited RAID knowledge...hopefully someone more disk savvy will see this.

I donīt have teamviewer.

EDIT: see you might have done this already....

Here is the forum RAID guide...http://rog.asus.com/77402012/rampage-iv-motherboards/what-is-raid-setup-guide/

You are using the latest ASUS website RSTe driver right?

I've went over that guide a couple of times actually, And that is for setting up raid0 with the OS on that Raid, where as for myself i got an SSD with my OS and Another 2 HDD for Raid0

I believe i have the latest RSTe Drivers which is Intel(R) Rapid Storage Technology enterprise Driver Software V3.5.0.1092 DATE: 2012.10.22

The driver I am loading from a USB in the load driver option during windows 7 is from intels site which i think it could be wrong...

Maybe i should use RSTe_Win7_8_64bit_3.5.0.1101_F6-Drivers.zip?

I really want to just start 100% fresh with an install its not 1am and im still trying to read and get on top of it and i need to get some sleep lol! but i cant yet grrrr

Arne Saknussemm
10-29-2012, 04:12 PM
I think the BIOS and rste version have to match so maybe get the driver off the Asus website. Does the ssd still boot in ahci? If so, remove drivers and install latest Asus version..... or create hdd raid and then clean install to SSD, after secure erasing it, with Asus rste drivers.....

Nodens
10-29-2012, 05:12 PM
They don't have to be an identical match. They just have to be from the same "generation". 3.5 OpROM needs 3.5 driver (earlier could work but it's not advised). The latest the better it is, most of the time. Use the latest from Intel. The F6 package is the one that should be loaded during Windows installation, so get RSTe_Win7_8_64bit_3.5.0.1101_F6-Drivers.zip. Afterwards you should install the full package once you're in windows and after chipset inf has been installed.

What UEFI version are you running on the RIVE?

The process should be straightforward since you're installing from scratch.
Setup the array in Ctrl-I
Load the F6 during driver installation.

now if you can't enter Ctrl-I, try this:
Press Ctrl-I when the message appears but press F8 when you see the POST messages, for the boot menu. When the boot menu appears, select the RAID and if you pressed Ctrl-I you should end up in the utility.

z0ki
10-29-2012, 11:29 PM
Ella re! :P I see you're from greece my father was born there :)

Ok i just woke up, my BIOS version on my RIVE is 3010


How would i load that driver? Should i load it during the installation then exit out of it then press CTRL+I?

z0ki
10-29-2012, 11:51 PM
Ok now i've had my morning coffee.... I am going to tackle this head on!

Now so far i got these 2 downloaded onto a stick,

13140

And here is another screenshot of the drivers I install

13141

Now in this second image I would obviously delete RSTe that is listed in the bottom to replace it with the one above with the F6 driver.

Now with the installation of the driver how would i do it? Before i install windows in the "Driver Loader in windows setup?"

Btw, im confused about if I am even able to setup a RAID 0 in Matrix before installing windows if its purely used as a Storage Raid?

Nodens
10-30-2012, 12:29 AM
Hehe let's see:

1) The driver package has to be extracted in your usb flash drive:) Windows installation can't load the driver through the rar.
2) Since it is a storage array and won't be booted from it can be setup in the operating system. Still it's better if you familiarize with the Ctrl+I utility and make it there instead.
3) The Matrix utility can be entered regardless on if an operating system is installed. You only need to have RAID mode enabled in the UEFI.
4) If you can't enter the utility by pressing Ctrl+I when you are prompted to (you won't be prompted if it's not set to RAID in the UEFI or if the Option ROM Messages option is not set to "Force BIOS" and is set to "Keep Current" instead), then use the workaround I wrote on my previous post.

z0ki
10-30-2012, 12:58 AM
Hrmm ok i will try that now... I reseted my BIOS anyway, But i notice i only get the ROG ASUS logo on bootup then the windows logo straight away...

I just re-installed windows now once i install all my drivers now if i go back into BIOS and set it to RAID i will try the CTRL+I if it doesn't work i'll try by pressing F8 was it?

z0ki
10-30-2012, 01:17 AM
ok update


FOr the first time i saw the matrix utility i setup my raid0 inside of it then when i boot into windows i still get a bluescreen.

should i change it back to ACHI?

And when i try go back to the utility i only get the boot menu come up not the utility :(

Arne Saknussemm
10-30-2012, 08:07 AM
Hey Zoki! I'm a bit confused :confused: When you installed windows were you in RAID or AHCI. If you are going to set up RAID install windows to the SSD in RAID mode so the drivers will be in RAID mode and then set up your actual RAID....i'm guessing....or better wipe everything maybe disable fast boot and set BIOS to RAID save and exit. Setup raid on hdds in matrix and then install windows on ssd which will be the non member disk. SSD in sata 3 port hdds in sata 2 ports.

Or is that what you're doing and still getting BSODs?

Nodens
10-30-2012, 08:21 AM
For simplicity, start by disabling the "Full screen logo" in the UEFI uuntil we get you sorted. As Arne said, do not install in AHCI and then change to RAID. Keep it at RAID from the start.

z0ki
10-30-2012, 08:53 AM
Hey guys.. Just finished dinner first time I ate today after being on the move all damn day!

Ok this is the problem now, I believe i setup RAID0 correctly when i got into matrix and setup a raid.. And i then installed windows the BIOS is set to RAID at this stage.. Now i just did a quick test with a fresh install and want to do it again..

I am trying to get into Intel Matrix and it just does not come up for me! I disabled boot logo and i see the my PC's info on the page and i press CTRL+I and it doesn't show up, When i press F8 it gives me boot options.. To select which disk to load from.

For my own piece of mind i want to reinstall it all and start 100% fresh for once and for all (hopefully lol)

I just need to get the Intel Matrix to load up for me then i'll be completely set and be able to take it from there.

I've probably pressed CTRL+I a million times! and i am back to ripping my hair out lol

Arne Saknussemm
10-30-2012, 08:57 AM
If I were you I would start fresh with a fresh flash of a fresh BIOS file. The latest is 3101.

z0ki
10-30-2012, 09:05 AM
I just saw there is yet another BIOS update for the board.. Ok so i will do that then, i will also RESET CMOS..

So here is the order I will do things (please correct me if wrong)

1. Flash new BIOS
2. Install Windows 7 64-bit and load the F6 Drivers (make sure im set in RAID mode first)
3. Get into windows and install all my drivers along with RSTe
4. Reboot my PC and get into Matrix Utility (some how) lol
5. Setup my RAID 0

As stated in my last post. It is just getting into the Matrix Driver Utility that is a real pain!

Arne Saknussemm
10-30-2012, 09:37 AM
Just make sure you flash new BIOS.... enter BIOS.... set RAID save and exit. Then start the process. I think you should be able to set up the raid on your HDDs here...restart and then install windows to your SSD. Fingers crossed!!;)

Nodens
10-30-2012, 10:13 AM
4. Reboot my PC and get into Matrix Utility (some how) lol


You can do this step before the installation of Windows. Also if you can't enter the utility and you've done all the other steps, then just use the RSTe application to setup the RAID array. (Btw if you did setup the RAID array once like I think you have, there's no point in doing it again so you can leave that step out altogether..the array should be there already. Do all the other steps).

z0ki
10-30-2012, 10:26 AM
You can do this step before the installation of Windows. Also if you can't enter the utility and you've done all the other steps, then just use the RSTe application to setup the RAID array. (Btw if you did setup the RAID array once like I think you have, there's no point in doing it again so you can leave that step out altogether..the array should be there already. Do all the other steps).

Hey mate i got it back in Raid0 using RSTe in Windows.. basically the stupid Matrix Utility just would not load at all! I noticed when i got into it this morning by chance that in RSTe it said it was setup as Raid0 already.. But what i did was deleted that current raid0 and set it up again in RSTe.

I just thought that Matrix being a hardware Raid would produce better performance?.. But it just doesn't open! lol.. Not sure why that part of it is so difficult.

but on that note much appreciation to you fellas! Learnt something new today and now i can get my damn work done in a short amount of time!

Will post up some benches tomorrow night... Once i get my other 4 Intel 520 480gb SSD's im going to stick those suckers in Raid0! And lets hope it wil be smooth sailing! haha

Thanks a lot guys much appreciated!

Nodens
10-30-2012, 10:33 AM
Hey mate i got it back in Raid0 using RSTe in Windows.. basically the stupid Matrix Utility just would not load at all!

There's that trick I told you about but it's hard to describe it any better...



I just thought that Matrix being a hardware Raid would produce better performance?.. But it just doesn't open! lol.. Not sure why that part of it is so difficult.

The Intel RAID is not hardware RAID. It is UEFI-assisted RAID. It's still a software solution. Also it makes no difference on where you setup the array as the only thing that both those utilities do is create a metadata field on the drives which describes the array so that it knows what kind it is etc when it detects those disks. The Matrix utility is the only way to setup an array that you want to install Windows on though as you have to do it prior to installing the operating system.



Thanks a lot guys much appreciated!

Glad you sorted it out!

Arne Saknussemm
10-30-2012, 10:44 AM
Cool beans! up and running! Kudos Nodens! I will have to save you some rep in the rep bank...won't let me give you more at the moment;)

Nodens
10-30-2012, 11:01 AM
Hehehe! No worries mate!

z0ki
11-27-2012, 10:25 AM
Hey fellas!! how are we? Well?

Well my PC is back to acting up and im not happy!! I been getting random BSOD's as of late when playing games or watching youtube etc.

The driver culprit seems to be AistorA.sys which after a bit of snooping seems it is my RAID 0?

What the hell am i doing wrong :(

Can one of you kind gentlemen please just give me links to the exact drivers i need for raid and even for my mobo? I still have not been able to get into Intel Matrix or whatever it is called..
But if someone can link me to the exact drivers for my mobo i would greatly appreciate it!

I'm ripping my hair out yet again!! arghhh why does it have to be so difficult lol

Arne Saknussemm
11-27-2012, 11:29 AM
Hey z0ki!

What version drivers are you running? still RSTe I presume try 3.1.0.1068 this has been reported as stable by a few people in a thread recently whereas other, later versions not so.....have you updated driver recently?

z0ki
11-27-2012, 11:46 AM
Hey z0ki!

What version drivers are you running? still RSTe I presume try 3.1.0.1068 this has been reported as stable by a few people in a thread recently whereas other, later versions not so.....have you updated driver recently?

Hey champ! Hrmm not 100% sure i think its newer than 3.1.0.1092... I'm about to go to bed soon so i will download that driver and see..

Also what is the exact raid driver i need to install before a clean install.. I had F6 driver but i read somewhere that it should be something different but dont remember what it was..

Any thoughts?

z0ki
11-27-2012, 08:44 PM
Ok to confirm my RSTe version is as i predicted which is 3.1.0.1092, Now i been looking for 3.1.0.1068 and cannot seem to find it anywhere?