PDA

View Full Version : 32 gig of ram What is the point



Cyrax
04-01-2013, 10:18 PM
Hi all why and what is the point of having so much ram in a gaming laptop such as our beloved g75's?
By having all that ram, will it actually make good use of a high number of ram or is it more of a show pony?

Myk SilentShadow
04-01-2013, 10:25 PM
Honestly, more show pony...though, it can be used to create a RAMDisk, also for people who edit a lot of video, pictures etc.

Cyrax
04-01-2013, 10:40 PM
cool thanks for info

Skull6
04-01-2013, 11:09 PM
I'd like to push mine to 32Gb, but I do alot of heavy lifting in regards to graphic manipulation & video rendering... ;)

bignazpwns
04-01-2013, 11:24 PM
Unless you are doing 3D work of photoshop then you dont need more then 8gb. Heavy Photoshopping or autocad you want 32-64gigs of ram or the most you can put in your system

Zygomorphic
04-02-2013, 01:46 AM
If you use VMs like I do, 16 GB is plenty (for me). I wouldn't want to do VMs with 8 GB, to be honest, but 32 GB is probably overkill for most at this point. If you need a speed increase, a big SSD is the way to go.

13fist
04-02-2013, 04:13 AM
Solid works & Flow works. I put it on my G75 but until I can upgrade my ram to at least 32g it is painfully slow, comparatively speaking, to render models and gas flows through them. I have a desktop built just for this work and never really planned to do it on my G75 but this notebook has the potential. Just need to get around to doing it.

I really don't understand the question otherwise. Nobody really NEEDS a gaming laptop to begin with, and like a car, some will tune and customize to a performance level they will never use for the sheer joy of it. That's enough justification for me.

Zygomorphic
04-02-2013, 10:28 AM
@13fist, if you are doing that kind of work, you need the gaming laptop's performance. I do enough software development to need the 1080p screen, enough VMs to warrant at least 8 GB of RAM. Do I need 16 GB, no, but it is certainly handy at times.

ushhh
04-02-2013, 10:50 AM
I have 32gb of ram and I use 16gb of it for a supercache for my hard drives

Cyrax
04-02-2013, 11:22 AM
Does 32gig of ram do anything for gaming?

taz291819
04-02-2013, 03:11 PM
It won't do anything for gaming really.

I produce shows and commercials for a TV station, so the 32GB is a must for me. Adobe's products eat it up.

Akki
04-02-2013, 10:12 PM
Does 32gig of ram do anything for gaming?

what software do you use for that?

tnx

Cyrax
04-02-2013, 10:16 PM
i only use my g75 for gaming the only software other then gaming i use is Fruity loops Studio 10, i do a lot of music making. cheers

Cyrax
04-02-2013, 10:21 PM
Most people will say to use a desktop for gaming but i dont have one and i have stopped playing the ps3 and xbox 360 as this laptop is just perfect for me to play games on

Cyrax
04-02-2013, 10:32 PM
19186
Most of the software i use

Dan-in-TX
04-03-2013, 01:55 AM
I'm kind of in the same boat with Zygomorphic. I use my G55 for a virtual lab, testing software. I don't develop it, but I do quality assurance testing. I need a virtual network consisting of 8 or more concurrently machines - my latest is a network of 17, but I haven't turned them all on at once yet. My 12 GB is tapped out at this point, and I'm looking at bumping it to 24 within the next couple of weeks.

Cyrax
04-03-2013, 01:58 AM
I'm kind of in the same boat with Zygomorphic. I use my G55 for a virtual lab, testing software. I don't develop it, but I do quality assurance testing. I need a virtual network consisting of 8 or more concurrently machines - my latest is a network of 17, but I haven't turned them all on at once yet. My 12 GB is tapped out at this point, and I'm looking at bumping it to 24 within the next couple of weeks.

Good stuff man, sounds technical to me lol, i wish i was technical like you and others that test software.

TokoDude
04-03-2013, 10:50 AM
RAM caching is what is use for my HDD there i use a lot of RAM and it's speeds up verry much ur HDD

Bran187
04-03-2013, 06:24 PM
Does 32gig of ram do anything for gaming?

In a select few games it can. But the only games that I have heard of where a realy noticable performance boost is gained in gaming with more then 8gb is Planetside 2, and also a buddy of mine on steam claims that heavily modded Skyrim can eat up ram as well. With the next gen consoles around the corner I think additional RAM may come in handy. Just my two cents.

When my G55 gets back from repairs im upgrading to 16 because I need more for my graphic design and video editing, 8 is cutting it, but just barely. lol.

chrsplmr
04-03-2013, 06:50 PM
What full settings pc can you build, or top shelf gpu, let alone sli/crossfire put together for under $500 ???

Neither can 'they'. [consoles .. hahhaha]

8 works .. 16 is great, just in case you need 'other' stuff running in the background.
32-64 for editing/rendering as stated.imo.c.

shk1d29
04-03-2013, 07:53 PM
I use ramdisk with 16GB loaded with what ever game I want to run. Game loads are extremely fast =).

Skull6
04-03-2013, 08:54 PM
I've always wanted 32Gb to use some of it as the scratch file area of Creative Suite--just to see how fast I can push the bloated Adobe software. & yes, I'd like to try gaming with the entire game being cached in RAM, too! ;)

Cyrax
04-04-2013, 03:56 AM
I use ramdisk with 16GB loaded with what ever game I want to run. Game loads are extremely fast =).

how do you do that? i want to try it.. If i havent heard back from ya im googling rite now :cool:

srmojuze
04-04-2013, 11:39 AM
16GB Ramdisk Yo...


how do you do that? i want to try it.. If i havent heard back from ya im googling rite now :cool:

I use SoftPerfect RAMDisk, quite good.

Cyrax
04-05-2013, 08:19 AM
awesome dude cheers