PDA

View Full Version : Performance issues with The Secret World on the G7VW



Duilyon
11-08-2012, 10:44 PM
I have been trying to play The Secret World for the passed month or so and my laptop just cannot handle it all that well. I only get around 20-40 FPS and it fluctuates pretty frequently. I have been reading these forums and have tried overclocking the GPU with EVGA Precision but that does not seem to help all that much.


I am relatively new to having a gaming laptop and never had an amazing desktop either. This is pretty much the best computer I have ever owned.

I believe I have updated all my drivers to where they should be. I will link he dxdiag since I think that will help you guys help me. Hah sorry for the lack of info. If any more is needed please let me know.

Thank you for all and any assistance!


------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 11/8/2012, 17:44:33
Machine name: beep
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120830-0333)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
System Model: G75VW
BIOS: BIOS Date: 06/15/12 16:15:26 Ver: 04.06.05
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3610QM CPU @ 2.30GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8152MB RAM
Page File: 4301MB used, 12000MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

Shawnnepc
11-08-2012, 11:31 PM
Welcome to ROG fellow TSW player :D

What graphical settings do you have the game running at?

The G75VW will not be able to run TSW on high with DX11 features enabled (TXAA, Tessellation)

Very few desktops can even run TSW with high settings.






I have been trying to play The Secret World for the passed month or so and my laptop just cannot handle it all that well. I only get around 20-40 FPS and it fluctuates pretty frequently. I have been reading these forums and have tried overclocking the GPU with EVGA Precision but that does not seem to help all that much.


I am relatively new to having a gaming laptop and never had an amazing desktop either. This is pretty much the best computer I have ever owned.

I believe I have updated all my drivers to where they should be. I will link he dxdiag since I think that will help you guys help me. Hah sorry for the lack of info. If any more is needed please let me know.

Thank you for all and any assistance!


------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 11/8/2012, 17:44:33
Machine name: beep
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120830-0333)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC.
System Model: G75VW
BIOS: BIOS Date: 06/15/12 16:15:26 Ver: 04.06.05
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3610QM CPU @ 2.30GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 8152MB RAM
Page File: 4301MB used, 12000MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

Duilyon
11-09-2012, 12:09 AM
Well I run it mostly on High with FXAA HQ, no Tessellation and slight motion blue. The ADVANCED GRAPHICS OPTION I believe is on medium. DirectX 11.

I had talked with someone else who was playing TSW on the same computer as me and he said he could run the game on Ultra
minus tessellation. So this is what sparked my curiosity with how my game was running.

I am in love with this game and just want to get the best gaming experience.


What settings do you play it on and what is your FPS?

mrwolf
11-09-2012, 01:28 AM
Have you tired giving it a little overclock on the gpu ? might help stabilize your fps..

Duilyon
11-09-2012, 01:32 AM
Using EVGA Precision is overclocking the GPU right? I did it +135GHZ the max it could go. Read on these forums that it is very safe to do that and I put memory +500.


My temp stay at a steady 60-65 so I feel safe doing it. It helped a little bit.

mrwolf
11-09-2012, 01:45 AM
yea it should be safe as long as you monitor your temps, dont let it go over 80degrees MAXX

I usually clock mine at 750/1650 and hit 75+/-degrees max but really if u are playing an MMO and it is very CPU intensive overclocking the gpu will only give small improvment to performance.. U would probably hav to OC ur cpu with IETU to get a bigger boost but its not the safest option.

Duilyon
11-09-2012, 03:09 AM
I can't seem to figure out how to overclock the GPU passed 135mhz. I tried to use the work arounds but still could not figure it out. Anyway to do it with EVGA Precision?

ikennyyy
11-09-2012, 04:40 PM
Quoted from RPXZ


Load nvidiainspector
Click overclock tab
Make sure its set at Performance level 2 (P0)
Hit Apply clocks and voltages (for shortcut purposes and verification that it will overclock higher)
Now click on create clocks shortcut. A new shortcut should appear on the desktop.
Find the shortcut and right click and hit properties
Find the target box and delete everything past nvidiaInspector.exe
Now type in -forcepstate:0,0 -setGpuClock:0,2,XXXX
XXXX represent what you want the core clock to be, for example if you want 1100 you would type that.
This is what your target should look like.
C:\nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -forcepstate:0,0 -setGpuClock:0,2,1192 Obviously edit to where you created the nvidiainspector folder. 1192 is what my core clock is running at yours might be different.
Hit apply.
Bring up nvidia inspector again, and now double click on your shortcut and you should have a higher core clock now. Move the memory tab how you would normally to increase it 500mhz or more.


Now to edit the coreclock all you have to do is edit that shortcut you made. For example if I wanted to increase my coreclock 5mhz my target would look like this. C:\nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -forcepstate:0,0 -setGpuClock:0,2,1192
Hit apply double click on the shortcut and the clock will increase.

Sounds confusing but it really isnt that bad at all. After you find a nice overclock you like all you have to do is these steps.
Load nvidiainspector
Click overclock tab
Make sure its set at Performance level 2 (P0)
Up the Memory clock offset to what you want
double click on the shortcut you made with the core clock that you want and its done.

13019[/QUOTE]

Duilyon
11-13-2012, 04:21 AM
Quoted from RPXZ


Load nvidiainspector
Click overclock tab
Make sure its set at Performance level 2 (P0)
Hit Apply clocks and voltages (for shortcut purposes and verification that it will overclock higher)
Now click on create clocks shortcut. A new shortcut should appear on the desktop.
Find the shortcut and right click and hit properties
Find the target box and delete everything past nvidiaInspector.exe
Now type in -forcepstate:0,0 -setGpuClock:0,2,XXXX
XXXX represent what you want the core clock to be, for example if you want 1100 you would type that.
This is what your target should look like.
C:\nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -forcepstate:0,0 -setGpuClock:0,2,1192 Obviously edit to where you created the nvidiainspector folder. 1192 is what my core clock is running at yours might be different.
Hit apply.
Bring up nvidia inspector again, and now double click on your shortcut and you should have a higher core clock now. Move the memory tab how you would normally to increase it 500mhz or more.


Now to edit the coreclock all you have to do is edit that shortcut you made. For example if I wanted to increase my coreclock 5mhz my target would look like this. C:\nvidiaInspector\nvidiaInspector.exe -forcepstate:0,0 -setGpuClock:0,2,1192
Hit apply double click on the shortcut and the clock will increase.

Sounds confusing but it really isnt that bad at all. After you find a nice overclock you like all you have to do is these steps.
Load nvidiainspector
Click overclock tab
Make sure its set at Performance level 2 (P0)
Up the Memory clock offset to what you want
double click on the shortcut you made with the core clock that you want and its done.

13019[/QUOTE]


Thank you very much! I will ry this work around right now!

Duilyon
11-13-2012, 04:28 AM
I believe I got it to work. Unsure haha

Duilyon
11-13-2012, 04:29 AM
That number I am typing into the short cut is the MHZ I am OCing the GPU correct?

Duilyon
11-13-2012, 07:43 PM
The work around even worked for EVGA awesome!!!

ikennyyy
11-14-2012, 03:46 PM
That number I am typing into the short cut is the MHZ I am OCing the GPU correct?

Yeah most I could push was 1300 but I'm sure it could go way beyond that, just haven't had enough time to figure out the tweeks to go higher and be stable. Glad it worked for you man. :)