PDA

View Full Version : Weird?



Usinha02
02-18-2013, 03:23 PM
Really peculiar??
Hi Guys,
I've having a weird problem on my ASUS X53TA laptop. As u may know, the A6-3400m processor is supposed to run at 1.4 GHz normally, 2.3 GHz under load and 800 MHz in idle. Instead it runs at 800 MHz ALL THE TIME.
The funny thing is it runs fine under Linux system and used to run perfectly on Windows 7 x64 before I accidentally deleted a key boot file while working under ubuntu
I re-installed Win 7 x64 and all the drivers provided in the provided DVD (like I did the first time) and everything works perfectly except the processor. I tried using K10STAT to control the CPU manually but it is STILL stuck at 800 like hell !
I tried running Prime 95 for an hour still it is at 800.
I updated all the drivers, my windows OS and the BIOS. STILL NOTHING.
I'm a Computer Science minored and I'm out of my wits. So I tried taking it to local ASUS care and they said the hardware is fine. I tried contacting AMD support and they never heard of such a problem. My games suck!!....I've a decent GPU (6650M) and my CPU is causing all the chaos.
ANY HELP?????????????? Thanks

Chino
02-18-2013, 03:49 PM
What Power Plan are you using?

Try switching to High Performance and see if that'll ramp up the CPU.

Usinha02
02-18-2013, 04:53 PM
What Power Plan are you using?

Try switching to High Performance and see if that'll ramp up the CPU.



Did that.......no effect whatsoever :(

Chino
02-18-2013, 05:48 PM
Boot into Safe Mode. Stress the CPU with Prime95 again and see if it still stays at 800MHz.

Usinha02
02-19-2013, 01:51 AM
Boot into Safe Mode. Stress the CPU with Prime95 again and see if it still stays at 800MHz.

I can't start CPU-z or Open Hardware Monitor in safe mode. how to monitor the cpu frequency?

Chino
02-19-2013, 02:25 AM
It should show an error about generating a log file or something but just click cancel. Some of the parameters might be missing from the CPU-Z window. But it should still be able to show you the CPU's speed.

Usinha02
02-19-2013, 04:51 AM
unfortunately the only thing it doesn't show is the clock speed :(
But I ran Prime 95 anyway and noticed that the fan is spinning much faster than it did in normal mode.....so I think the CPU is working fine. But I'd like to see it.

Usinha02
03-04-2013, 07:04 AM
Ok, disregard my previous post. I installed new version of cpu-z and it shows 1.4 GHz clock speed in safe mode.. PLEASE REPLY . many thanks

Chino
03-04-2013, 03:02 PM
That would indicate that something is messing with the CPU speed while in Windows. Look in the Power4Gear program and see if there's a profile similar to the Window' s High Performance profile.

Usinha02
03-05-2013, 02:35 PM
did that....even tried the predefined ATI CCC profiles.....no result whatsoever. :(
In addition I tried decreasing the clock speed beyond 800 MHz using K10STAT but no results.

Chino
03-05-2013, 06:58 PM
1. Remove the Power4Gear program.
2. Restore everything back to default clock with K10STAT and then uninstall that too.
3. Uninstall the CCC drivers.
4. Download and run Driver Sweeper in safe mode to remove the leftovers of the CCC drivers.
5. Boot into Windows normally
6. Run CPU-Z and P95. Does it still stay stucked at 800MHz?

Usinha02
03-06-2013, 11:03 AM
Still nothing....same damn 800 :( :mad:
I did an experiment a while ago (2 weeks ago). I re-installed windows 7 wiping the entire HDD and then running CPU-z with P95 with NOTHING else installed....still stuck at 800.

Chino
03-06-2013, 02:42 PM
Then please RMA your laptop. You have done your part in trying to diagnose it.

Pitcher@asus
03-07-2013, 08:34 AM
are you trying flash new bios? if not help, i suggest you send back to asus service center for RMA to check it.

Usinha02
03-07-2013, 11:40 AM
I have the latest BIOS. I re-flashed it....the cpu works fine in BIOS however as it does in linux and windows safe mode......but in normal mode it goes berserk!
Out of curiosity.....has crossfire anything to do with this?
And I also noticed that windows loads a K8 processor driver (not in safe mode) whereas my CPU is actually K10 I believe.

Pitcher@asus
03-08-2013, 01:39 AM
so it is detect no problem in BIOS? i think you will reinstall OS to try again, it is weird.

Usinha02
03-08-2013, 01:52 AM
I re-installed it several times....even tried windows 8 for a change....still nothing.
It seems as if I can't change either clock or voltage....

Usinha02
02-08-2014, 12:33 PM
Recently replaced the thermal paste over CPU and GPU....still no change...as usual working fine in linux