PDA

View Full Version : 32gb RAM working anyone?



richychi
11-19-2012, 11:56 PM
I recently bought 4x8GB corsair vengeance ram, 1600 MHz. So I took my ASUS G75VW apart to upgrade all four slots. So I installed all 4, now my computer just hangs BEFORE the bios. I do not believe it is a bad ram problem, because 2x8 & 2x4 works and 3x8 works, I swapped out the sticks and every time I have some combination less than 32GB of ram, it boots up fine. Even 3x8 & 1x4 works with 28GB ram. But as soon as I get to 32GB of ram, nothing. Screen won't light up, neither does keyboard, but the fans will turn on after a few seconds/minutes. Because the BIOS wont load, I'm thinking it might be a BIOS problem? Somehow it is not compatible with 32GB of ram? BTW this is ASUS G75VW running the 221 BIOS.

cl-scott
11-20-2012, 12:24 AM
Looking at the specifications page for the G75VW, it says it's rated for up to 16GB, so anything you can get beyond that would be gravy, but not guaranteed in any way.

http://usa.asus.com/Notebooks/Gaming_Powerhouse/G75VW/#specifications

Zygomorphic
11-20-2012, 12:57 AM
Try a different set of RAM. @fostert can get 32 GB working in his G74. Possibly the timings are too tight?

dstrakele
11-20-2012, 01:15 AM
You are not alone. Check out this thread: http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?25311-Upgrading-G75-DS73-to-32GB-only-boots-with-24GB&country=&status=.

wannagofast
11-20-2012, 01:37 AM
G75 with 32 GB of G-Skill RAM running with no problems for about 2-3 months. I also started on BIOS 207 and have upgraded to both of the newer versions all while using the 32 GB of RAM. OS is Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.

rewben
11-20-2012, 02:55 AM
hi wannagofast, which timings of g-skill worked for you?

1. G.SKILL 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Laptop Memory Model F3-1600C11D-16GSQ - timings: 11-11-11, 1.5V (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231580)
2. G.SKILL 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Laptop Memory Model F3-1600C10D-16GSQ - timings: 10-10-10, 1.5V (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231582)

we already have a user reported that Mushkin Enhanced Essentials 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Laptop Memory Model 997038 (1.35V) (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820226323) worked for him.

i always thought when we do full 32gb RAM upgrade (including those in the non-user serviceable area), we just buy what we wish for. it seems that is not the case :/

wannagofast
11-20-2012, 03:15 AM
I am using option 2 the F3-1600C10D RAM in all 4 slots.

rewben
11-20-2012, 03:40 AM
@wannagofast, thanks for the info!

now i wonder why the corsair vengeance did not work. it has the same timings and voltage as the chosen G.Skill :/

richychi
11-20-2012, 03:52 AM
well that's total bull. Well im going to try to try the G.Skill ram and ill be back on how it goes. (if i can scrape out another $150) -Thanks everyone for the help! :)

....I can't believe corsair for this bullcrap :(

EDIT: ....anyone wanna buy 32GB corsair vengeance ram? LOL

xeromist
11-20-2012, 05:43 PM
If you already know this or install something else then feel free to ignore but I wanted to point out that Windows 7 Home Premium only allows 16GB to be used so you will need to use something else if you want more. Also on a side note, 32GB provides zero performance increase for a purely gaming machine; not sure what you're using it for.

richychi
11-21-2012, 12:08 AM
@xeromist which is why i have Win7 Ultimate! :D btw Windows 8 Pro has a max of 512GB, in case anyone is wondering, Windows 8 128GB. At least afaik. Heh, well im using very memory-intensive programs.

Zygomorphic
11-21-2012, 12:29 AM
well that's total bull. Well im going to try to try the G.Skill ram and ill be back on how it goes. (if i can scrape out another $150) -Thanks everyone for the help! :)

....I can't believe corsair for this bullcrap :(

EDIT: ....anyone wanna buy 32GB corsair vengeance ram? LOL

32 GB of RAM should be $100-120 not $150, at least, that is what I saw on newegg.

What programs are you running?

richychi
11-21-2012, 01:22 AM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231582
2x these is 140, with tax a bit over 150 :(

well, I am running some intensive Mathematica scripts and well, the work I am doing requires quite a bit of ram.

fostert
11-21-2012, 03:50 AM
I recently bought 4x8GB corsair vengeance ram, 1600 MHz.

Had 32GB in my G74 for nearly a year now; working swell. I don't go in for the fancy clocks or timings of the vengeance: just the vanilla flavoured sticks -> http://www.corsair.com/us/memory/laptop-memory-upgrades/value-select-8gb-ddr3-sodimm-memory-kit-cmso8gx3m1a1333c9.html

Having 32GB is wonderful; I can forget worrying about filling the RAM with my data and locking up my machine as it swaps itself crazy. Can just concentrate on my work. Seriously the best upgrade I have ever done.

Quasimodem
11-21-2012, 05:00 AM
I had your same problem man... you should read my thread, it's a resolved issue....

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?25311-Upgrading-G75-DS73-to-32GB-only-boots-with-24GB&country=&status=

To run at 1600Mhz, you need RAM with the timings of 11-11-11-28, and I went with 1.35v instead of 1.5v...

big thanks to _muol_ for jumping into that thread with his working setup...

wannagofast
11-21-2012, 03:08 PM
1405914060

rewben
11-21-2012, 03:24 PM
@wannagofast, nice!

Quasimodem
11-21-2012, 09:57 PM
It must just be the Vengeance chips that don't want to work, I had those same timings...

Zygomorphic
11-22-2012, 01:24 AM
I had your same problem man... you should read my thread, it's a resolved issue....

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?25311-Upgrading-G75-DS73-to-32GB-only-boots-with-24GB&country=&status=

To run at 1600Mhz, you need RAM with the timings of 11-11-11-28, and I went with 1.35v instead of 1.5v...

big thanks to _muol_ for jumping into that thread with his working setup...

Thanks @BNaughty! Wrong voltages can really mess up your system.

Karrde
11-22-2012, 06:37 PM
I had those same timings...

Are you sure?
G.Skill: 10-10-10-28 1.50V
Vengeance: 10-10-10-27 1.50V

Quasimodem
11-23-2012, 01:43 AM
Are you sure?
G.Skill: 10-10-10-28 1.50V
Vengeance: 10-10-10-27 1.50V

I believe you're right about that... So I'm guessing 9-9-9-28 chips would have worked then? Regardless, it does show we don't have the control that a flagship Asus ROG laptop should have... Going into the BIOS to change my timings would have fixed my problem, instead of buying different RAM...

rewben
11-23-2012, 02:06 AM
yeah, the 'secret' might be in the difference of tRAS :/

richychi
11-23-2012, 06:44 AM
I believe you're right about that... So I'm guessing 9-9-9-28 chips would have worked then? Regardless, it does show we don't have the control that a flagship Asus ROG laptop should have... Going into the BIOS to change my timings would have fixed my problem, instead of buying different RAM...


WAIT WAIT WAIT WHAT?
So I can just adjust a BIOS setting to make this ram I have work? If so, any tips on doing that would be appreciated!

Quasimodem
11-23-2012, 07:17 AM
WAIT WAIT WAIT WHAT?
So I can just adjust a BIOS setting to make this ram I have work? If so, any tips on doing that would be appreciated!

Nah, I was commenting on how we should be able to do that... but I guess anyone could buy this laptop, as opposed to some who built a desktop... They don't want users breaking things...

Zygomorphic
11-23-2012, 11:12 AM
Nah, I was commenting on how we should be able to do that... but I guess anyone could buy this laptop, as opposed to some who built a desktop... They don't want users breaking things...

I wish that they would let us set timings ourselves, it would allow users a lot more control.

richychi
11-23-2012, 05:45 PM
Nah, I was commenting on how we should be able to do that... but I guess anyone could buy this laptop, as opposed to some who built a desktop... They don't want users breaking things...

awww I feel trolled... I wish we had specs of what ram works on the G75 though. Or at least it was more well known somehow.

richychi
11-27-2012, 03:02 AM
@wannagofast yup, +1 for G. Skill RAM, now it's working!!
Thanks again everyone!! :)

Zygomorphic
11-27-2012, 11:25 AM
@wannagofast yup, +1 for G. Skill RAM, now it's working!!
Thanks again everyone!! :)

Glad it helped! Always good to see the community solve a problem.