PDA

View Full Version : Only 1 Core Working G74SX =(



GinchPuppy
12-29-2012, 05:35 PM
I just found out only 1 core is running on my computer all of a sudden. This actually explains a lot, as I have been trying to figure out why my computer has been so slow lately. Has anyone had this problem before? How can I get the others running again? Thanks in advance!

dstrakele
12-29-2012, 06:20 PM
How did you determine this?

If you run the Prime95 bench test and monitor your CPU, do you see just 1 core active?

GinchPuppy
12-29-2012, 06:26 PM
I actually figured it out from adobe After Effects. It has a multi processing frame rendering option. I was going to turn it on, but it said I only have 1 processor installed. Also checked the task manager and made sure the view was set to "one Graph per CPU" which is checked and I only have one graph... What should I do, Im kind of lost here. Thanks!

dstrakele
12-29-2012, 06:43 PM
Your laptop is not a dual processor system, so it is correctly configured in After Effects. As for monitoring in Task Manager, see http://www.intel.com/support/processors/sb/CS-028846.htm and arm yourself with knowledge..

Describe in more detail why you believe your laptop is slow. What are you doing when it is slow, and how long does it take?

GinchPuppy
12-29-2012, 07:28 PM
I got it! For some reason the boot in msconfig was set to use only one processor. I have no idea how this got switched by its self but I'm glad I though of it. dsrakele, thank you very much for your help. Much appreciated.

If anyone else runs into this problem try the following steps:
1. Run
2. type msconfig
3. boot tab
4. Advanced Options
5. Make sure "Number of Processors" is unclicked.

dstrakele
12-29-2012, 07:48 PM
I got it! For some reason the boot in msconfig was set to use only one processor. I have no idea how this got switched by its self but I'm glad I though of it. dsrakele, thank you very much for your help. Much appreciated.

If anyone else runs into this problem try the following steps:
1. Run
2. type msconfig
3. boot tab
4. Advanced Options
5. Make sure "Number of Processors" is unclicked or set to correct amount.

I think that's a bad recommendation, @GinchPuppy. See http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?24400-G74SX-Not-boosting-above-2.0-GHZ-after-reinstall and http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?5343-G74Sx-A1-having-a-score-of-4.5-in-the-Processor-category-!-!-(Windows-Index).

GinchPuppy
12-29-2012, 07:56 PM
I think that's a bad recommendation, @GinchPuppy. See http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?24400-G74SX-Not-boosting-above-2.0-GHZ-after-reinstall and http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?5343-G74Sx-A1-having-a-score-of-4.5-in-the-Processor-category-!-!-(Windows-Index).

Got it, edited post. =)
Thanks again for your help.