PDA

View Full Version : Will Asus G55 work with 1866mhz ram or 2133mhz ram?



ROG Steve
12-27-2012, 09:15 PM
Hello does anybody know if I can upgrade my current 12gb 1600mhz ram into 16gb 1866mhz or possibly 2133mhz ram? I've heard storys about people buying corsair vengence 1866mhz ram only to have it revert back down to 1600mhz or somewhere around the 1700mhz range. I know the i7 is compatible with the ram speeds but im not sure if the motherboard used in the Asus G55VW will utilize the full 1866mhz or 2133mhz of ram.

P.S before you ask yes there is 2133mhz ram sticks for laptops. The Kingston HyperX KHX21S12P1K2 is supposedly it runs at 2133mhz or so NCIX says. Anyway it would be a big help if i know that my G55VW laptop can go beyond 1600mhz just to max out it's capeablilty. Im planning on using this thing for long term use.

ROG Steve
12-27-2012, 09:44 PM
Link to the Kingston 2133mhz memory http://ncix.ca/products/?sku=78306&vpn=KHX21S12P1K2%2F8&manufacture=Kingston

Pitcher@asus
12-28-2012, 02:00 AM
hi, due to spec G55 support 1600Mhz, if put 1866Mhz or 2133Mhz RAM to laptop, i guess it would be run 1600Mhz.

ROG Steve
12-28-2012, 03:36 AM
Hmm i hope thats not the case I would like my expensive gamming laptop go beyond normal laptop specs. I do hope someone tells me otherwise someone that knows if the motherboard in a G55VW will utilize the full speed of the ram.

fostert
12-28-2012, 04:22 AM
In the case of the Kingston HyperX PNP sticks, it is well documented on these forums that the older G74 series indeed runs it at 1600 or 1866 (depending on whatever speeds you put in...), but only two sticks at a time. I.e. putting in 2x4GB=8GB of 1866 sticks caused the IMC to overclock to 1866 MHz. However, putting in 4x4GB=16GB sticks caused the G74 to *downclock* to1333MHz, despite the rated speed of the sticks being much higher. Apparently the G73 did not have this problem: 4 sticks of 1866 would indeed overclock the IMC to 1866 properly.

These are just observations from users, and ASUS has never answered (many, many) questions as to why the G74 does this (we have guessed it is an overheat protection of some sort, since 4 higher frequency sticks may draw too many watts from the IMC). As to whether that means the G55 will behave this way with two or even four very high speed 2133 MHz sticks: it may work, it may not. Just be aware that ASUS builds in protections/behaviours into the BIOS that are undocumented, and they are not going to be forthcoming in helping you find out why PNP RAM doesn't work the way it should.

ROG Steve
12-28-2012, 04:43 AM
Well im fine if it works with 1866mhz but do you think they will end up making 8gig 1866mhz sticks before my accidental warrenty expires in july? I just hope someone replys on this thread that upgraded their G55VW with high speed ram.

tauproxy
12-28-2012, 05:32 AM
http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?26059-G55-and-PC3-1700/page2 2133
4+4 = 1866\2133
4+4+4+4 = 1333\1600

ROG Steve
12-28-2012, 05:41 AM
I figured that :/ i guess i'll have to wait until 8gig 1866mhz ram sticks come out for laptops unless someone prooves me otherwize that 4 sticks of 1866mhz or 2133mhz ram will work on a G55

kerryjosber
12-28-2012, 01:38 PM
good , i hope thats not the case I would like my expensive gamming laptop go beyond normal laptop specshttp://www.4948.info/xinjiechi/images/yeahok

ROG Steve
12-28-2012, 04:07 PM
Ok if i can't use 1866mhz ram Is it better if I use four 4gig 1600mhz ram running at CL9? or two 8gig 1600mhz sticks running at CL10? My laptop is running at CL11 atm so either way it's an improvement.

rewben
12-28-2012, 04:55 PM
@ROG Steve, yeah i have seen a full ram swap of 4x4gb corsair vengeance cl9 working fine. for 2x8gb 1600mhz alone (with the stock cl11 taken out), it should be no problem, too. in fact, a number of us are running on 4x8gb cl10 g.skill (including me).

ROG Steve
12-28-2012, 06:34 PM
Ah cool I just want to know if it's better going for CL9 instead of CL10 cus i hear using less ram sticks is actually better.

Zygomorphic
12-29-2012, 12:09 AM
Ok if i can't use 1866mhz ram Is it better if I use four 4gig 1600mhz ram running at CL9? or two 8gig 1600mhz sticks running at CL10? My laptop is running at CL11 atm so either way it's an improvement.

2x8 GB gives you room for upgrade, but unless you know exactly why you want more RAM, the lower latency is probably better. 16 GB is plenty of RAM for just about anything.

ROG Steve
12-29-2012, 02:01 AM
Ya you're probably right, and besides if I'd have to fork over more money to get windows 7 or windows 8 professional just so i can go higher. Anyway thanks for all your help guys :)

ROG Steve
01-02-2013, 05:48 AM
Ok I've made up my decision I'm either gonna buy 4x4gig 1600mhz ram running at CL9 either by Corsair or Kingston, or there are these two 8 gig 1866mhz corsair vengence RAM sticks I found on Newegg Link: http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820233382
The reviews say they clock back down to 1600mhz tho :/ I'm just wondering if anybody knows about them or if they will work on my G55VW.

Zygomorphic
01-02-2013, 11:18 AM
Worst that happens is they downclock back to 1600MHz, so it is your call. With regards to limits on the amount of RAM, might I humbly suggest using LINUX? ;)

Actually, I believe Windows 8 raised that limit, since 16+ GB occurs in desktops now, and is starting to appear in laptops.

ROG Steve
01-02-2013, 04:20 PM
Im perfectly fine with 16gig and if i need more i'll go to windows 8. I just want the best performing ram for my computer. So if the corsair 8 gig 1866mhz ram doesnt work then i guess its just 4 sticks of CL9 1600mhz ram since its an improvement from my CL11 ram

Zygomorphic
01-03-2013, 01:22 AM
Im perfectly fine with 16gig and if i need more i'll go to windows 8. I just want the best performing ram for my computer. So if the corsair 8 gig 1866mhz ram doesnt work then i guess its just 4 sticks of CL9 1600mhz ram since its an improvement from my CL11 ram

Sounds good, though if you need more, I'd recommend upgrading to Windows 7 Ultimate rather than to Windows 8, because I find the Windows 8 interface very annoying. If it is cheaper that way and you don't mind the new UI (I do), then Windows 8 should be a fine solution. The CAS latency drop will help the WEI RAM score, for what little that is worth. :p

colpolite
01-03-2013, 02:19 AM
What is the need or purpose of getting a higher speed ram? Does it give more fps? Or is it just for bragging rights?

fostert
01-03-2013, 06:19 AM
High speed (i.e. >1333 MHz) RAM is meant for competitive overclockers, as it will boost synthetic benchmark scores. Unfortunately it is targetted at performance enthusiasts (most of whom aren't competitive OCers), who are led to believe that if its good for benchmarks, it'll be that much better for real world applications. The reverse is true: it in fact only does wonders for the naive buyer's ego, and does so little for your day-2-day applications (this includes games) that you might as well have spent that money on stock in AMD.

Want a real performance boost? Try these recommendations.
1) Buy an SSD.
2) Install linux.
3) Buy a high-performance compiler and build your apps with it instead. Oh yeah, you can't do that because most windows apps aren't open source. See recommendation 2 for remedy.

Zygomorphic
01-03-2013, 11:20 AM
What is the need or purpose of getting a higher speed ram? Does it give more fps? Or is it just for bragging rights?

Latter is true. Actually, if you have an Intel Graphics laptop, it does help gaming because of the throughput increase. Apart from that, nothing.

@fostert, I'll second you. Anyone want to challenge my record of ~300 MB used at idle? That's without really any work whatsoever to get that low. I could drop that if I really worked at it. :cool:

If you run LINUX, you can build the programs yourself (utilize that extra RAM) with all the optimizations enabled to make them run faster. I can't remember which distro has this philosophy, but I believe Gentoo might be one of them. Still, you can usually use your distro's package manager to download the source packages. Then you can compile and run them. I have done this with the LINUX kernel before.

rewben
01-03-2013, 12:19 PM
well, i think some of us have certain levels of misconceptions about these ROG-branded gaming laptops haha.. i had the similar misconceptions initially.

ROG Steve
01-03-2013, 06:53 PM
What would a lower CAS latency help me in? Does it have any affect in benchmark performances or day to day use? Even if it's just a little bit? And i would buy an ssd but i need something higher than 256gigs since that isnt nearly enough storage for me but anything higher than that is currently above my budget :(

Zygomorphic
01-04-2013, 02:21 AM
What would a lower CAS latency help me in? Does it have any affect in benchmark performances or day to day use? Even if it's just a little bit? And i would buy an ssd but i need something higher than 256gigs since that isnt nearly enough storage for me but anything higher than that is currently above my budget :(

In day-to-day usage, the SSD will make more difference, though you can add an mSata SSD to the G55 and leave the platter HDD alone. The CAS latency drop will show up slightly in benchmarks, nothing more. Don't worry about it for real use, modern-day systems are more bound-up in disk IO than memory/CPU. As long as you have enough RAM (16 GB is plenty), the system never pages to disk and you can turn the page-file off if you feel comfortable with it.

ROG Steve
01-04-2013, 07:25 AM
Like i said i'd get an ssd when i can afford one which might be in the summer. I think i'll save the ram for when the warrenty comepletely runs out in a year and a half :p

Zygomorphic
01-04-2013, 11:06 AM
Like i said i'd get an ssd when i can afford one which might be in the summer. I think i'll save the ram for when the warrenty comepletely runs out in a year and a half :p

Adding RAM won't void your warranty. I'm not sure about the SSD, considering how far you have to disassemble the notebook to change that out/add one in. My advice would be to wait and install everything at once, unless the additional RAM would help now. It all depends on how hard it is to upgrade the RAM in the G55, if easy - do now, if hard - wait.

ROG Steve
01-04-2013, 03:40 PM
The SSD wont void the warrenty the ram upgrade well... this is what im gonna have to do to my computer: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZrEyxjHw4wA
Ya i know he speaks french but its the most helpfull G55VW disassembly video ive seen yet

rewben
01-04-2013, 03:54 PM
wow nice video! that's how i did the full swap :)

ROG Steve
01-04-2013, 05:08 PM
Rewben were you also able to acess the msata slot easly by doing that?

rewben
01-04-2013, 05:37 PM
no, unfortunately; it's on the other side of the mobo :/

ROG Steve
01-04-2013, 05:53 PM
Dammit Asus >.<

Zygomorphic
01-05-2013, 02:19 AM
no, unfortunately; it's on the other side of the mobo :/

That is an unfortunate side-effect of the push for smaller, thinner, and lighter notebooks. Computers are becoming harder and harder to disassemble. :(

rewben
01-05-2013, 02:43 AM
That is an unfortunate side-effect of the push for smaller, thinner, and lighter notebooks. Computers are becoming harder and harder to disassemble. :(

yeah but i think it's about design, too. they could have made it accessible :/

Zygomorphic
01-05-2013, 11:15 AM
yeah but i think it's about design, too. they could have made it accessible :/

I agree with that. They could still make it user accessible, so that we can upgrade it.

rewben
01-05-2013, 02:25 PM
I agree with that. They could still make it user accessible, so that we can upgrade it.

yep; it's too bad; if not it can be very close to a perfect machine to me haha!

GottiBoi55
01-05-2013, 05:01 PM
I agree with that. They could still make it user accessible, so that we can upgrade it.

Yeah, it's too bad the G75 is not setup like the G74!!!!
With the G74, you can access all four memory slots.

ROG Steve
01-05-2013, 05:01 PM
It's just a marketing technique, if they made it user accessable that would make them wanna drive the price up, or make the price of competator notebooks go down.