PDA

View Full Version : Call of duty Black Ops 2 very low performance. What is going on ? please help



Aras
11-14-2012, 05:26 PM
As i wrote in title. I have very low performance in Cod BO2

My settings which game has detect autmaticly:

Texture: Automatic

Filtring texture: High

AA: 4 X MSAA

FXSA: YES

Ambient oclusssion: enabled


I am really shocked i bought laptop 3 months ago and cod which i was looking for not working fluently. i have 20-30 FPS only... WHat is going on. I have the newest nvidia drivers. Maybe it is throttling or something? I dont have any trhottling software here. DO we have trottlinh on G75? or only G 74 has it..?

StereoROG
11-14-2012, 05:37 PM
I was just playing it on max settings was even able to go up to 16 x msaa and do 60 fps usually on cut scenes and non heavy environment it stays at 30 so u should be able to play it smoothly. Please put your g75 specs for further help.

Thanks

Aras
11-14-2012, 05:53 PM
Hi stereo I have 660 M with kepler architecture

Area 66
11-14-2012, 06:14 PM
you can't expect to much from a 660m , I will ask my son to install FPS tonight to look at his results on a ENGTX-580 and also on his other one with a ENGTX 560 , so I will have something to compare

StereoROG
11-14-2012, 06:26 PM
@ Area 66 You dont need to install any FPS as the game has the option to show it to you its in the advanced graphics settings.

@ ARAS i have 670m , 12 gb ram, ssd 256, the processor is the same on all g75vw's i guess which is 3610 qm unless you buy it customized anyway 660m should be fine , one small thing in the advanced settings there is an option " SYNC EVERY FRAME" disable it and you will be able to choose max frame rates , if you enable it then it will grey that last part out. So my last say on this is to go to advanced and see what options you have.

PS: make sure you close all applications in the background the ones you don't need , try to do a clean up , make sure you have everything upto date etc.. ( i'm sure you know this but just in case )...

Keep us posted.. it's a wonderful game I'm enjoying it...

StereoROG
11-14-2012, 06:47 PM
1380913810

Please note that i captured these in windowed mode, full screen mode will lower the rates a bit around 5 rates for me.

Area 66
11-14-2012, 06:49 PM
I like to use the same software for all my benches, so I make sure of the integrity of the results, aside I'm pretty sure FPS is already install on his PC , But I will take the one build in in the game since I want to compare with your results , I don't play COD games so I have not check at the setting.

Aras
11-14-2012, 07:34 PM
Stereo i have done what u teold me about " SYNC EVERY FRAME" I disabled it and now is working fluently and from 25-30 constans FPS go to 35-50. THX very much !!

Area 66
11-14-2012, 10:47 PM
60 fps on same setting as Aras ( 1920 x 1200 ) with a GTX 580 , will try tomorrow with a GTX 560,

Aras, 50 FPS sound good on a GTX660m

StereoROG
11-15-2012, 05:09 AM
@ Aras glad to hear that , enjoy! :)

@ Area 66 thanks for posting your results, much appreciated...

trieuan10
11-15-2012, 05:19 AM
I have 660m too. After overlocking it, i got 60fps stable, 45-50fps with heavy environment.
texture quality: Ultra
shadow: Medium
anti-aliasing: 2x
fxaa: yes
dept of field: low
ambient occlusion: off

Aras
11-15-2012, 03:03 PM
trie can u wrpte here or paste topic how to overcklocking it?

lilfoot95
11-27-2012, 05:45 AM
@ Area 66 You dont need to install any FPS as the game has the option to show it to you its in the advanced graphics settings.

@ ARAS i have 670m , 12 gb ram, ssd 256, the processor is the same on all g75vw's i guess which is 3610 qm unless you buy it customized anyway 660m should be fine , one small thing in the advanced settings there is an option " SYNC EVERY FRAME" disable it and you will be able to choose max frame rates , if you enable it then it will grey that last part out. So my last say on this is to go to advanced and see what options you have.

PS: make sure you close all applications in the background the ones you don't need , try to do a clean up , make sure you have everything upto date etc.. ( i'm sure you know this but just in case )...

Keep us posted.. it's a wonderful game I'm enjoying it...

My g75vw from best buy has a 3630qm 2.4ghz processor...

OT: If it's not oced that could be your problem my gtx660m run's it fine with certain settings of couse, I'll upload a screen shot of mine and mine is almost always at 60 fps(unless it's really heavy scenery)

http://i47.tinypic.com/ezr0go.jpg

Also note its with 1920x1080 and Shadows Off

sidearm7
03-10-2013, 09:19 PM
I own a G74sx witch has 560m 3GB, So you should run Blak Ops beter then me the settings i use are these
1920x1080p, 4x AA, Texture Extra, Shadows Low,
all other settings High, Aduo HiFi, Ambient oclusssion Disabled.
Vsync OFF and at 60fps in Game menu BUT forsed on in Nvida Control Panel with tripple buffer.
I have throttle stop running (3rd party) witch keeps the CPU at MAX GHz (witch was recommened for G74sx owners to use).

Hope this of some use to players out there..