PDA

View Full Version : Graphics Card Issue



Nomaad
11-15-2012, 05:59 AM
Hello.
When I built my Rig from scratch(about a 3 weeks ago) I used my old GTX 550ti as the graphics card for the time being, it had no problems, other than being old hardware.
Now, I went out and bought an ASUS GeForce GTX 660 TI yesterday, to finish off my rig, so everything is new and up to date.
It's made an immense improvement on my FPS since I have installed it, but I have one little issue that I can seem to resolve.
When I play games, when its dark enough in game, I can see grey horizontal lines appearing all over the screen, similar to an old TV with semi-bad reception. Its not impossible to play, but its very irritating.
This only seems to happen in some games. Blizzard games for example, WoW and Diablo 3, this doesn't happen at all, but for other games such as War Z, Xcom: Enemy Unknown, Dishonored and CS:GO, it does.
I've played around with settings in game and it doesn't seem to change it too much. In War Z I change the settings to Low and it seems to dull the Flickering a little, but its still noticeably there.
I've also played around with the nVidia settings and the refresh rate and all that but it still doesn't seem to want to go away.
I believe my monitors refresh rate is 60hz, but i'm not certain about that.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you


Operating System
MS Windows 7 64-bit SP1
CPU
i7 Intel Processor @ 3.40GHz
RAM
16.0GB
Motherboard
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. Z77X-D3H (Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz)
Graphics
E2351 @ 1920x1080
ASUS NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Hard Drives
977GB Seagate ST1000DM003-1CH162 (IDE)
977GB Seagate ST31000528AS (IDE) 28 C
Optical Drives
ASUS DRW-24B3ST
Audio
High Definition Audio Device

Chino
11-15-2012, 06:36 AM
Welcome to the ROG boards, Nomaad!

Just a couple of questions.

What PSU are you using?

Did you uninstall your previous Nvidia Driver?

Nomaad
11-15-2012, 07:09 AM
Hey Chino, thanks.
My PSU is the Corsair HX-1050 V2 80 PLUS
I didnt uninstall the the old drivers for the gtx550 TI, just assumed they were deleted once new drivers were installed, or overwritten.
Thank you for the reply

Nomaad
11-15-2012, 07:18 AM
I'm also using a RGB cable, would I benefit from using a HDMI cable?

kkn
11-15-2012, 10:48 AM
RGB = not good cable at all.
go whit DVI or HDMI if your monitor have that connection option.

Arne Saknussemm
11-15-2012, 10:49 AM
Hi there! :) What monitor do you have....what resolution is your monitor and which cable are you using to connect the new card....DVI? RGB I don't recognise is this via an adapter of some sort. Same cable and monitor that work with the 550 right?

Are you running PCIe 3.0 in BIOS or enabled in OS?

kkn
11-15-2012, 10:56 AM
RGB is the old monitor type connector.

Nomaad
11-15-2012, 11:35 AM
Hey kkn, thanks for the info, I can use an HDMI cable so I'll go out tomorrow and purchase one of those.

To Arne Saknussemm, my monitor is a LG E2251T 21.5in Widescreen LED, as above, im using an old RGB cord with a DVI adapter to connect the two together. The graphics card is in the PCI 3.0 slot, just assumed it would work alone being there, do i have to enable it somehow?

Thank you for all your replys

Arne Saknussemm
11-15-2012, 11:45 AM
The BIOS will have PCIe 3.0 enabled by default but the card will not run at 3.0 unless you do the "Hack" http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?22805-GTX-680-PCIe-3.0-amp-Rampage-Mobo&highlight=pcie+3.0

Sometimes changing PCIe 3.0 to 2.0 in BIOS eliminates problems but I reckon your adapter cable combo is the problem here. HDMI will be much better. Or DVI or display port...if you monitor supports them try one of those.

Nomaad
11-15-2012, 11:56 AM
Alright i'll go get this cable tomorrow and see if it makes a difference. The old card didnt need the adapter either so i can see how it might be a problem.
Should iI uninstall old drivers like Chico said?

Arne Saknussemm
11-15-2012, 11:59 AM
As far as I know there is no need for that. I regularly swap different generations of cards from Nvidia on the same driver install...the update is automatic always. Only changing from AMD to Nvidia or vice versa do you have to make sure to scrub everything out. When you do install a new Nvidia driver select the clean install option just to make sure there are no problems.

Area 66
11-15-2012, 12:23 PM
RBG ? are you sure it'S not a DVI or VGA ?

RBG

13829

DVI

13830


VGA

13831

Nomaad
11-15-2012, 12:28 PM
RBG ? are you sure it'S not a DVI or VGA ?

Oh okay, its VGA, apologies. VGA with a DVI adapter.

HiVizMan
11-15-2012, 12:32 PM
Hey Nomad keep us posted you hear.

Nomaad
11-15-2012, 12:49 PM
Hey Nomad keep us posted you hear.

Will do mate, ill get it tomorrow morning after the gym, test it and let you guys know how it goes. :cool:

Nomaad
11-16-2012, 04:13 AM
Alright guys, the problem has been solved. :)
The HDMI cable is amazing. Not only has it fixed the problem, but its made everything look 100x better than it did. My games now, truely, look amazing.
Thank you all for you help and your reply's. Special thanks to Arne Saknussemm as well. :cool:

Arne Saknussemm
11-16-2012, 07:19 AM
Cool Beans! Glad it's sorted....Yeah, it'll be much better like that! :D