PDA

View Full Version : I got 150 MBPS WLAN speed using a Tomato Firmware



Fire
02-04-2013, 12:20 AM
I have a Linksys E4200 and I could never get more than 72.2 mbps from my Wireless connection

I did a lot of research and it seems that the Tomato (modified) firmware is able to force 40 mhz. speeds on the 2.4 GHz. band which in turn resulted in me getting full speed of 150 mbps using the Atheros Wireless AR9485 Driver 10.0.0.75

I suggest if you have a linksys router to download the Tomato Driver relevant to your router from this link, then select the one relevant to your router model. No need for VLAN the STD GUI is enough:

http://www.4shared.com/dir/v1BuINP3/Toastman_Builds.html#dir=v1BuINP3

http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/1733/wanstatus.png (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/198/wanstatus.png/)

My internet is snappier now

GottiBoi55
02-04-2013, 12:35 AM
WTF!!!!!!

Great share my friend!

Fire
02-04-2013, 12:37 AM
WTF!!!!!!

Great share my friend!

Which router do you have so I can tell you which Tomato Firmware to download best for you

The forced 40 GHz. on the 2.4 Ghz. Network makes a day and night difference

with default firmwares, you cannot force 40 Ghz. you can only set it as 20/40 and you can only force it at 40 Mhz. on the 5 Ghz. network but that's useless to us since we only can see the 2.4 Ghz. network. Hence, why this Tomato firmware does the trick by revealing hidden settings in your router

GottiBoi55
02-04-2013, 02:53 AM
I don't have a linksys:(

How does it boost the Modem?

Fire
02-04-2013, 05:45 AM
I don't have a linksys:(

How does it boost the Modem?

our WiFi chipset can only see the 2.4 Ghz. Band and not the faster 5 Ghz. Band

But even on the 2.4 Ghz., you have 2 channels, 20 Mhz. and 40 Mhz.

In the default case, the setting for 2.4 Ghz. says Auto: 20/40 Mhz. and you cannot force it into 40 Mhz. mode which is faster

With this Tomato firmware, you are using only the 40 Mhz. channel and not the 40 Mhz. channel hence the increased bandwidth which makes sense

tkolarik
02-04-2013, 05:48 AM
The 40mhz bandwidth is just like sending 2-20mhz channels to the wireless card. Has several names like channel bonding . Then some of us, not me, got better wifi cards. The Best Buy unit maxes out at 150 but other G75 have dual streams and channel bonding giving up to 300 mbps not MBps. Divide mbps by 8 to get MBps. New wifi cards will be able to dual band 2.4 and 5 ghz together with 3 antenna units (150x3) x2 to get 900 mbps soon!

Apexing
02-04-2013, 06:49 AM
at school I get 57mb, at my brother i get 67mb router is a netgear, at home i get 150mb my home router is a asus 56r.
so you could also just mess with router settings. ppl have been moaning about poor wifi card, while not tweaking settings in the router lol.
I dont even need 150mb, I never transfer files over my network, I got external usb3 hdd for that.

Tomislav
02-04-2013, 10:07 AM
I so envy you. I have 54.mbps :(

HulkSmash
02-04-2013, 04:28 PM
I have ATnT, their router is their own, any idea if I can do anything about that?

Clintlgm
02-04-2013, 04:47 PM
How about this one guy's, My wife's HP touch screen get 130 mbps, while my G75 only gets 65 mbps both are on same D-Link DIR-655, I guess I could try a tomato firmware this paticular Router is only being used as a Access Point?

Fire
02-04-2013, 08:08 PM
How about this one guy's, My wife's HP touch screen get 130 mbps, while my G75 only gets 65 mbps both are on same D-Link DIR-655, I guess I could try a tomato firmware this paticular Router is only being used as a Access Point?

If you find a Tomato firmware that is for your router then you are in lock, set the 2.4 Ghz. channel to 40 Mhz. and watch that speed go up :)

Before you do the upgrade, take a backup of your old configuration (usually done through the administration tab in your router) and also have a stock firmware ready in case anything goes wrong you can always flash back. but it shouldn't as long as you download the correct Tomato


EDIT: Your router does is not supported by tomato. Also, interesting read that came up in the search while I was looking for a Tomato for you:

D-link DIR-655 = Garbage / Don't Buy One! (v. DNS problems) (http://www.storageforum.net/forum/showthread.php/8463-D-link-DIR-655-Garbage-Don-t-Buy-One!-%28v-DNS-problems%29)

But a Linksys router and give it a tomato and watch your bandwidth increase by double the data rate

Apexing
02-04-2013, 08:27 PM
i just had a looksee on my router.
my 2.4ghz is set to 20/40mb, so i guess it can handle the thing on its own.
so if your router can do both on stock it "should" work.
im ofc also using wpa2 and aes encryption.
-
guess it could be since it has a channel + an extension channel ?

Quasimodem
02-04-2013, 10:21 PM
This is why a high-end router is recommend... @Fire is your E4200 a v.2?

Fire
02-05-2013, 12:03 AM
This is why a high-end router is recommend... @Fire is your E4200 a v.2?

No it's a v1

tkolarik
02-05-2013, 02:07 AM
I think the only way to get 3rd party firmware is a router that is running software that has some component open source. Products like the DIR-655 runs proprietary software you probably will never be able to update. The DIR-655 is one excellent router, good performance and signal strength.

tkolarik
02-05-2013, 02:11 AM
How do you get DNS problems from the DIR-655? All it does is refer the DNS duties to your internet provider, unless you manually set the yourself.

Quasimodem
02-05-2013, 04:15 PM
No it's a v1

Check the Cisco site for newer firmware. I worked on someone's v.2 and even though the interface said it was up to date, the site had a newer version, and it was the Cloud firmware, with a lot more options in it.

Cheiba
02-06-2013, 12:21 AM
I just checked and I get 150 Mbps too. I just updated with the driver posted earlier, the one that redirects to a czech website.

10.0.0.221

Detection
02-06-2013, 12:35 AM
I use DD-WRT firmware, much larger router selection than any other custom firmware with regular updates

Find the latest firmwares by router name on their FTP here
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2013/01-24-2013-r20548/

Forum support here
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/


Turns your 60 router into a 600 router

chrsplmr
02-06-2013, 01:29 AM
mostly meaningless ...
16826

Apexing
02-06-2013, 06:47 AM
mostly meaningless ...
16826yea thats wired, I get that too.

Slow-pC
02-08-2013, 03:46 PM
YEp , flashed dd-wrt on my old e2500 , piggybacking off my cable modems router and now going from 65 to 150 constant and bumped up the power output as well. Much better overall throughout the area.

.more
02-08-2013, 05:20 PM
TP-LINK WR1043ND
Wi-FI 150Mbit
http://s2.ipicture.ru/uploads/20130208/KuxRb36d.png (http://s2.ipicture.ru/)

ROGaddict
02-09-2013, 10:15 PM
How do you get the AR9485 Driver 10.0.0.75 driver.... please give me a link

Quasimodem
02-12-2013, 01:41 AM
Intel 6300 and Cisco EA6500

http://i1226.photobucket.com/albums/ee409/bfielding80/wifilink_zpse0aa4e77.jpg

http://www.speedtest.net/result/2494370961.png

rewben
02-12-2013, 01:28 PM
@BNaughty, can you get the third antenna to work? from what i've read, the third antenna is a pain :/ (i'm not sure why)

Quasimodem
02-13-2013, 04:07 AM
@BNaughty, can you get the third antenna to work? from what i've read, the third antenna is a pain :/ (i'm not sure why)

I haven't tried yet... I'm waiting for AC cards to become available, but I have read it's virtually impossible to get it working for some reason...

Quasimodem
04-03-2013, 10:50 PM
For some reason, I'm sporadically hitting 360Mbps with an Intel Centrino 6300 with 2 antennas, and an EA6500 router... That exceeds the limit of 2 antennas, so I'm not sure, but I'll take it... :p

http://i1226.photobucket.com/albums/ee409/bfielding80/360_zpsf79b3e69.jpg

XPerties
04-04-2013, 12:55 AM
Anything for the e3000 linksys?

Skull6
04-04-2013, 01:41 PM
Some discussion, for those who may not know:

1. I'm not passing judgement or telling anyone what they should or should not do here. Just passing on some info.

2. The LinkSys brand is Cisco's home market division. Much of what you'll find in a LinkSys product will closely match what you can find in one of their comparable Cisco Business products. As such, both comparable products should have comparable capabilities. Cisco/ LinkSys has just made working the controlling software for the LinkSys products easier for the "general home user" to use--which oftentimes sacrifices that product's overall capabilities in an attempt to increase "ease of use."

3. Usually these "third party firmware" installs DO result in greater capabilities/ speed/ throughput/ etc., primarily because they basically "unlock" your LinkSys product's capabilities so that it operates/ is controlled more like Cisco's comparable business version--hence folk like Fire now have the capability to force 40GHz on their E4200.

4. What Fire has already stated above, in regards to maintaining a backup of your current LinkSys configuration (to include a copy of the firmware file), is spot-on. You'll need to revert to a form of "LinkSys specs" should you ever have to RMA their product sucessfully--else the RMA will most likely be denied.

5. There used to be a site where some individual had a table showing the LinkSys products & their comparable Cisco business products--such that you could do a "capabilities" comparison to determine which LinkSys router one would need to purchase, to then apply the recommended 3rd party firmware to achieve the desired "upgraded capabilities." I cannot find that site right now, but would be most appreciative if someone else would attempt to do so & post the link for all of us here to see that table.

6. Again, this is just "For your information."

P.S. @Fire--Now that you've posted your SSID in your original post for all to see, please consider changing it so that all the 12-year old hackers out there in your neighborhood can't continue to try to wreak havok on your wireless network. "You'll be glad you did." ;)

Desani
04-04-2013, 09:05 PM
P.S. @Fire--Now that you've posted your SSID in your original post for all to see, please consider changing it so that all the 12-year old hackers out there in your neighborhood can't continue to try to wreak havok on your wireless network. "You'll be glad you did." ;)

A SSID is public information. It is constantly broadcast for people around to see. Even if it is "hidden" it is still broadcast. Removing it from here will have no effect on the people around him being able to see it or "hack" it.

Skull6
04-04-2013, 09:21 PM
Yes, Desani, you are correct. But why make it any easier for the ne'er-do-wells? As to the "seeing," yes--if one were to have a good enough software sniffer, one could see it. But when I was working WiFi (quite a few years ago now--I learned some of what I know about !33T before there was the ability to not broadcast the SSIDs), the run of the mill folk would only see a blank space, or something like (unlisted) or (blocked) for the SSID of one that isn't broadcast. Have times changed this as well?

As I stated previously, just trying to help here. ;)

Desani
04-05-2013, 12:45 PM
Hi Skull6,

Lets say you do have a hidden SSID, if you choose to post it here we would all know the name of your hidden SSID. We are still missing a piece of the puzzle though, the MAC address of the Access Point. If we do not know both then when searching through hidden SSID's in your area and typing in the name from the OP, it would be almost like winning the lottery if you got it. You would still need the password to the network.

You are correct when you say the typical user would only see a blank name when searching for the network. Posting a SSID online however, I do not think is something to be concerned about. I would just make sure you have a strong password and strong encryption type on your wireless security. Also make sure any known vulnerabilities for your router are addressed (i.e. WPS).

Thanks for your help and discussion on this. :)

XPerties
04-05-2013, 08:51 PM
Just setup tomatousb latest beta on my e3000 configured a 1tb hard drive for network sharing. Running very nice but man does the router seem hot however I can't say i have ever touched it in the last year since I bought it...lol.

cheek
04-08-2013, 07:53 AM
tomato firmware is really just more configurable than your default crappy router firmware. tons of settings here and there. and the crowd favorite which is wifi signal boosting is misguided. this setting does NOT make your internet faster. it simply pushes the signal at a higher mW. and thus most people reported hotter router. be careful and your router's board might burn out.
yes you can still get a good signal further away from the router using tomato. thats about it.

Sourles
04-09-2013, 01:04 AM
there is a modified firmware for the Asus router RT-AC66U? thank you in advance for your help

finalhour
04-09-2013, 03:39 PM
I have a Linksys E4200 and I could never get more than 72.2 mbps from my Wireless connection

I did a lot of research and it seems that the Tomato (modified) firmware is able to force 40 mhz. speeds on the 2.4 GHz. band which in turn resulted in me getting full speed of 150 mbps using the Atheros Wireless AR9485 Driver 10.0.0.75

I suggest if you have a linksys router to download the Tomato Driver relevant to your router from this link, then select the one relevant to your router model. No need for VLAN the STD GUI is enough:

http://www.4shared.com/dir/v1BuINP3/Toastman_Builds.html#dir=v1BuINP3

http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/1733/wanstatus.png (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/198/wanstatus.png/)

My internet is snappier now

Does this work for non-linksys routers?