PDA

View Full Version : G75VX Corsair Vengenance CL10 question



zoltan_siket
01-30-2013, 04:22 PM
Hi ppl out there,

so...I just bought a Corsair SO-DIMM 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL10 Vengeance and i have a question and after i run HWiNFO64.exe it shows me:

Current timing: 800 Mhz
Mode: Singe Channel
Modules: Corsair etc
Size: 8192 MB Clock: 800 Mhz

Ah yes, and only this RAM i bouht is inserted. Win 8 recognized it well 8 GB as it should be. But why the h*ll is HWiNFO64.exe showin m 800 Mhz?

PLS help :)

dstrakele
01-30-2013, 06:05 PM
That's what it should be. See http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?28535-G75-VW-Memory-Speed-and-Upgrade.

GottiBoi55
01-30-2013, 06:06 PM
Hi ppl out there,

so...I just bought a Corsair SO-DIMM 8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL10 Vengeance and i have a question and after i run HWiNFO64.exe it shows me:

Current timing: 800 Mhz
Mode: Singe Channel
Modules: Corsair etc
Size: 8192 MB Clock: 800 Mhz

Ah yes, and only this RAM i bouht is inserted. Win 8 recognized it well 8 GB as it should be. But why the h*ll is HWiNFO64.exe showin m 800 Mhz?

PLS help :)


Because of DDR (double data rate) Ram dual channel, as the name implies "double data rate", witch means 800Mhz times two will = 1600Mhz.

I'm wondering if you got the "timing" right?
My G75VWs timing is "CL11"(11-11-11-28)
you need to have the correct timing for best performance!
Did you run "HWiNFO64", or "CPUZ' to check the timing first before you purchased the memory?

zoltan_siket
01-30-2013, 06:37 PM
16525

So here's the screenshot of it. If i would buy another one i would get 1600Mhz?

GottiBoi55
01-30-2013, 06:57 PM
16525

So here's the screenshot of it. If i would buy another one i would get 1600Mhz?

You need to run that on the "stock ram" to see the correct timing.
I think it should be "CL11 (11-11-11-28), see below.

http://www.notebookcheck.net/typo3temp/pics/940363c299.jpg


http://www.notebookcheck.net/typo3temp/pics/4855bb4e7c.jpg

zoltan_siket
01-30-2013, 08:30 PM
Is there a method to change timing?

zoltan_siket
01-30-2013, 08:33 PM
The stock RAM installed was this: http://www.skhynix.com/products/computing/view.jsp?info.ramKind=20&info.serialNo=HMT351S6CFR8C&posMap=computingDDR3

zoltan_siket
01-30-2013, 08:55 PM
Currently this one is installed: http://www.corsair.com/en/memory-by-product-family/vengeance/vengeance-8gb-high-performance-laptop-memory-upgrade-kit-cmsx8gx3m1a1600c10.html

gokica
01-30-2013, 11:24 PM
The new RAM is running fine. It is CL10 (better timings than the stock ASUS RAM which is CL11) and this is why your timings are different comparing to GottiBoi55's RAM. Your new RAM is factory set to run at those timings and now you have faster RAM which works fine with your laptop.

All OK.

If you add a second module you will have dual channel RAM. Even with one module your computer is up to the speed. Do not worry.

Pitcher@asus
01-31-2013, 05:28 AM
it is correct post as your memory, you can search from Google and type "DDR3 1600 800Mhz" you would be know what is it.

zoltan_siket
01-31-2013, 06:11 AM
Thanks you for helpin' me out. One last question. Is there a way so i can active XMP on it?

gokica
01-31-2013, 07:52 AM
I believe that your laptop's motherboard does not support XMP.

rewben
01-31-2013, 07:55 AM
some models of g55 have xmp profiles; i have that; but, they're absent in recent bios.

zoltan_siket
01-31-2013, 06:44 PM
Cheers you guys :)