PDA

View Full Version : 64gb DDR3 1333 RAM in a G74sx?



VanillaGodzilla
12-25-2012, 05:32 AM
Looking to upgrade my RAM in my G74sx. I have had 16gb from the beginning that I replaced before even firing it up for the first time. I would have bought 4x8gb but I was under the impression that it would only be able to use 16gb.

I have read a few threads here:

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?7881-G74sx-32gb-ram

and

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?6851-G74-and-8GB-Memory-DIMMs

So I know that 32gb is possible, but now there are 16gb 1333 RAM available. If I bought 4 of them, would I be able to run 64gb? Please do not respond with "You don't need that much, what do you do?" or "$ better spent on SSD!" I already have SSD. Here is what I am looking at:

http://goo.gl/0ZONR

Does anyone know of a better place to buy from or any better deals? Any other problems I may face?

Thanks for your time, Happy Holidays!

Pitcher@asus
12-25-2012, 06:03 AM
i sugest you follow ASUS spec on the website, because you add more RAM, the temp will be high, it have stability and compatibility problem.

VanillaGodzilla
12-25-2012, 06:06 AM
I didn't want to bump the other threads because they were so old, but has anyone running 32gb ever reported having any problems? What are some good mods to keeping a G74 cooler, any additional fan upgrades or anything?

Also this computer is not overclocked at all or anything and I would be staying true to 1333mhz

SUKARA@ASUS
12-25-2012, 06:32 AM
Not recommended,that is over spec~
maybe cause the system unstable or can't boot...
SO,PLease Consider!!!

Gorman
12-25-2012, 09:48 AM
So buddy are you going to tell us what you would use all this RAM for?

VanillaGodzilla
12-25-2012, 10:13 AM
Well basically I need more RAM and I must have it laptop portable. I fly 4+ times a month and take my G74sx carry-on each time, I cannot bring a desktop and I really do not want to shell out a ton more $$$ just for a new laptop for more RAM. Like I stated in the OP I have researched a few guys that have bumped up to 32gb, and this member in particular claims it works wonderful he hasn't had any problems at all and it is the best upgrade he has ever done.

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?25485-32gb-RAM-working-anyone&p=187196#post187196

Now that 16gb 1333 sticks are readily available I was wondering why I wouldn't be able to go to 64gb is 32gb is working perfectly for other members?

Zygomorphic
12-25-2012, 11:15 AM
@VanillaGodzilla, those are registered ECC server (desktop-size) chips, they won't fit in your laptop. When 16 GB laptop memory modules appear, the key issue is to consider that more RAM = more load on IMC = more heat. It may or may not be able to handle the load.

VanillaGodzilla
12-25-2012, 11:38 AM
Thanks for the prompt responses guys! One last thing before this topic dies; should I update the BIOS when I add the other 16gb to the 16gb I have now (4 x 8gb total)? Any other precautions or tweaks I should do to the laptop when running 32gb? Right now it is just as it came out of the box from Asus.

Thanks again.

fostert
12-27-2012, 06:25 AM
Well basically I need more RAM and I must have it laptop portable. I fly 4+ times a month and take my G74sx carry-on each time, I cannot bring a desktop and I really do not want to shell out a ton more $$$ just for a new laptop for more RAM. Like I stated in the OP I have researched a few guys that have bumped up to 32gb, and this member in particular claims it works wonderful he hasn't had any problems at all and it is the best upgrade he has ever done.

http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?25485-32gb-RAM-working-anyone&p=187196#post187196

Now that 16gb 1333 sticks are readily available I was wondering why I wouldn't be able to go to 64gb is 32gb is working perfectly for other members?

If they existed I would certainly put in 4x16GB SODIMMs into my G74 to try for 64GB. However, they don't yet appear on the market (only the desktop sticks you identified) and when/if they do I kind of doubt the 2nd Gen Sandy bridge IMCs will be happy to address this much memory without spitting up. I had good reason to go for 32GB in my G74, as I read the IMCs are the same on all such mobile chips in the 2nd Gen line, and intel reported that their higher end ones supported 32GB. The sam with 64GB is not true of even the 3rd gen chips.

What do you use your G74 for that you could use 64B of RAM? Or were you after a large RAM disk?

Zygomorphic
12-27-2012, 11:30 AM
Thanks for the prompt responses guys! One last thing before this topic dies; should I update the BIOS when I add the other 16gb to the 16gb I have now (4 x 8gb total)? Any other precautions or tweaks I should do to the laptop when running 32gb? Right now it is just as it came out of the box from Asus.

Thanks again.

I'd advise against it. I didn't update the BIOS on my machine before inserting extra RAM, and it worked fine. Update if you wish, but use EasyFlash in the BIOS rather than WinFlash from Windows. Too many people destroyed their computers with bad BIOS flashes on WinFlash.

fostert
12-28-2012, 06:17 AM
Yes, if it ain't broke....flashing BIOS is always a risk, and ASUS does not believe in putting Dual CMOS on their laptop boards to get people out of a bad flash. I hope one day they will, as most high-end desktop boards have Dual BIOS protection.

Zygomorphic
12-28-2012, 11:23 AM
Yes, if it ain't broke....flashing BIOS is always a risk, and ASUS does not believe in putting Dual CMOS on their laptop boards to get people out of a bad flash. I hope one day they will, as most high-end desktop boards have Dual BIOS protection.

I've been waiting for that too! Then again, with MS the way their going, it soon may require a UEFI flash to allow non-Windows installations. Already we have to set UEFI flags to boot a LINUX system. :mad:

Area 66
12-28-2012, 01:30 PM
64 GB on a lappy, seriously ?

Zygomorphic
12-29-2012, 12:00 AM
64 GB on a lappy, seriously ?

Same principle as someone with >640 HP on their car...

fostert
12-30-2012, 04:34 AM
64 GB on a lappy, seriously ?
Can't be done mainstream...yet. I'd give it 6 months until single 16GB SODIMMs are available. Then, well maybe....

rewben
12-30-2012, 06:40 AM
wait, can a single cpu support 64gb of ram? i thought the limit of our cpu is 32gb, no?

Zygomorphic
12-30-2012, 11:24 AM
wait, can a single cpu support 64gb of ram? i thought the limit of our cpu is 32gb, no?

The new Ivy Bridge chips probably will support it unofficially. Also, Apple will likely use it in their iMac's (which use laptop RAM with desktop chips).

The G53SX and G74SX use the i7-2630QM which is rated by Intel to 16 GB: @fostert has 32, as do several others.
http://ark.intel.com/products/52219/Intel-Core-i7-2630QM-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-2_90-GHz

The current Ivy Bridge Extreme and previous Sandy Bridge Extreme support 32 GB, so I guess 64 will work:
http://ark.intel.com/products/71096/Intel-Core-i7-3940XM-Processor-Extreme-Edition-8M-Cache-up-to-3_90-GHz

rewben
12-30-2012, 02:51 PM
The new Ivy Bridge chips probably will support it unofficially. Also, Apple will likely use it in their iMac's (which use laptop RAM with desktop chips).

The G53SX and G74SX use the i7-2630QM which is rated by Intel to 16 GB: @fostert has 32, as do several others.
http://ark.intel.com/products/52219/Intel-Core-i7-2630QM-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-2_90-GHz

The current Ivy Bridge Extreme and previous Sandy Bridge Extreme support 32 GB, so I guess 64 will work:
http://ark.intel.com/products/71096/Intel-Core-i7-3940XM-Processor-Extreme-Edition-8M-Cache-up-to-3_90-GHz

hm.. make sense. still, let's say our cpu can support that much, can our mobos handle that?

VanillaGodzilla
12-30-2012, 05:42 PM
64 GB on a lappy, seriously ?

I do a lot of intense video editing/composition but mainly I also use multi-threaded programs where I can only run ~5o threads at the same time and I need to run 100+ if possible.


The new Ivy Bridge chips probably will support it unofficially. Also, Apple will likely use it in their iMac's (which use laptop RAM with desktop chips).

The G53SX and G74SX use the i7-2630QM which is rated by Intel to 16 GB: @fostert has 32, as do several others.
http://ark.intel.com/products/52219/Intel-Core-i7-2630QM-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-2_90-GHz

The current Ivy Bridge Extreme and previous Sandy Bridge Extreme support 32 GB, so I guess 64 will work:
http://ark.intel.com/products/71096/Intel-Core-i7-3940XM-Processor-Extreme-Edition-8M-Cache-up-to-3_90-GHz

Doesn't the G75 only have 2 RAM slots? That wouldn't work as I would need 4 x 16gb so are there any other Asus laptops with Ivy Bridge that have 4 RAM slots?

rewben
12-31-2012, 02:12 AM
I do a lot of intense video editing/composition but mainly I also use multi-threaded programs where I can only run ~5o threads at the same time and I need to run 100+ if possible.

Doesn't the G75 only have 2 RAM slots? That wouldn't work as I would need 4 x 16gb so are there any other Asus laptops with Ivy Bridge that have 4 RAM slots?

g55/75 have 4 ram slots.

Zygomorphic
12-31-2012, 02:42 AM
g55/75 have 4 ram slots.

Part of why I got my G53! :) The mobos probably would support it, though not at high speeds or tight timings. That would be my guess at any rate.