PDA

View Full Version : G75vw



Lazydog
02-07-2013, 04:13 PM
I am looking to add more memory to my system. I presently have 8G install from factory so I am assuming it is 2x4G. I have looked and see the expansion slots open so my question is this, can I add 2x8G or should/must I stay with 2x4G?

Thank you for your time

Regards
Robert

chrsplmr
02-07-2013, 04:25 PM
Upgradable to 16gb ..

Welcome to ROG.c.

Lazydog
02-07-2013, 11:02 PM
Thank you for the welcome.

I do not believe I understand you 100%. Are you saying only get 4G chips to upgrade to a total of 16G or get 16G chips and upgrade to36G?

Skull6
02-07-2013, 11:25 PM
16Gb is max RAMM system can handle

Feud
02-07-2013, 11:42 PM
Nah, I'm running 24GB currently on my G75VW and its completely stable. (Tested with Memtest86) I'm quite sure the bios itself is capable of addressing up to 32GB (the limit of the Integrated memory controller on the CPU (http://ark.intel.com/products/71459/Intel-Core-i7-3630QM-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-3_40-GHz)). 16GB I'd assume is just what Asus has tested and verified working.

Lazydog
02-08-2013, 02:28 AM
16Gb is max RAMM system can handle

I have been searching and I believe that limit has to do with the OS and not the hardware.


Nah, I'm running 24GB currently on my G75VW and its completely stable. (Tested with Memtest86) I'm quite sure the bios itself is capable of addressing up to 32GB (the limit of the Integrated memory controller on the CPU (http://ark.intel.com/products/71459/Intel-Core-i7-3630QM-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-3_40-GHz)). 16GB I'd assume is just what Asus has tested and verified working.

May I ask what ran are using? Are you running windows and if yes which one?

Feud
02-08-2013, 02:30 AM
I have been searching and I believe that limit has to do with the OS and not the hardware.



May I ask what ran are using? Are you running windows and if yes which one?

I'm on Windows 8 Pro x64 right now with a 16GB set of Corsairs in the 2nd set of DIMM's.

Pitcher@asus
02-08-2013, 02:31 AM
this is memory spec. DDR3 1600 MHz SDRAM, 4 x SO-DIMM socket for expansion up to 32 GB SDRAM from asus support site.
http://www.asus.com/ROG/G75VW/#specifications

Lazydog
02-08-2013, 02:48 AM
I'm on Windows 8 Pro x64 right now with a 16GB set of Corsairs in the 2nd set of DIMM's.

Thnx. I have both Win7 and Sabayon installed on this system. I don't boot into windows much and I know Sabayon can handle memory above 16G


this is memory spec. DDR3 1600 MHz SDRAM, 4 x SO-DIMM socket for expansion up to 32 GB SDRAM from asus support site.
http://www.asus.com/ROG/G75VW/#specifications

Thnx for the link. So I should be good to install 2x8G then.

Lazydog
02-08-2013, 03:18 AM
Would this be ok to use or should I be looking for something else?

Kingston 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1333 Laptop Memory Model KVR13S9K2/16
Cas Latency: 9
Voltage: 1.5V
Multi-channel Kit: Dual Channel Kit

Also if I would decide to upgrade internal ram how would I go about that without voiding the warranty?

Lazydog
02-11-2013, 06:05 PM
Anyone know of an answer to my posted questions?

Tomislav
02-11-2013, 09:38 PM
no. you need 1600 mhz CL 11. there's a thread about RAM upgrade. I think it's sticky. You should match your current ram settings(mhz, and latency ) but I think you could go for 2x8 gb...

edit: Sorry I haven't seen the other part of your question. If you want to switch the whole kit, it will be a break of waranty and you gonna need to have some decent technical skils, because it involves disassembling half of your notebook since the other two ram slots are under the keyboard... I would strongly advise you not to do with that... if you are not video editing other then making a ram disk there is not a lot of things that you can use 32 Gb of RAM. Other than braging about it :D

rewben
02-12-2013, 01:35 PM
Would this be ok to use or should I be looking for something else?

Kingston 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1333 Laptop Memory Model KVR13S9K2/16
Cas Latency: 9
Voltage: 1.5V
Multi-channel Kit: Dual Channel Kit

Also if I would decide to upgrade internal ram how would I go about that without voiding the warranty?

that will probably downclock your overall ram clock to 1333. if you wished to keep the default 1600, please check the specs of your stock ram and find the matching ones.

previously i ran 2x8gb kingston valueram (DDR3, 1600MHz, Non-ECC, CL11, 1.5V, Unbuffered, SODIMM, 204-pin) without issues.

Kawazu
02-12-2013, 06:29 PM
I bought 2 of these
http://www.inet.se/produkt/5315222/corsair-8gb-1x8192mb-cl10-1600mhz-so-dimm-vengeance

And the timings are not matching the ram that came with the laptop but as long as the timing you buy is lower then the ones you have from the start its OK.

I now hve 24gb of ram and running 8 of them as a ramdisk and everything is working just fine.
btw: getting 5500mb/s read and about 7000mb/s write to the ramdisk :P

Tomislav
02-12-2013, 09:00 PM
yeah but if you do it that way you will still loose ram clock. At CL 9 your freq. will be 666 mhz...unless you think that's cool ( ;) ) it's lower than 800 mhz you get at CL 11. since there's not that much of a difference in price why shouldn't you use the appropriate RAM? kingston RAM that rewben mentioned ought to be pretty decent and stable.

Kawazu
02-12-2013, 10:59 PM
Damn you!! :)
Did not realice that my ram had become 667mhz.
Well what to do? I just riped the whole computer apart and replaced the ones on the inside with the same memory i have in the trapdoor, 32gb running at full speed with lower timing :P 10 instead of 11 :D

Thx for pointing it out